Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
DhaulagiriReport this photo · linked, not stored
DhaulagiriReport this photo · linked, not stored
Gurja Himal
Photo: Sergey Ashmarin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Nilgiri NorthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nilgiri NorthNilgiri NorthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Tukuche PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Tukuche PeakTukuche PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Gerd Eichmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Nilgiri SouthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nilgiri SouthNilgiri SouthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Dhaulagiri Himal · Gandaki Pradesh · NepalSummit weather, forecast and climate
Dhaulagiri
8,167 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation8,167 mabove sea level
Prominence3,357 mindependent height
Isolation–to a higher summit
Summit, Jul-3°average high
28.70° N, 83.49° EElevation 8,167 mUTC+5:45 · Nepal Time
From the valley to the top
- Summit8,167 m
- Mid-mountain5,480 m
- Valley · Jomsom2,800 m
Freezing level in October: 5,000 m
iThe mountain
Dhaulagiri in brief
Dhaulagiri rises to 8,167 m in the Dhaulagiri Himal, Gandaki Pradesh, Nepal. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 3,357 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.
At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of -3°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Even daytime highs stay below zero in every month.
The nearest town in the atlas is Jomsom, 26 km to the E at 2,800 m.
Facts
- Elevation
- 8,167 m · 26,795 ft
- Prominence
- 3,357 m
- Range
- Dhaulagiri Himal
- Region
- Gandaki Pradesh
- Country
- Nepal
- Coordinates
- 28.6967, 83.4900
- Nearest airport
- Pokhara Domestic Airport (PKR) · 73 km
iiForecast
Weather at three heights
Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
iiiSummit climate
The top of Dhaulagiri by month
Summit temperatures and precipitation
Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average high | -29° | -28° | -24° | -18° | -12° | -6° | -3° | -4° | -7° | -15° | -21° | -24° |
| Average low | -40° | -40° | -36° | -31° | -23° | -14° | -9° | -10° | -15° | -26° | -32° | -36° |
| Precipitation | 67 mm | 90 mm | 147 mm | 147 mm | 250 mm | 587 mm | 1,016 mm | 975 mm | 588 mm | 155 mm | 40 mm | 42 mm |
| Cloud cover | 20% | 22% | 25% | 25% | 20% | 34% | 68% | 68% | 37% | 9% | 9% | 15% |
| Daylight | 10h 30 | 11h 11 | 11h 58 | 12h 50 | 13h 34 | 13h 58 | 13h 48 | 13h 11 | 12h 22 | 11h 31 | 10h 44 | 10h 20 |
| Month score | 40 | 33 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 9 | 9 | 22 | 25 | 47 | 46 |
Snow and freezing level
Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freezing level | 2,900 m | 2,950 m | 3,550 m | 4,350 m | 5,450 m | 6,650 m | 7,150 m | 7,100 m | 6,450 m | 5,000 m | 4,100 m | 3,500 m |
| Summit | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow |
ivTerrain
Dhaulagiri in 3D
vNeighbours
Mountains of NepalPeaks nearby
| Mountain | Elevation | Prominence | Distance | July summit high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dhaulagiri II | 7,751 m | 2,391 m | 12 km NW | 5° |
| Dhaulagiri IV | 7,661 m | – | 18 km W | -2° |
| Dhaulagiri V | 7,618 m | – | 13 km W | 4° |
| Gurja Himal | 7,193 m | 493 m | 21 km W | 4° |
| Nilgiri North | 7,061 m | 841 m | 25 km E | 3° |
| Tukuche Peak | 6,920 m | 1,043 m | 8.6 km NE | 6° |
| Nilgiri South | 6,839 m | 609 m | 24 km E | 5° |
| Sita Chuchura | 6,611 m | 111 m | 9.6 km N | 5° |
viBase towns
Where to stay nearby
Photo: Greg Willis from Denver, CO, usa · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Tatopani
Gandaki Pradesh · 27 km SE
21°Oct high
7wet days
83score
Around here














