Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Kalatungan
Photo: Kleomarlo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount KalatunganReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Dulang-dulang
Photo: Kleomarlo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount Dulang-dulangReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Dulang-dulang
Kalatungan Mountain Range · Northern Mindanao · PhilippinesSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Kalatungan

Volcano2,824 mUltra-prominent peak
Elevation2,824 mabove sea level
Prominence1,502 mindependent height
Isolation22 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul14°average high
7.96° N, 124.80° EElevation 2,824 mUTC+8 · Philippine Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,824 m
  • Mid-mountain2,070 m
  • Valley · San Miguel1,314 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Kalatungan in brief

Mount Kalatungan rises to 2,824 m in the Kalatungan Mountain Range, Northern Mindanao, Philippines. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,502 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, April is the mildest month with average highs of 15°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is San Miguel, 9.9 km to the NW at 1,314 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,824 m · 9,265 ft
Prominence
1,502 m
Range
Kalatungan Mountain Range
Region
Northern Mindanao
Country
Philippines
Coordinates
7.9550, 124.8025
Nearest airport
Laguindingan International Airport (CGY) · 82 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Kalatungan by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°13°7°Jan13°6°Feb14°7°Mar15°7°Apr15°8°May14°7°Jun14°7°Jul14°7°Aug14°7°Sep14°7°Oct13°7°Nov13°7°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Kalatungan by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high13°13°14°15°15°14°14°14°14°14°13°13°
Average low7°6°7°7°8°7°7°7°7°7°7°7°
Precipitation134 mm98 mm103 mm121 mm262 mm386 mm405 mm376 mm428 mm312 mm182 mm120 mm
Cloud cover60%55%46%45%65%76%77%74%74%73%65%61%
Daylight11h 4211h 5212h 0412h 1812h 2912h 3512h 3312h 2312h 1011h 5711h 4611h 40
Month score273744443526242627272828

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,300 m4,300 m4,400 m4,500 m4,550 m4,450 m4,400 m4,400 m4,400 m4,400 m4,400 m4,350 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Mount Kalatungan in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of the Philippines
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Dulang-dulang2,938 m2,440 m22 km NE14°
Mount Kitanglad2,899 m350 m24 km NE15°
Pudung Peaks1,243 m–19 km W22°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

San Miguel

Northern Mindanao · 9.9 km NW
23°Oct high
28wet days
50score
San Miguel
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Basak

Northern Mindanao · 12 km NE
24°Oct high
28wet days
51score
Basak
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

La Roxas

Northern Mindanao · 14 km SE
26°Oct high
28wet days
49score
La Roxas
Kibangay
Photo: Kleomarlo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kibangay

Northern Mindanao · 15 km NE
24°Oct high
28wet days
52score
Kibangay
Around here

San Miguel and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

San Miguel

Northern Mindanao · Philippines
Feb–Aprbest months
23°July high
1,314 maltitude
San Miguel

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.3 km SW

Rungkunan National Park

National park
Rungkunan National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
19 km SW

Salikata National Park

National park
Salikata National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
18 km S

Lake Napalit

Lake
Lake Napalit

Mountains

Mount Dulang-dulang
Photo: Kleomarlo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
21 km NE

Mount Dulang-dulang

2,938 m · Kitanglad Mountain Range
Mount Dulang-dulang
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
22 km NE

Mount Kitanglad

2,899 m · Kitanglad Mountain Range
Mount Kitanglad
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
18 km SW

Pudung Peaks

1,243 m
Pudung Peaks