


Campania, Italy
Province of Naples
Province of Naples (Campania): 366 towns and villages, each with its weather month by month; across the district the best months are Apr–May · Oct.
Best timeApr–May · Oct
Towns and villages366
Population3.17M
Highest place1,097 m
Best timeApr–May · Oct
Best weather in OctoberNaples 77
October: highs22° – 23°
Rain this month, on average115mm
Mean of its 20 best-known places. Best: Apr–May · Oct.
Province of Naples at a glance
When to go to Province of Naples
The best places of every month here, and the average climate of the best-known ones.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | 46 | 52 | 65 | 75 | 79 | 75 | 69 | 63 | 68 | 77 | 68 | 51 |
| High | 13° | 14° | 16° | 19° | 23° | 28° | 29° | 31° | 27° | 23° | 18° | 14° |
| Low | 5° | 5° | 7° | 10° | 12° | 18° | 19° | 21° | 18° | 14° | 10° | 6° |
| Rain (mm) | 98 | 81 | 85 | 85 | 43 | 34 | 21 | 25 | 93 | 115 | 154 | 122 |
Places in Province of Naples
The best-known places with their score this month; every town and village is in the A to Z list below.
Naples
913k people
23° / 14°113 mm
Giugliano in Campania
124k people
23° / 13°120 mm
Pozzuoli
76k people
23° / 15°107 mm
Torre del Greco
79k people
23° / 14°108 mm
Castellammare di Stabia
63k people
23° / 15°116 mm
Ercolano
50k people
23° / 14°107 mm
Marano di Napoli
58k people
22° / 13°123 mm
Portici
52k people
23° / 15°104 mm
Province of Naples from above
Every place scored for the month you pick: comfortable temperatures, dry days and clear skies.
OctoberMonth scores for Province of Naples
Photo: Ferdinando Scala (Rubra Mater) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Ferdinando Scala at Italian Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Denghiù at Italian Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Lusb at Italian Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Dr.Conati at Italian Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: The original uploader was NGvita at Italian Wikipedia. · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Emmanuele99 at Italian Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Nicpac at it.wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Jamiethearcher at English Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nature in Province of Naples
Summit1,281 m
Mount VesuviusSummit1,132 m
Mount SommaSummit458 m
SolfataraIsland
CapriCave
Blue GrottoNational park
Vesuvius National ParkWildlife in October
The birds and mammals of Italy seen most this month, compared with the rest of their year.
Culture in Province of Naples
Herculaneum
Teatro di San CarloBuilt 1737
Blue Grotto
Naples CathedralBuilt 1272 · Gothic
Royal Palace of NaplesRenaissance
Villa of the Mysteries
Museum
Museo di CapodimonteMuseum
Palace of CapodimonteBuilt 1742The festival year
Jan
Mar
Apr
May
Jul
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
What's on in Province of Naples
Getting to Province of Naples
Naples International AirportNAP · Naples
4.2 kmSalerno Costa d'Amalfi AirportQSR · Naples
60 kmFoggia Gino Lisa AirportFOG · Naples
124 kmNapoli Piazza GaribaldiNaples
0.2 kmSant'Antimo-Sant'ArpinoGiugliano in Campania
4.5 kmArco FelicePozzuoli
1.3 kmTorre del GrecoTorre del Greco
0.5 kmPorta di MassaPalermo, Scalo di Procida
1.2 kmPozzuoliScalo di Procida
3 kmMolo MergelinaStromboli Porto
8.1 kmEvery town and village in Province of Naples
366 places, each with its own page: weather today, the 14 and 30-day forecast, the climate and the sky.
AAcanfora · Acerra · Acquafresca …21
BBacoli · Baia · Barano d'Ischia …11
CCafone · Caivano · Calvanese …73
- Cafone
- Caivano
- Calvanese
- Calvizzano
- Camaldoli
- Camaldoli
- Campanariello
- Camposano
- Cancello
- Canosa
- Cantoncello
- Cantone
- Capasso
- Capo d'Arco
- Capo Mazzo
- Capodichino
- Capodimonte
- Cappella degli Spiriti
- Capri
- Carbonara di Nola
- Cardito
- Carrafiello
- Casa Balzano
- Casa Balzano
- Casa Balzano
- Casalnuovo di Napoli
- Casamarciano
- Casamicciola Terme
- Casandrino
- Casarea
- Casavatore
- Case Androni
- Casola di Napoli
- Casoria
- Castagnaro
- Castelcicala
- Castellammare di Stabia
- Castello
- Castello
- Castello di Cisterna
- Castello Monteleone
- Catapano
- Cavone
- Cepano
- Cercola
- Cerreto
- Chiesa della Giuliana
- Ciccarelli
- Ciccarelli
- Cicciano
- Cigliano
- Cimitile
- Cinquevie
- Cis
- Cofanara I
- Collegiata
- Colli di Fontanelle
- Comiziano
- Conca Verde
- Contrada Cesina
- Contrada Fellapane
- Convento San Francesco
- Coppetelle
- Corigliano
- Coroglio
- Country Park
- Cretaio
- Crispano
- Crocelle Camaldoli
- Cuotto
- Cupa dei Cani
- Curcio
- Cutinelli
DDe Siervo · Ditta Cimino · Ditta Ultragas3
EErcolano · Ex Fungaia de Siervo2
FFaro · Fattore-Liverna · Festinese …14
GGaleotta · Gallo · Gaudello …12
II Balzani · I Gelsi · Ipercoop …6
LLacco Ameno · Lago Patria · Lettere …14
MMaccanico · Madonna dell'Arco · Mandria …50
- Maccanico
- Madonna dell'Arco
- Mandria
- Marano di Napoli
- Marchesa
- Marciano
- Mariglianella
- Marigliano
- Marina del Cantone
- Marina di Puolo
- Marina di Varcaturo
- Marina Grande
- Marini
- Marra-Marciano
- Martiniello
- Mascello
- Mascia
- Massa di Somma
- Massa Lubrense
- Masseria Balzano
- Masseria Castellana
- Masseria Coscialonga
- Masseria Foragnano
- Masseria Santa Teresa
- Masseria Vecchia Est
- Masseria Vecchia Ovest
- Masseria Vecchia Sud
- Melito di Napoli
- Mercato
- Meta
- Mezzavia
- Migliaccia
- Minichini
- Moiano
- Monsignorella
- Montagna Spaccata
- Montagnola
- Monte di Cuma
- Monte di Procida
- Monte San Severino
- Montechiaro
- Montecorbo
- Monterone
- Monterusciello
- Mugnano di Napoli
- Murillo Fatigati
- Murillo Fatigati I
- Muscettoli
- Musci
- Musciabuono
NNaples · Napoli-Nola · Nerano …4
OOleandro · Oliveto · Op-Nazionale Combattenti 2\3 …6
PPagliano · Pagliarone · Pagliarone …58
- Pagliano
- Pagliarone
- Pagliarone
- Palma Campania
- Palombara
- Panico
- Pantano
- Papaccio
- Parco Mazzola
- Parco Simone
- Parco Verde
- Parmiano
- Pastiniello
- Patierno
- Pezzalunga
- Pianillo
- Pianillo
- Piano del Principe
- Piano di Sorrento
- Piano Liguori
- Piazza Roma
- Piazza-Tralia-Pendolo
- Piazzola
- Piazzolla
- Pietra
- Pimonte
- Pini Nord B
- Pini Nord E
- Pini Sud 2
- Pini Sud 3
- Pizzone
- Poggiomarino
- Poggioreale
- Pollastri
- Pollena Trocchia
- Pomigliano d'Arco
- Pompei
- Pompei Scavi
- Ponte Cozzolino
- Ponte di Ferro
- Ponte di Ferro
- Ponte Mezzotta
- Ponte Riccio
- Ponte Zappella
- Pontone
- Pontone a Marciano
- Portici
- Posillipo
- Poverello
- Pozzoceravolo
- Pozzoromolo
- Pozzuoli
- Priora
- Privata Monterusso
- Procida
- Prol. Corso Italia
- Provisiero
- Punta Lagno
RRannola Nord · Rannola Sud · Reginelle …10
SS.S. 7bis · Saletta · San Filippo …49
- S.S. 7bis
- Saletta
- San Filippo
- San Gennaro Vesuviano
- San Giacomo dei Capri
- San Giorgio a Cremano
- San Giuseppe Vesuviano
- San Juliano
- San Lazzaro
- San Montano
- San Nicola
- San Nicola
- San Paolo
- San Paolo Bel Sito
- San Pietro
- San Sebastiano al Vesuvio
- San Vitaliano
- Sant Angelo D'Ischia
- Sant'Agata sui Due Golfi
- Sant'Agnello
- Sant'Anastasia
- Sant'Angelo
- Sant'Angelo
- Sant'Anna
- Sant'Antimo
- Sant'Antonio Abate
- Santa Maria del Castello
- Santa Maria la Carità
- Santa Maria la Selva
- Sarnella
- Saviano
- Scalandrone
- Schiazzano
- Sciccone
- Scisciano
- Seiano
- Sellaro
- Serrara Fontana
- Sirenuse
- Somma Vesuviana
- Sorrento
- Spagnuolo
- Spartimento
- Sperduto
- Sperduto I
- Spinelli
- Spinelli II
- Starza Vecchia
- Striano
