Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Moltkeblick
Photo: KleinPotto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MoltkeblickReport this photo · linked, not stored
Moltkeblick
Auasende
Photo: GocheGanas · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
AuasendeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Auasende
Auas Mountains · Khomas Region · NamibiaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Kamelberg

2,194 m
Elevation2,194 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.4 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul18°average high
22.64° S, 17.16° EElevation 2,194 mUTC+2 · Central Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,194 m
  • Mid-mountain1,950 m
  • Valley · Windhoek1,700 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Kamelberg in brief

Kamelberg rises to 2,194 m in the Auas Mountains, Khomas Region, Namibia.

At the summit, December is the mildest month with average highs of 28°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Windhoek, 12 km to the NW at 1,700 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,194 m · 7,198 ft
Range
Auas Mountains
Region
Khomas Region
Country
Namibia
Coordinates
-22.6411, 17.1597
Nearest airport
Eros Airport (ERS) · 9.2 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Kamelberg by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°27°15°Jan26°15°Feb25°14°Mar23°11°Apr21°8°May18°5°Jun18°4°Jul21°6°Aug25°9°Sep27°12°Oct28°13°Nov28°14°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Kamelberg by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high27°26°25°23°21°18°18°21°25°27°28°28°
Average low15°15°14°11°8°5°4°6°9°12°13°14°
Precipitation91 mm110 mm70 mm35 mm4 mm1 mm0 mm0 mm2 mm13 mm25 mm32 mm
Cloud cover29%31%22%14%8%5%4%5%9%14%19%20%
Daylight13h 2212h 5112h 1511h 3511h 0210h 4510h 5211h 1911h 5712h 3613h 1213h 31
Month score676681909910010010099898377

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,400 m5,300 m5,150 m4,800 m4,400 m3,950 m3,900 m4,250 m4,800 m5,150 m5,300 m5,500 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Kamelberg in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Namibia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Moltkeblick2,479 m–2.4 km SE16°
Oorlogstein2,392 m–9.4 km E16°
Auasende2,344 m–13 km E16°
Regenstein (Namibia)2,302 m–16 km SW17°
Kempinskiberg2,187 m–4.0 km SW18°
Ludwigkop2,133 m–20 km NE18°
Wachter2,120 m–19 km N18°
Schlangenberg2,019 m–2.4 km N18°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Windhoek
Photo: Bries · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Windhoek

Khomas Region · 12 km NW
29°Oct high
3wet days
77score
Windhoek
Groot Aub
Photo: Hp.Baumeler · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Groot Aub

Khomas Region · 33 km S
29°Oct high
3wet days
76score
Groot Aub
Around here

Windhoek and around

Windhoek
Photo: Bries · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Windhoek

Khomas Region · Namibia
Jun–Augbest months
20°July high
1,700 maltitude
Windhoek

Mountains

Moltkeblick
Photo: KleinPotto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km SE

Moltkeblick

2,479 m · Auas Mountains
Moltkeblick
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
35 km S

Bismarckfelsen

2,417 m
Bismarckfelsen
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
18 km E

Oorlogstein

2,392 m · Auas Mountains
Oorlogstein

Heritage

Christ Church, Windhoek
Photo: Diego Delso · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.0 km SE

Christ Church, Windhoek

national monument of Namibia · 1896
Christ Church, Windhoek
St. Mary's Cathedral, Windhoek
Photo: aj82 · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.6 km S

St. Mary's Cathedral, Windhoek

national monument of Namibia · 1906
St. Mary's Cathedral, Windhoek
War Memorial
Photo: Pemba.mpimaji · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.9 km S

War Memorial

national monument of Namibia · 1897
War Memorial

Museums

Alte Feste
Photo: Alexander Johmann · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.2 km SE

Alte Feste

Alte Feste
Trans-Namib Railroad Museum
Photo: Lonelyplanet · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km W

Trans-Namib Railroad Museum

Trans-Namib Railroad Museum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.6 km SE

National Museum of Namibia

1990
National Museum of Namibia