Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Moltkeblick
Photo: KleinPotto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MoltkeblickReport this photo · linked, not stored
Moltkeblick
Auasende
Photo: GocheGanas · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
AuasendeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Auasende
Erosberge · Khomas Region · NamibiaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Wachter

2,120 m
Elevation2,120 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation13 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul18°average high
22.48° S, 17.13° EElevation 2,120 mUTC+2 · Central Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,120 m
  • Mid-mountain1,910 m
  • Valley · Windhoek1,700 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Wachter in brief

Wachter rises to 2,120 m in the Erosberge, Khomas Region, Namibia.

At the summit, December is the mildest month with average highs of 29°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town is Windhoek, 10 km to the SW at 1,700 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,120 m · 6,955 ft
Range
Erosberge
Region
Khomas Region
Country
Namibia
Coordinates
-22.4767, 17.1272
Nearest airport
Eros Airport (ERS) · 15 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Wachter by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°27°15°Jan26°14°Feb25°13°Mar23°11°Apr21°7°May18°4°Jun18°4°Jul21°5°Aug25°9°Sep27°11°Oct28°13°Nov29°14°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Wachter by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high27°26°25°23°21°18°18°21°25°27°28°29°
Average low15°14°13°11°7°4°4°5°9°11°13°14°
Precipitation88 mm105 mm64 mm34 mm4 mm1 mm0 mm0 mm2 mm12 mm24 mm32 mm
Cloud cover28%28%21%13%7%4%4%5%8%13%18%20%
Daylight13h 2212h 5012h 1511h 3511h 0310h 4610h 5311h 2011h 5712h 3513h 1113h 30
Month score676882919910010010099898277

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,350 m5,200 m5,050 m4,700 m4,300 m3,850 m3,800 m4,150 m4,700 m5,050 m5,250 m5,400 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Wachter in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Namibia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Moltkeblick2,479 m–20 km S16°
Oorlogstein2,392 m–20 km SE16°
Auasende2,344 m–22 km SE16°
Kamelberg2,194 m–19 km S18°
Kempinskiberg2,187 m–21 km S18°
Ludwigkop2,133 m–13 km E18°
Neudammkuppe2,092 m–19 km E18°
Döbra, Namibia2,023 m–9.8 km NE19°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Windhoek
Photo: Bries · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Windhoek

Khomas Region · 10 km SW
29°Oct high
3wet days
77score
Windhoek
Around here

Windhoek and around

Windhoek
Photo: Bries · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Windhoek

Khomas Region · Namibia
Jun–Augbest months
20°July high
1,700 maltitude
Windhoek

Mountains

Moltkeblick
Photo: KleinPotto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km SE

Moltkeblick

2,479 m · Auas Mountains
Moltkeblick
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
35 km S

Bismarckfelsen

2,417 m
Bismarckfelsen
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
18 km E

Oorlogstein

2,392 m · Auas Mountains
Oorlogstein

Heritage

Christ Church, Windhoek
Photo: Diego Delso · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.0 km SE

Christ Church, Windhoek

national monument of Namibia · 1896
Christ Church, Windhoek
St. Mary's Cathedral, Windhoek
Photo: aj82 · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.6 km S

St. Mary's Cathedral, Windhoek

national monument of Namibia · 1906
St. Mary's Cathedral, Windhoek
War Memorial
Photo: Pemba.mpimaji · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.9 km S

War Memorial

national monument of Namibia · 1897
War Memorial

Museums

Alte Feste
Photo: Alexander Johmann · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.2 km SE

Alte Feste

Alte Feste
Trans-Namib Railroad Museum
Photo: Lonelyplanet · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km W

Trans-Namib Railroad Museum

Trans-Namib Railroad Museum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.6 km SE

National Museum of Namibia

1990
National Museum of Namibia