Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Manaslu
Photo: Pratapgrg · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ManasluReport this photo · linked, not stored
Himalchuli
Photo: Prashant Shrestha · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HimalchuliReport this photo · linked, not stored
Himalchuli
Ngadi Chuli
Photo: National Snow and Ice Data Center · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Ngadi ChuliReport this photo · linked, not stored
Ngadi Chuli
Nemjung
Photo: Michi Waerthl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
NemjungReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nemjung
Thulagi Chuli
Photo: Simon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Thulagi ChuliReport this photo · linked, not stored
Thulagi Chuli
Mansiri Himal · Gandaki Pradesh · NepalSummit weather, forecast and climate

Manaslu

8,163 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation8,163 mabove sea level
Prominence3,092 mindependent height
Isolation106 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul-4°average high
28.55° N, 84.56° EElevation 8,163 mUTC+5:45 · Nepal Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit8,163 m
  • Mid-mountain7,830 m
  • Valley · Himalchuli7,498 m

Freezing level in October: 5,100 m

iThe mountain

Manaslu in brief

Manaslu rises to 8,163 m in the Mansiri Himal, Gandaki Pradesh, Nepal. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 3,092 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of -4°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Even daytime highs stay below zero in every month.

The nearest town in the atlas is Himalchuli, 14 km to the SE at 7,498 m.

Facts

Elevation
8,163 m · 26,781 ft
Prominence
3,092 m
Range
Mansiri Himal
Region
Gandaki Pradesh
Country
Nepal
Coordinates
28.5500, 84.5597
Nearest airport
Pokhara International Airport (PHH) · 67 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Manaslu by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-45°-40°-35°-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°-27°-38°Jan-27°-36°Feb-23°-33°Mar-19°-28°Apr-13°-22°May-6°-14°Jun-4°-10°Jul-4°-10°Aug-7°-15°Sep-15°-25°Oct-21°-32°Nov-24°-35°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Manaslu by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-27°-27°-23°-19°-13°-6°-4°-4°-7°-15°-21°-24°
Average low-38°-36°-33°-28°-22°-14°-10°-10°-15°-25°-32°-35°
Precipitation127 mm191 mm275 mm262 mm280 mm557 mm865 mm830 mm554 mm174 mm51 mm60 mm
Cloud cover18%21%22%25%23%37%69%68%40%11%9%13%
Daylight10h 3111h 1111h 5812h 5013h 3313h 5713h 4813h 1112h 2111h 3110h 4510h 20
Month score2525252525229921254442

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level3,200 m3,300 m3,800 m4,550 m5,400 m6,600 m7,100 m7,050 m6,450 m5,100 m4,100 m3,600 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Manaslu in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Nepal
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Himalchuli7,893 m1,633 m15 km SE-3°
Ngadi Chuli7,871 m1,020 m5.3 km S-2°
Nemjung7,140 m2,005 m25 km NW-1°
Thulagi Chuli7,059 m699 m4.6 km SW1°
Panbari6,887 m775 m20 km N0°
Pangpoche6,620 m1,622 m14 km NE3°
Himāl Chūli6,256 m–15 km SE-3°
Baudha6,120 m–22 km SE3°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Himalchuli
Photo: Prashant Shrestha · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Himalchuli

Gandaki Pradesh · 14 km SE
-13°Oct high
7wet days
42score
Himalchuli
Bagarchhap
Photo: Solundir · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bagarchhap

Gandaki Pradesh · 22 km W
16°Oct high
7wet days
73score
Bagarchhap
Chame
Photo: Brockzilla · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Chame

Gandaki Pradesh · 30 km W
13°Oct high
7wet days
56score
Chame
Around here

Himalchuli and around

Himalchuli
Photo: Prashant Shrestha · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Himalchuli

Gandaki Pradesh · Nepal
Jan · Nov–Decbest months
-3°July high
7,498 maltitude
Himalchuli

Nature

Birendra Lake
Photo: Sangyam adventurer · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
18 km N

Birendra Lake

Lake
Birendra Lake
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
13 km NW

Thulagi glacier

Glacier
Thulagi glacier

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.6 km E

Himalchuli

7,893 m · Mansiri Himal
Himalchuli
Ngadi Chuli
Photo: National Snow and Ice Data Center · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.7 km NW

Ngadi Chuli

7,871 m · Mansiri Himal
Ngadi Chuli
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
33 km NE

Chamar

7,165 m · Himalayas
Chamar