Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Vesuvius
Photo: pietro scerrato · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount VesuviusReport this photo · linked, not stored
Monte Sant'Angelo a Tre Pizzi
Photo: Francesco Cosentino · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Monte Sant'Angelo a Tre PizziReport this photo · linked, not stored
Monte Sant'Angelo a Tre Pizzi
Monte Finestra
Photo: Scarpetter · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Monte FinestraReport this photo · linked, not stored
Monte Finestra
Mount Somma
Photo: NASA/ISS Expedition 4 crew member · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Mount SommaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Somma
Somma-Vesuvius complex · Campania · ItalySummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Vesuvius

Complex volcano · last major eruption 19441,281 mMajor summit
Elevation1,281 mabove sea level
Prominence1,232 mindependent height
Isolation20 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul21°average high
40.82° N, 14.43° EElevation 1,281 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,281 m
  • Mid-mountain720 m
  • Valley · Massa di Somma166 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Vesuvius in brief

Mount Vesuvius rises to 1,281 m in the Somma-Vesuvius complex, Campania, Italy. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,232 m, a major independent summit.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 21°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Massa di Somma, 5.2 km to the NW at 166 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,281 m · 4,203 ft
Prominence
1,232 m
Range
Somma-Vesuvius complex
Region
Campania
Country
Italy
Coordinates
40.8226, 14.4292
Nearest airport
Naples International Airport (NAP) · 14 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Vesuvius by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°5°2°Jan5°1°Feb7°3°Mar9°5°Apr14°9°May18°13°Jun21°16°Jul21°17°Aug17°13°Sep14°10°Oct10°6°Nov6°3°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Vesuvius by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high5°5°7°9°14°18°21°21°17°14°10°6°
Average low2°1°3°5°9°13°16°17°13°10°6°3°
Precipitation139 mm114 mm121 mm126 mm64 mm51 mm32 mm35 mm132 mm160 mm219 mm174 mm
Cloud cover41%37%37%34%27%18%8%10%23%32%38%40%
Daylight9h 3410h 3911h 5413h 1714h 2715h 0514h 5013h 5012h 3011h 109h 569h 16
Month score202422236186919063452221

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,850 m1,750 m2,050 m2,400 m3,050 m3,700 m4,100 m4,200 m3,600 m3,150 m2,500 m2,000 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Mount Vesuvius in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Italy
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Monte Sant'Angelo a Tre Pizzi1,444 m–20 km S20°
Monte di Mezzo, Campania1,425 m–21 km S20°
Monte Caliello1,359 m–21 km S20°
Monte Finestra1,138 m220 m25 km SE21°
Mount Somma1,132 m–0.3 km W21°
Monte Faito1,131 m–21 km S20°
Colle Umberto886 m–1.7 km NW23°
Cognoli d'Ottaviano879 m–1.6 km NE22°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Massa di Somma
Photo: tiger rus · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Massa di Somma

Campania · 5.2 km NW
22°Oct high
10wet days
77score
Massa di Somma
Ottaviano
Photo: Lusb at Italian Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ottaviano

Campania · 5.3 km NE
23°Oct high
10wet days
77score
Ottaviano
Pollena Trocchia
Photo: manalahmadkhan · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Pollena Trocchia

Campania · 5.3 km NW
23°Oct high
10wet days
77score
Pollena Trocchia
Sant'Anastasia
Photo: Lusb at Italian Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Sant'Anastasia

Campania · 5.6 km NW
23°Oct high
10wet days
77score
Sant'Anastasia
Around here

Massa di Somma and around

Massa di Somma
Photo: tiger rus · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Massa di Somma

Campania · Italy
Apr–May · Octbest months
29°July high
166 maltitude
Massa di Somma

Nature

Vesuvius National Park
Photo: Lobufalo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.4 km SE

Vesuvius National Park

National park
Vesuvius National Park
Sarno
Photo: Salvatore Silvestri at Italian Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km SE

Sarno

River
Sarno
Cave of Dogs
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
18 km W

Cave of Dogs

Cave
Cave of Dogs

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
40 km E

Pizzo San Michele

1,567 m · Monti Picentini
Pizzo San Michele
Montevergine
Photo: Principe88 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
31 km E

Montevergine

1,493 m · Monti del Partenio
Montevergine
Monte Sant'Angelo a Tre Pizzi
Photo: Francesco Cosentino · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km SE

Monte Sant'Angelo a Tre Pizzi

1,444 m · Monti Lattari
Monte Sant'Angelo a Tre Pizzi

Heritage

San Francesco di Paola, Naples
Photo: PaestumPaestum · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km W

San Francesco di Paola, Naples

Italian national heritage · 1816
San Francesco di Paola, Naples
San Paolo Maggiore
Photo: Mongolo1984 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km W

San Paolo Maggiore

part of UNESCO World Heritage Site · 1538
San Paolo Maggiore
San Giacomo degli Spagnoli
Photo: Baku · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km W

San Giacomo degli Spagnoli

part of UNESCO World Heritage Site · 1540
San Giacomo degli Spagnoli

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
2.8 km SE

Museo dell'Osservatorio vesuviano

Natural history museum
Museo dell'Osservatorio vesuviano
Museo di Capodimonte
Photo: Mentnafunangann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km W

Museo di Capodimonte

Museum of modern art
Museo di Capodimonte
Museo Nazionale di San Martino
Photo: Lalupa · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km W

Museo Nazionale di San Martino

Art museum
Museo Nazionale di San Martino