Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Moltkeblick
Photo: KleinPotto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MoltkeblickReport this photo · linked, not stored
Moltkeblick
Erosberge · Khomas Region · NamibiaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Bockstein

1,778 m
Elevation1,778 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation4.9 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul20°average high
22.43° S, 17.13° EElevation 1,778 mUTC+2 · Central Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,778 m
  • Mid-mountain1,180 m
  • Valley578 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Bockstein in brief

Bockstein rises to 1,778 m in the Erosberge, Khomas Region, Namibia.

At the summit, December is the mildest month with average highs of 30°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Windhoek, 15 km to the S at 1,700 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,778 m · 5,833 ft
Range
Erosberge
Region
Khomas Region
Country
Namibia
Coordinates
-22.4328, 17.1256
Nearest airport
Eros Airport (ERS) · 20 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Bockstein by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°29°16°Jan28°16°Feb27°15°Mar25°12°Apr22°9°May20°6°Jun20°5°Jul23°7°Aug27°10°Sep29°13°Oct29°14°Nov30°16°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Bockstein by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high29°28°27°25°22°20°20°23°27°29°29°30°
Average low16°16°15°12°9°6°5°7°10°13°14°16°
Precipitation91 mm108 mm65 mm35 mm4 mm1 mm0 mm0 mm2 mm13 mm24 mm33 mm
Cloud cover27%27%20%13%7%4%4%5%8%13%17%19%
Daylight13h 2112h 5012h 1511h 3511h 0310h 4610h 5311h 2011h 5712h 3513h 1113h 30
Month score596075909910010010092817569

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,250 m5,100 m4,950 m4,650 m4,200 m3,750 m3,700 m4,050 m4,600 m5,000 m5,150 m5,300 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Bockstein in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Namibia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Moltkeblick2,479 m–25 km S16°
Oorlogstein2,392 m–24 km SE16°
Kamelberg2,194 m–23 km S18°
Ludwigkop2,133 m–14 km SE18°
Wachter2,120 m–4.9 km S18°
Neudammkuppe2,092 m–19 km E18°
Döbra, Namibia2,023 m–5.9 km NE19°
Schlangenberg2,019 m–21 km S18°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Windhoek
Photo: Bries · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Windhoek

Khomas Region · 15 km S
29°Oct high
3wet days
77score
Windhoek
Around here

Windhoek and around

Windhoek
Photo: Bries · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Windhoek

Khomas Region · Namibia
Jun–Augbest months
20°July high
1,700 maltitude
Windhoek

Mountains

Moltkeblick
Photo: KleinPotto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km SE

Moltkeblick

2,479 m · Auas Mountains
Moltkeblick
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
35 km S

Bismarckfelsen

2,417 m
Bismarckfelsen
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
18 km E

Oorlogstein

2,392 m · Auas Mountains
Oorlogstein

Heritage

Christ Church, Windhoek
Photo: Diego Delso · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.0 km SE

Christ Church, Windhoek

national monument of Namibia · 1896
Christ Church, Windhoek
St. Mary's Cathedral, Windhoek
Photo: aj82 · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.6 km S

St. Mary's Cathedral, Windhoek

national monument of Namibia · 1906
St. Mary's Cathedral, Windhoek
War Memorial
Photo: Pemba.mpimaji · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.9 km S

War Memorial

national monument of Namibia · 1897
War Memorial

Museums

Alte Feste
Photo: Alexander Johmann · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.2 km SE

Alte Feste

Alte Feste
Trans-Namib Railroad Museum
Photo: Lonelyplanet · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km W

Trans-Namib Railroad Museum

Trans-Namib Railroad Museum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.6 km SE

National Museum of Namibia

1990
National Museum of Namibia