Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Dhaulagiri
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
DhaulagiriReport this photo · linked, not stored
Gurja Himal
Photo: Stefan · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Gurja HimalReport this photo · linked, not stored
Gurja Himal
Nilgiri North
Photo: Sergey Ashmarin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Nilgiri NorthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nilgiri North
Tukuche Peak
Photo: Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Tukuche PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Tukuche Peak
Nilgiri South
Photo: Gerd Eichmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Nilgiri SouthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nilgiri South
Dhaulagiri Himal · Gandaki Pradesh · NepalSummit weather, forecast and climate

Dhaulagiri

8,167 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation8,167 mabove sea level
Prominence3,357 mindependent height
Isolation–to a higher summit
Summit, Jul-3°average high
28.70° N, 83.49° EElevation 8,167 mUTC+5:45 · Nepal Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit8,167 m
  • Mid-mountain5,480 m
  • Valley · Jomsom2,800 m

Freezing level in October: 5,000 m

iThe mountain

Dhaulagiri in brief

Dhaulagiri rises to 8,167 m in the Dhaulagiri Himal, Gandaki Pradesh, Nepal. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 3,357 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of -3°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Even daytime highs stay below zero in every month.

The nearest town in the atlas is Jomsom, 26 km to the E at 2,800 m.

Facts

Elevation
8,167 m · 26,795 ft
Prominence
3,357 m
Range
Dhaulagiri Himal
Region
Gandaki Pradesh
Country
Nepal
Coordinates
28.6967, 83.4900
Nearest airport
Pokhara Domestic Airport (PKR) · 73 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Dhaulagiri by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-45°-40°-35°-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°-29°-40°Jan-28°-40°Feb-24°-36°Mar-18°-31°Apr-12°-23°May-6°-14°Jun-3°-9°Jul-4°-10°Aug-7°-15°Sep-15°-26°Oct-21°-32°Nov-24°-36°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Dhaulagiri by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-29°-28°-24°-18°-12°-6°-3°-4°-7°-15°-21°-24°
Average low-40°-40°-36°-31°-23°-14°-9°-10°-15°-26°-32°-36°
Precipitation67 mm90 mm147 mm147 mm250 mm587 mm1,016 mm975 mm588 mm155 mm40 mm42 mm
Cloud cover20%22%25%25%20%34%68%68%37%9%9%15%
Daylight10h 3011h 1111h 5812h 5013h 3413h 5813h 4813h 1112h 2211h 3110h 4410h 20
Month score4033252525239922254746

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level2,900 m2,950 m3,550 m4,350 m5,450 m6,650 m7,150 m7,100 m6,450 m5,000 m4,100 m3,500 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Dhaulagiri in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Nepal
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Dhaulagiri II7,751 m2,391 m12 km NW5°
Dhaulagiri IV7,661 m–18 km W-2°
Dhaulagiri V7,618 m–13 km W4°
Gurja Himal7,193 m493 m21 km W4°
Nilgiri North7,061 m841 m25 km E3°
Tukuche Peak6,920 m1,043 m8.6 km NE6°
Nilgiri South6,839 m609 m24 km E5°
Sita Chuchura6,611 m111 m9.6 km N5°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Jomsom
Photo: Utsab Raj Giri · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Jomsom

Gandaki Pradesh · 26 km E
13°Oct high
7wet days
60score
Jomsom
Tatopani
Photo: Greg Willis from Denver, CO, usa · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Tatopani

Gandaki Pradesh · 27 km SE
21°Oct high
7wet days
83score
Tatopani
Kagbeni
Photo: Gerd Eichmann · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kagbeni

Gandaki Pradesh · 33 km NE
13°Oct high
7wet days
57score
Kagbeni
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Malika

Gandaki Pradesh · 34 km S
20°Oct high
7wet days
83score
Malika
Around here

Jomsom and around

Jomsom
Photo: Utsab Raj Giri · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Jomsom

Gandaki Pradesh · Nepal
Oct–Decbest months
18°July high
2,800 maltitude
Jomsom

Nature

Dhumba lake
Photo: Suman greenheart · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.0 km SW

Dhumba lake

Lake
Dhumba lake
Tilicho Lake
Photo: Solundir · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km SE

Tilicho Lake

Lake · 4,919 m
Tilicho Lake
Mustang Caves
Photo: Raunak Maskay · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 km NE

Mustang Caves

Cave
Mustang Caves

Mountains

Annapurna I
Photo: Wolfgangbeyer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km S

Annapurna I

8,091 m · Annapurna
Annapurna I
Annapurna I Middle
Photo: Sudan Shrestha · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km SE

Annapurna I Middle

8,013 m · Annapurna
Annapurna I Middle
Annapurna I East
Photo: Nepalkismat · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
22 km SE

Annapurna I East

7,980 m · Himalayas
Annapurna I East