Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Pabil
Photo: Sherparinji · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
PabilReport this photo · linked, not stored
Yangra
Photo: Sudan Shrestha · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
YangraReport this photo · linked, not stored
Yangra
Ganesh NW
Photo: Solundir · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Ganesh NWReport this photo · linked, not stored
Ganesh NW
Ganesh Himal · Bagmati Province · NepalSummit weather, forecast and climate

Pabil

7,104 mSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation7,104 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation4.4 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul2°average high
28.35° N, 85.08° EElevation 7,104 mUTC+5:45 · Nepal Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit7,104 m
  • Mid-mountain4,710 m
  • Valley · Briddhim2,323 m

Freezing level in October: 4,850 m

iThe mountain

Pabil in brief

Pabil rises to 7,104 m in the Ganesh Himal, Bagmati Province, Nepal.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 2°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Daytime highs climb above zero from July to August.

The nearest town in the atlas is Briddhim, 33 km to the SE at 2,323 m.

Facts

Elevation
7,104 m · 23,307 ft
Range
Ganesh Himal
Region
Bagmati Province
Country
Nepal
Coordinates
28.3458, 85.0801
Nearest airport
Tribhuvan International Airport (KTM) · 77 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Pabil by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-40°-35°-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°-21°-36°Jan-20°-33°Feb-17°-29°Mar-11°-25°Apr-5°-17°May0°-9°Jun2°-5°Jul2°-6°Aug-1°-10°Sep-8°-21°Oct-14°-29°Nov-18°-33°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Pabil by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-21°-20°-17°-11°-5°0°2°2°-1°-8°-14°-18°
Average low-36°-33°-29°-25°-17°-9°-5°-6°-10°-21°-29°-33°
Precipitation84 mm118 mm209 mm206 mm321 mm564 mm924 mm883 mm585 mm163 mm34 mm43 mm
Cloud cover29%35%34%34%34%49%76%74%49%21%21%23%
Daylight10h 3211h 1111h 5812h 5013h 3313h 5613h 4713h 1112h 2111h 3110h 4510h 21
Month score3523232323176717254946

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level2,750 m2,950 m3,550 m4,350 m5,400 m6,350 m6,850 m6,800 m6,200 m4,850 m3,750 m3,100 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Pabil in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Nepal
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Yangra7,422 m2,359 m6.9 km NE0°
Ganesh NW7,118 m1,198 m4.4 km NW2°
Salasungo7,043 m641 m4.2 km E2°
Lapsang Karpo6,770 m500 m7.8 km E4°
Gaṇesh Six6,720 m–3.3 km NW3°
Langbo Kangri6,648 m–19 km NE4°
Bhrānge5,896 m–13 km SE6°
Garthali̇̄4,298 m–22 km E12°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Briddhim
Photo: Moralist · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Briddhim

Bagmati Province · 33 km SE
16°Oct high
6wet days
74score
Briddhim
Around here

Briddhim and around

Briddhim
Photo: Moralist · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Briddhim

Bagmati Province · Nepal
Apr · Oct–Novbest months
20°July high
2,323 maltitude
Briddhim

Nature

Trishuli River
Photo: Sundar1 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.0 km SW

Trishuli River

River
Trishuli River
Langtang National Park
Photo: Q-lieb-in · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
18 km E

Langtang National Park

National park
Langtang National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
24 km E

Yala Glacier

Glacier
Yala Glacier

Mountains

Yangra
Photo: Sudan Shrestha · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
32 km NW

Yangra

7,422 m · Himalayas
Yangra
Langtang Lirung
Photo: Stefanos Nikologianis · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km NE

Langtang Lirung

7,227 m · Langtang Himal
Langtang Lirung
Langtang Ri
Photo: GerthMichael at German Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
37 km NE

Langtang Ri

7,205 m · Langtang Himal
Langtang Ri

Heritage

Gosaikunda
Photo: Bharat2 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km S

Gosaikunda

Ramsar site · 2007
Gosaikunda