Photo: Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Tukuche PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Tukuche PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
DhaulagiriReport this photo · linked, not stored
DhaulagiriDhaulagiriReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Sergey Ashmarin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Nilgiri NorthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nilgiri NorthNilgiri NorthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Nilgiri HimalReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nilgiri HimalNilgiri HimalReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Gerd Eichmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Nilgiri SouthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nilgiri SouthNilgiri SouthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Dhaulagiri Himal · Gandaki Pradesh · NepalSummit weather, forecast and climate
Tukuche Peak
6,920 mMajor summitSnow likely Jan–Jun · Sep–Dec
Elevation6,920 mabove sea level
Prominence1,043 mindependent height
Isolation8.6 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul6°average high
28.75° N, 83.56° EElevation 6,920 mUTC+5:45 · Nepal Time
From the valley to the top
- Summit6,920 m
- Mid-mountain4,860 m
- Valley · Jomsom2,800 m
Freezing level in October: 5,600 m
iThe mountain
Tukuche Peak in brief
Tukuche Peak rises to 6,920 m in the Dhaulagiri Himal, Gandaki Pradesh, Nepal. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,043 m, a major independent summit.
At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 6°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Daytime highs climb above zero from June to September.
The nearest town in the atlas is Jomsom, 18 km to the E at 2,800 m.
Facts
- Elevation
- 6,920 m · 22,703 ft
- Prominence
- 1,043 m
- Range
- Dhaulagiri Himal
- Region
- Gandaki Pradesh
- Country
- Nepal
- Coordinates
- 28.7455, 83.5577
- Nearest airport
- Pokhara Domestic Airport (PKR) · 73 km
iiForecast
Weather at three heights
Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
iiiSummit climate
The top of Tukuche Peak by month
Summit temperatures and precipitation
Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average high | -15° | -15° | -11° | -6° | -2° | 4° | 6° | 5° | 3° | -3° | -7° | -11° |
| Average low | -26° | -26° | -23° | -19° | -13° | -5° | -1° | -1° | -5° | -14° | -19° | -23° |
| Precipitation | 45 mm | 64 mm | 112 mm | 106 mm | 157 mm | 333 mm | 574 mm | 551 mm | 344 mm | 103 mm | 28 mm | 30 mm |
| Cloud cover | 18% | 20% | 20% | 19% | 20% | 41% | 70% | 70% | 44% | 14% | 10% | 13% |
| Daylight | 10h 30 | 11h 11 | 11h 58 | 12h 50 | 13h 34 | 13h 58 | 13h 49 | 13h 12 | 12h 22 | 11h 31 | 10h 44 | 10h 19 |
| Month score | 46 | 40 | 27 | 29 | 25 | 20 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 30 | 50 | 50 |
Snow and freezing level
Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freezing level | 3,750 m | 3,800 m | 4,300 m | 4,950 m | 5,850 m | 6,850 m | 7,300 m | 7,250 m | 6,750 m | 5,600 m | 4,900 m | 4,350 m |
| Summit | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow |
ivTerrain
Tukuche Peak in 3D
vNeighbours
Mountains of NepalPeaks nearby
| Mountain | Elevation | Prominence | Distance | July summit high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dhaulagiri | 8,167 m | 3,357 m | 8.6 km SW | -3° |
| Dhaulagiri II | 7,751 m | 2,391 m | 17 km W | 5° |
| Dhaulagiri IV | 7,661 m | – | 24 km W | -2° |
| Dhaulagiri V | 7,618 m | – | 19 km W | 4° |
| Nilgiri North | 7,061 m | 841 m | 19 km E | 3° |
| Nilgiri Himal | 7,061 m | – | 19 km E | 3° |
| Nilgiri South | 6,839 m | 609 m | 20 km SE | 5° |
| Sita Chuchura | 6,611 m | 111 m | 8.3 km NW | 5° |
viBase towns
Where to stay nearby
Photo: Greg Willis from Denver, CO, usa · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Tatopani
Gandaki Pradesh · 29 km S
21°Oct high
7wet days
83score
Around here