Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Elgon
Photo: Image courtesy: NASA/JPL-Caltech · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Mount ElgonReport this photo · linked, not stored
Eastern Region · UgandaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Elgon

Volcano4,321 mUganda / Kenya borderUltra-prominent peak
Elevation4,321 mabove sea level
Prominence2,458 mindependent height
Isolation1.7 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul8°average high
1.12° N, 34.53° EElevation 4,321 mUTC+3 · East Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit4,321 m
  • Mid-mountain3,120 m
  • Valley · Kapchorwa1,915 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Elgon in brief

Mount Elgon rises to 4,321 m, Eastern Region, Uganda. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 2,458 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, February is the mildest month with average highs of 13°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The summit lies on the border between Uganda and Kenya, so it appears in the mountain lists of both countries.

The nearest town in the atlas is Kapchorwa, 33 km to the N at 1,915 m.

Facts

Elevation
4,321 m · 14,177 ft
Prominence
2,458 m
Region
Eastern Region
Country
Uganda
Coordinates
1.1185, 34.5265
Nearest airport
Eldoret International Airport (EDL) · 112 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Elgon by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°12°4°Jan13°4°Feb13°4°Mar11°4°Apr10°3°May9°2°Jun8°2°Jul9°2°Aug10°3°Sep10°3°Oct10°3°Nov11°3°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Elgon by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high12°13°13°11°10°9°8°9°10°10°10°11°
Average low4°4°4°4°3°2°2°2°3°3°3°3°
Precipitation168 mm176 mm382 mm597 mm526 mm361 mm446 mm534 mm443 mm513 mm431 mm198 mm
Cloud cover40%43%54%72%61%52%58%57%51%64%65%46%
Daylight12h 0412h 0512h 0612h 0812h 1012h 1112h 1112h 0912h 0712h 0512h 0412h 03
Month score303529121216131416111021

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,500 m5,650 m5,650 m5,450 m5,350 m5,200 m5,050 m5,100 m5,250 m5,300 m5,300 m5,350 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Mount Elgon in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Uganda
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Jacksons Summit4,321 m–1.8 km S8°
Wagagai4,234 m–0.8 km E9°
Mubiyi4,209 m–5.0 km E10°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Kapchorwa

Eastern Region · 33 km N
24°Oct high
23wet days
61score
Kapchorwa
Around here

Kapchorwa and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Kapchorwa

Eastern Region · Uganda
Jan–Feb · Decbest months
22°July high
1,915 maltitude
Kapchorwa

Nature

Sipi Falls
Photo: Quack3142 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km SW

Sipi Falls

Waterfall
Sipi Falls
Sisiyi Falls
Photo: Random clicks 2910 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km SW

Sisiyi Falls

Waterfall
Sisiyi Falls

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
34 km S

Jacksons Summit

4,321 m
Jacksons Summit
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
33 km S

Wagagai

4,234 m
Wagagai
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
34 km SE

Mubiyi

4,209 m
Mubiyi