Photo: Kleomarlo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount KalatunganReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount KalatunganReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Kleomarlo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount Dulang-dulangReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Dulang-dulangMount Dulang-dulangReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kalatungan Mountain Range · Northern Mindanao · PhilippinesSummit weather, forecast and climate
Mount Kalatungan
Volcano2,824 mUltra-prominent peak
Elevation2,824 mabove sea level
Prominence1,502 mindependent height
Isolation22 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul14°average high
7.96° N, 124.80° EElevation 2,824 mUTC+8 · Philippine Standard Time
From the valley to the top
- Summit2,824 m
- Mid-mountain2,070 m
- Valley · San Miguel1,314 m
Freezing level in October: above the summit
iThe mountain
Mount Kalatungan in brief
Mount Kalatungan rises to 2,824 m in the Kalatungan Mountain Range, Northern Mindanao, Philippines. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,502 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.
At the summit, April is the mildest month with average highs of 15°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.
The nearest town in the atlas is San Miguel, 9.9 km to the NW at 1,314 m.
Facts
- Elevation
- 2,824 m · 9,265 ft
- Prominence
- 1,502 m
- Range
- Kalatungan Mountain Range
- Region
- Northern Mindanao
- Country
- Philippines
- Coordinates
- 7.9550, 124.8025
- Nearest airport
- Laguindingan International Airport (CGY) · 82 km
iiForecast
Weather at three heights
Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
iiiSummit climate
The top of Mount Kalatungan by month
Summit temperatures and precipitation
Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average high | 13° | 13° | 14° | 15° | 15° | 14° | 14° | 14° | 14° | 14° | 13° | 13° |
| Average low | 7° | 6° | 7° | 7° | 8° | 7° | 7° | 7° | 7° | 7° | 7° | 7° |
| Precipitation | 134 mm | 98 mm | 103 mm | 121 mm | 262 mm | 386 mm | 405 mm | 376 mm | 428 mm | 312 mm | 182 mm | 120 mm |
| Cloud cover | 60% | 55% | 46% | 45% | 65% | 76% | 77% | 74% | 74% | 73% | 65% | 61% |
| Daylight | 11h 42 | 11h 52 | 12h 04 | 12h 18 | 12h 29 | 12h 35 | 12h 33 | 12h 23 | 12h 10 | 11h 57 | 11h 46 | 11h 40 |
| Month score | 27 | 37 | 44 | 44 | 35 | 26 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 28 |
Snow and freezing level
Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freezing level | 4,300 m | 4,300 m | 4,400 m | 4,500 m | 4,550 m | 4,450 m | 4,400 m | 4,400 m | 4,400 m | 4,400 m | 4,400 m | 4,350 m |
| Summit | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C |
ivTerrain
Mount Kalatungan in 3D
vNeighbours
Mountains of the PhilippinesPeaks nearby
| Mountain | Elevation | Prominence | Distance | July summit high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Dulang-dulang | 2,938 m | 2,440 m | 22 km NE | 14° |
| Mount Kitanglad | 2,899 m | 350 m | 24 km NE | 15° |
| Pudung Peaks | 1,243 m | – | 19 km W | 22° |
viBase towns
Where to stay nearby
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
San Miguel
Northern Mindanao · 9.9 km NW
23°Oct high
28wet days
50score
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Basak
Northern Mindanao · 12 km NE
24°Oct high
28wet days
51score
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
La Roxas
Northern Mindanao · 14 km SE
26°Oct high
28wet days
49score
Around here
San Miguel and around
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
San Miguel
Northern Mindanao · Philippines
Feb–Aprbest months
23°July high
1,314 maltitude
Nature
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Rungkunan National Park
National park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Salikata National Park
National park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Lake Napalit
Lake
Mountains
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mount Kitanglad
2,899 m · Kitanglad Mountain Range
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Pudung Peaks
1,243 m















































































