Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
SkiingLes Menuires, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Les 3 Vallées

Ski area1,306 km
Pistes1,306 kmdownhill
Lifts172in the area
Snow season–
Nearest townLes Menuires2.2 km
45.33° N, 6.56° EUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
When to goLes Menuires · weather score
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec27October
Best timeJun–Aug
October: high / low10° / 2°
Skiing

Les 3 Vallées in brief

Les 3 Vallées is a ski area in Les Menuires, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France with about 1,306 km of downhill pistes and 172 lifts.

The nearest town in the atlas is Les Menuires, 2.2 km away.

The resort's website

Weather nearby now

Les Menuires
8°
Partly cloudy now
Wind4 km/h
Humidity46%
Cloud cover33%
Today
22 Oct
8°
-1°
Fri
23 Oct
8°
2°
11 mm
Sat
24 Oct
2°
0°
12 mm
Sun
25 Oct
7°
3°
11 mm
Mon
26 Oct
11°
-3°
1 mm

Model run 00:00 UTCRefreshed several times a day

Fresh snow, next 10 days

Thu 22Fri 23Sat 24Sun 25Mon 26Tue 27Wed 28Thu 29Fri 30Sat 31Total
Les Menuires1,817 m–3°–5°3 cm1°–5°–4°–12°–8°–8°–9°–10°3 cm

Estimate: the forecast's precipitation at each height shown, as snow when it is cold enough there (about 1 cm per mm). Resorts publish their own snow reports.

Pistes by difficulty

Kilometres of downhill piste, as mapped
Blue (easy)779 km
Red (intermediate)386 km
Black (difficult)139 km

Lifts

172
  • Chairlifts55
  • Gondolas37
  • Platter lifts33
  • Moving carpets31
  • Cable cars6
  • Rope tows4
  • Zip lines4
  • Drag lifts2
Stay nearby

Towns close by

Les Menuires
Photo: DimiTalen · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Les Menuires

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 2.2 km W
10°Oct high
12wet days
27score
Les Menuires
Val Thorens
Photo: Rémih · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Val Thorens

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 3.9 km SE
6°Oct high
12wet days
24score
Val Thorens
Saint-Martin-de-Belleville
Photo: Florian Pépellin · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Saint-Martin-de-Belleville

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 7.4 km NW
13°Oct high
12wet days
41score
Saint-Martin-de-Belleville
Méribel
Photo: User:Brice~commonswiki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Méribel

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 9.5 km N
13°Oct high
12wet days
43score
Méribel
Around here

Les Menuires and around

Les Menuires
Photo: DimiTalen · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Les Menuires

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · France
Jun–Augbest months
19°July high
1,817 maltitude
Les Menuires

Nature

Refuge du lac du Lou
Photo: Rémih · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.4 km S

Refuge du lac du Lou

Mountain hut · 2,035 m
Refuge du lac du Lou
Refuge du Saut
Photo: Mattoutankamon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.6 km E

Refuge du Saut

Mountain hut · 2,126 m
Refuge du Saut
Refuge des lacs Merlet
Photo: B. Brassoud · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.8 km NE

Refuge des lacs Merlet

Mountain hut · 2,417 m
Refuge des lacs Merlet

Mountains

Meije
Photo: user:RobinL · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
39 km SW

Meije

3,983 m
Meije
La Meije Pic Central
Photo: Romaric Juvanon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
40 km SW

La Meije Pic Central

3,953 m · Massif des Écrins
La Meije Pic Central
La Meije Pic Oriental
Photo: Rémih · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
39 km SW

La Meije Pic Oriental

3,887 m · Massif des Écrins
La Meije Pic Oriental

Heritage

Méribel
Photo: User:Brice~commonswiki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.0 km N

Méribel

Patrimoine du XXᵉ siècle
Méribel
Tour du Châtel
Photo: Florian Pépellin · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km W

Tour du Châtel

classified historical monument · 1100
Tour du Châtel
église Saint-Bon de Saint-Bon-Tarentaise
Photo: B. Brassoud · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km NE

église Saint-Bon de Saint-Bon-Tarentaise

monument historique inscrit
église Saint-Bon de Saint-Bon-Tarentaise