Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Tukuche Peak
Photo: Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Tukuche PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Dhaulagiri
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
DhaulagiriReport this photo · linked, not stored
Dhaulagiri
Nilgiri North
Photo: Sergey Ashmarin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Nilgiri NorthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nilgiri North
Nilgiri Himal
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Nilgiri HimalReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nilgiri Himal
Nilgiri South
Photo: Gerd Eichmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Nilgiri SouthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nilgiri South
Dhaulagiri Himal · Gandaki Pradesh · NepalSummit weather, forecast and climate

Tukuche Peak

6,920 mMajor summitSnow likely Jan–Jun · Sep–Dec
Elevation6,920 mabove sea level
Prominence1,043 mindependent height
Isolation8.6 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul6°average high
28.75° N, 83.56° EElevation 6,920 mUTC+5:45 · Nepal Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit6,920 m
  • Mid-mountain4,860 m
  • Valley · Jomsom2,800 m

Freezing level in October: 5,600 m

iThe mountain

Tukuche Peak in brief

Tukuche Peak rises to 6,920 m in the Dhaulagiri Himal, Gandaki Pradesh, Nepal. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,043 m, a major independent summit.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 6°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Daytime highs climb above zero from June to September.

The nearest town in the atlas is Jomsom, 18 km to the E at 2,800 m.

Facts

Elevation
6,920 m · 22,703 ft
Prominence
1,043 m
Range
Dhaulagiri Himal
Region
Gandaki Pradesh
Country
Nepal
Coordinates
28.7455, 83.5577
Nearest airport
Pokhara Domestic Airport (PKR) · 73 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Tukuche Peak by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°-15°-26°Jan-15°-26°Feb-11°-23°Mar-6°-19°Apr-2°-13°May4°-5°Jun6°-1°Jul5°-1°Aug3°-5°Sep-3°-14°Oct-7°-19°Nov-11°-23°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Tukuche Peak by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-15°-15°-11°-6°-2°4°6°5°3°-3°-7°-11°
Average low-26°-26°-23°-19°-13°-5°-1°-1°-5°-14°-19°-23°
Precipitation45 mm64 mm112 mm106 mm157 mm333 mm574 mm551 mm344 mm103 mm28 mm30 mm
Cloud cover18%20%20%19%20%41%70%70%44%14%10%13%
Daylight10h 3011h 1111h 5812h 5013h 3413h 5813h 4913h 1212h 2211h 3110h 4410h 19
Month score4640272925208819305050

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Jun · Sep–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level3,750 m3,800 m4,300 m4,950 m5,850 m6,850 m7,300 m7,250 m6,750 m5,600 m4,900 m4,350 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Tukuche Peak in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Nepal
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Dhaulagiri8,167 m3,357 m8.6 km SW-3°
Dhaulagiri II7,751 m2,391 m17 km W5°
Dhaulagiri IV7,661 m–24 km W-2°
Dhaulagiri V7,618 m–19 km W4°
Nilgiri North7,061 m841 m19 km E3°
Nilgiri Himal7,061 m–19 km E3°
Nilgiri South6,839 m609 m20 km SE5°
Sita Chuchura6,611 m111 m8.3 km NW5°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Jomsom
Photo: Utsab Raj Giri · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Jomsom

Gandaki Pradesh · 18 km E
13°Oct high
7wet days
60score
Jomsom
Kagbeni
Photo: Gerd Eichmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kagbeni

Gandaki Pradesh · 24 km NE
13°Oct high
7wet days
57score
Kagbeni
Tatopani
Photo: Greg Willis from Denver, CO, usa · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Tatopani

Gandaki Pradesh · 29 km S
21°Oct high
7wet days
83score
Tatopani
Around here

Jomsom and around

Jomsom
Photo: Utsab Raj Giri · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Jomsom

Gandaki Pradesh · Nepal
Oct–Decbest months
18°July high
2,800 maltitude
Jomsom

Nature

Dhumba lake
Photo: Suman greenheart · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.0 km SW

Dhumba lake

Lake
Dhumba lake
Tilicho Lake
Photo: Solundir · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km SE

Tilicho Lake

Lake · 4,919 m
Tilicho Lake
Mustang Caves
Photo: Raunak Maskay · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 km NE

Mustang Caves

Cave
Mustang Caves

Mountains

Dhaulagiri
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km W

Dhaulagiri

8,167 m · Dhaulagiri Himal
Dhaulagiri
Annapurna I
Photo: Wolfgangbeyer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km S

Annapurna I

8,091 m · Annapurna
Annapurna I
Annapurna I Middle
Photo: Sudan Shrestha · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km SE

Annapurna I Middle

8,013 m · Annapurna
Annapurna I Middle