Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mitzpe Shelegim
Photo: Avi1111 dr. avishai teicher · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mitzpe ShelegimReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mitzpe Shelegim
Hermonit Mountain
Photo: Avi1111 dr. avishai teicher · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hermonit MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hermonit Mountain
Mount Hermon · Quneitra · SyriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Si'on

2,381 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
Elevation2,381 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation10 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul22°average high
33.34° N, 35.80° EElevation 2,381 mUTC+3 · Eastern European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,381 m
  • Mid-mountain1,810 m
  • Valley · Shebaa1,230 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Si'on in brief

Mount Si'on rises to 2,381 m in the Mount Hermon, Quneitra, Syria.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 23°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town in the atlas is Shebaa, 4.5 km to the W at 1,230 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,381 m · 7,812 ft
Range
Mount Hermon
Region
Quneitra
Country
Syria
Coordinates
33.3410, 35.7979
Nearest airport
Beirut Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY) · 61 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Si'on by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°2°-8°Jan2°-8°Feb5°-6°Mar10°-2°Apr15°2°May20°6°Jun22°8°Jul23°9°Aug20°7°Sep15°3°Oct8°-2°Nov4°-6°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Si'on by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high2°2°5°10°15°20°22°23°20°15°8°4°
Average low-8°-8°-6°-2°2°6°8°9°7°3°-2°-6°
Precipitation230 mm188 mm125 mm47 mm16 mm3 mm1 mm1 mm4 mm41 mm122 mm176 mm
Cloud cover34%33%28%24%14%2%1%2%3%13%25%33%
Daylight10h 1111h 0011h 5613h 0013h 5214h 2114h 0913h 2512h 2411h 2310h 279h 58
Month score23242547819910010099742524

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,900 m1,900 m2,350 m3,000 m3,700 m4,300 m4,700 m4,800 m4,450 m3,750 m2,850 m2,200 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mount Si'on in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Syria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Hermon Summit2,814 m–10 km NE19°
Mount Duvdevan2,236 m–2.6 km S23°
Mitzpe Shelegim2,224 m–3.1 km S24°
Mount Shaked2,012 m–2.6 km SW24°
mount Havusheet1,955 m–4.5 km SW25°
Mount Shezif1,541 m–7.7 km SW27°
Aach ed Djâjé1,304 m–24 km N27°
Hermonit Mountain1,211 m–17 km S29°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Shebaa
Photo: Scan by NYPL · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Shebaa

Nabatieh · 4.5 km W
22°Oct high
3wet days
92score
Shebaa
Majdal Shams
Photo: Staselnik · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Majdal Shams

Quneitra · 8.2 km S
23°Oct high
3wet days
92score
Majdal Shams
El Habbârîyé
Photo: Scan by NYPL · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

El Habbârîyé

Nabatieh · 9.8 km W
26°Oct high
3wet days
88score
El Habbârîyé
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Kfar Shouba

Nabatieh · 9.9 km W
22°Oct high
3wet days
92score
Kfar Shouba
Around here

Majdal Shams and around

Majdal Shams
Photo: Staselnik · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Majdal Shams

Quneitra · Syria
May–Jun · Sepbest months
28°July high
1,168 maltitude
Majdal Shams

Nature

Banyas
Photo: Berthold Werner · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.6 km W

Banyas

River
Banyas
Dan River
Photo: Zehnfinger · CC BY-SA 2.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km W

Dan River

River
Dan River
Nimrod Fortress
Photo: Bukvoed · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.6 km W

Nimrod Fortress

National park
Nimrod Fortress

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
18 km NE

Mount Hermon Summit

2,814 m · Mount Hermon
Mount Hermon Summit
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
6.1 km NE

Mount Duvdevan

2,236 m · Mount Hermon
Mount Duvdevan
Mitzpe Shelegim
Photo: Avi1111 dr. avishai teicher · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.2 km NE

Mitzpe Shelegim

2,224 m · Mount Hermon
Mitzpe Shelegim

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km W

Dan

Tentative World Heritage Site · 4500 BC
Dan

Museums

Beit Ussishkin Nature Museum
Photo: ענבל לוי · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km W

Beit Ussishkin Nature Museum

Natural history museum · 1955
Beit Ussishkin Nature Museum