Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Eclipses

Total solar eclipse, 2 August 2027

The peak is at 10:06 UTC. In the atlas countries it is seen from Spain, Morocco, Algeria, Yemen, Tunisia, Egypt, Saudi Arabia and Libya. The longest totality among our towns is 6′27″ (El-Balyana).

Coloured cells: the largest share of the sun covered (sun above the horizon). Dark band: the path where the eclipse is total or annular; line: its centre.
  • 10%
  • 30%
  • 50%
  • 70%
  • 90%

Country

CountryTownsin the central bandSun covered (max)
Spain1,50052100%
Morocco532123100%
Algeria325176100%
Yemen24672100%
Tunisia23698100%
Egypt19456100%
Saudi Arabia9135100%
Libya4013100%
Somalia142100%
Portugal1,500–99%
Malta75–98%
Sudan27–97%
Italy1,500–94%
Djibouti18–90%
Eritrea13–90%
Maldives17–90%
Jordan79–89%
Greece1,500–89%
Israel758–89%
Ethiopia137–86%
Palestine295–84%
Oman36–79%
Andorra38–77%
France1,500–77%
Türkiye1,500–77%
Albania273–76%
Lebanon94–76%
Syria154–76%
Cyprus347–76%
Vatican City1–75%
North Macedonia846–71%
Seychelles14–70%
Monaco1–70%
Montenegro100–68%
Croatia1,251–67%
Bosnia and Herzegovina853–66%
Kosovo90–66%
San Marino15–66%
Bulgaria1,379–66%
Serbia1,485–64%
Qatar14–64%
Bahrain15–62%
Kuwait15–61%
Switzerland1,500–61%
Iraq85–60%
Slovenia1,500–59%
United Arab Emirates49–57%
Romania1,500–57%
Iran1,500–56%
Austria1,500–56%
Liechtenstein20–56%
India1,477–55%
Hungary1,500–55%
Germany1,500–55%
Sri Lanka63–55%
Mauritania9–53%
South Sudan8–51%
Luxembourg365–48%
Belgium1,442–48%
Kenya120–48%
United Kingdom1,500–48%
Slovakia1,500–48%
Czechia1,500–47%
Indonesia57–46%
Moldova637–45%
Ukraine1,500–45%
Niger75–44%
Netherlands1,500–43%
Ireland855–42%
Cape Verde96–41%
Poland1,500–41%
Singapore42–40%
Chad7–40%
Pakistan291–39%
Armenia749–38%
Georgia249–38%
Azerbaijan1,119–38%
Russia958–35%
Uganda60–32%
Malaysia449–31%
Belarus495–30%
Senegal75–30%
Canada334–30%
Madagascar80–30%
Mali24–29%
Denmark722–28%
Tanzania60–28%
Thailand273–28%
Cameroon75–26%
Afghanistan81–25%
Sweden1,486–25%
Mauritius109–24%
Turkmenistan67–24%
Lithuania371–23%
Nigeria215–23%
Gambia48–22%
Myanmar194–21%
Comoros114–20%
Norway1,046–20%
Latvia216–19%
Kazakhstan60–18%
Guinea-Bissau21–18%
Burkina Faso29–18%
Rwanda135–16%
Guinea19–15%
Mozambique11–15%
Benin60–14%
Estonia957–14%
Central African Republic9–14%
Burundi26–14%
Cambodia52–14%
Ghana76–11%
Uzbekistan125–10%
Togo12–10%
Finland571–10%
Ivory Coast146–10%
Sierra Leone10–9%
Iceland74–7%
Tajikistan85–7%
Laos21–6%
Bangladesh358–6%
Malawi14–5%
Nepal142–5%
Vietnam160–3%
Kyrgyzstan24–3%
Liberia8–3%
Bhutan10–1%
Equatorial Guinea3–1%

Never look at the sun without certified eclipse glasses (ISO 12312-2) — not even when 99% of it is covered. Only during totality itself may you look with the naked eye.