Photo: Prashant Shrestha · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HimalchuliReport this photo · linked, not stored
HimalchuliHimalchuliReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: National Snow and Ice Data Center · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Ngadi ChuliReport this photo · linked, not stored
Ngadi ChuliNgadi ChuliReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Michi Waerthl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
NemjungReport this photo · linked, not stored
NemjungNemjungReport this photo · linked, not stored
Thulagi ChuliMansiri Himal · Gandaki Pradesh · NepalSummit weather, forecast and climate
Manaslu
8,163 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation8,163 mabove sea level
Prominence3,092 mindependent height
Isolation106 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul-4°average high
28.55° N, 84.56° EElevation 8,163 mUTC+5:45 · Nepal Time
From the valley to the top
- Summit8,163 m
- Mid-mountain7,830 m
- Valley · Himalchuli7,498 m
Freezing level in October: 5,100 m
iThe mountain
Manaslu in brief
Manaslu rises to 8,163 m in the Mansiri Himal, Gandaki Pradesh, Nepal. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 3,092 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.
At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of -4°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Even daytime highs stay below zero in every month.
The nearest town in the atlas is Himalchuli, 14 km to the SE at 7,498 m.
Facts
- Elevation
- 8,163 m · 26,781 ft
- Prominence
- 3,092 m
- Range
- Mansiri Himal
- Region
- Gandaki Pradesh
- Country
- Nepal
- Coordinates
- 28.5500, 84.5597
- Nearest airport
- Pokhara International Airport (PHH) · 67 km
iiForecast
Weather at three heights
Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
iiiSummit climate
The top of Manaslu by month
Summit temperatures and precipitation
Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average high | -27° | -27° | -23° | -19° | -13° | -6° | -4° | -4° | -7° | -15° | -21° | -24° |
| Average low | -38° | -36° | -33° | -28° | -22° | -14° | -10° | -10° | -15° | -25° | -32° | -35° |
| Precipitation | 127 mm | 191 mm | 275 mm | 262 mm | 280 mm | 557 mm | 865 mm | 830 mm | 554 mm | 174 mm | 51 mm | 60 mm |
| Cloud cover | 18% | 21% | 22% | 25% | 23% | 37% | 69% | 68% | 40% | 11% | 9% | 13% |
| Daylight | 10h 31 | 11h 11 | 11h 58 | 12h 50 | 13h 33 | 13h 57 | 13h 48 | 13h 11 | 12h 21 | 11h 31 | 10h 45 | 10h 20 |
| Month score | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 21 | 25 | 44 | 42 |
Snow and freezing level
Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freezing level | 3,200 m | 3,300 m | 3,800 m | 4,550 m | 5,400 m | 6,600 m | 7,100 m | 7,050 m | 6,450 m | 5,100 m | 4,100 m | 3,600 m |
| Summit | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow |
ivTerrain
Manaslu in 3D
vNeighbours
Mountains of NepalPeaks nearby
| Mountain | Elevation | Prominence | Distance | July summit high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Himalchuli | 7,893 m | 1,633 m | 15 km SE | -3° |
| Ngadi Chuli | 7,871 m | 1,020 m | 5.3 km S | -2° |
| Nemjung | 7,140 m | 2,005 m | 25 km NW | -1° |
| Thulagi Chuli | 7,059 m | 699 m | 4.6 km SW | 1° |
| Panbari | 6,887 m | 775 m | 20 km N | 0° |
| Pangpoche | 6,620 m | 1,622 m | 14 km NE | 3° |
| Himāl Chūli | 6,256 m | – | 15 km SE | -3° |
| Baudha | 6,120 m | – | 22 km SE | 3° |
viBase towns
Where to stay nearby
Around here
Himalchuli and around
Nature
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Thulagi glacier
Glacier
Mountains
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Himalchuli
7,893 m · Mansiri Himal
Photo: National Snow and Ice Data Center · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Ngadi Chuli
7,871 m · Mansiri Himal








































