Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mount Dulang-dulang
Photo: Kleomarlo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount Dulang-dulangReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Dulang-dulang
Mount Kalatungan
Photo: Kleomarlo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount KalatunganReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Kalatungan
Kitanglad Mountain Range · Northern Mindanao · PhilippinesSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Kitanglad

2,899 m
Elevation2,899 mabove sea level
Prominence350 mindependent height
Isolation3.2 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul15°average high
8.14° N, 124.91° EElevation 2,899 mUTC+8 · Philippine Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,899 m
  • Mid-mountain2,050 m
  • Valley · Kibangay1,195 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Kitanglad in brief

Mount Kitanglad rises to 2,899 m in the Kitanglad Mountain Range, Northern Mindanao, Philippines. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 350 m.

At the summit, April is the mildest month with average highs of 16°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Kibangay, 11 km to the S at 1,195 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,899 m · 9,511 ft
Prominence
350 m
Range
Kitanglad Mountain Range
Region
Northern Mindanao
Country
Philippines
Coordinates
8.1428, 124.9125
Nearest airport
Laguindingan International Airport (CGY) · 72 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Kitanglad by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°14°7°Jan14°7°Feb15°7°Mar16°8°Apr16°8°May15°8°Jun15°8°Jul15°8°Aug15°8°Sep15°8°Oct15°8°Nov14°7°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Kitanglad by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high14°14°15°16°16°15°15°15°15°15°15°14°
Average low7°7°7°8°8°8°8°8°8°8°8°7°
Precipitation168 mm123 mm126 mm136 mm267 mm394 mm410 mm364 mm410 mm313 mm202 mm137 mm
Cloud cover60%55%46%44%64%77%78%76%74%74%65%60%
Daylight11h 4211h 5212h 0412h 1812h 2912h 3612h 3312h 2412h 1011h 5711h 4511h 39
Month score323644504031293132313434

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,500 m4,500 m4,600 m4,700 m4,750 m4,650 m4,600 m4,600 m4,600 m4,600 m4,600 m4,550 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Mount Kitanglad in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of the Philippines
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Dulang-dulang2,938 m2,440 m3.2 km S14°
Mount Kalatungan2,824 m1,502 m24 km SW14°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Kibangay
Photo: Kleomarlo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kibangay

Northern Mindanao · 11 km S
24°Oct high
28wet days
52score
Kibangay
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Basak

Northern Mindanao · 13 km SW
24°Oct high
28wet days
51score
Basak
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Alanib

Northern Mindanao · 15 km SE
26°Oct high
28wet days
49score
Alanib
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Lurugan

Northern Mindanao · 15 km SE
26°Oct high
28wet days
49score
Lurugan
Around here

Kibangay and around

Kibangay
Photo: Kleomarlo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kibangay

Northern Mindanao · Philippines
Feb–Aprbest months
24°July high
1,195 maltitude
Kibangay

Nature

Lake Apo
Photo: Rexubaub · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km SE

Lake Apo

Lake · 646 m
Lake Apo
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
24 km W

Rungkunan National Park

National park
Rungkunan National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
23 km SW

Lake Napalit

Lake
Lake Napalit

Mountains

Mount Dulang-dulang
Photo: Kleomarlo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.9 km NE

Mount Dulang-dulang

2,938 m · Kitanglad Mountain Range
Mount Dulang-dulang
Mount Kalatungan
Photo: Kleomarlo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km SW

Mount Kalatungan

2,824 m · Kalatungan Mountain Range
Mount Kalatungan
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
32 km SW

Pudung Peaks

1,243 m
Pudung Peaks

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.4 km N

Kitanglad Mountain Range

ASEAN Heritage Park · 2004
Kitanglad Mountain Range