Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Marapi
Photo: Dody.bukittinggi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MarapiReport this photo · linked, not stored
Singgalang
Photo: Adri45an · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
SinggalangReport this photo · linked, not stored
Singgalang
Mount Tandikat
Photo: Michael J. Lowe · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount TandikatReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Tandikat
Barisan Mountains · West Sumatra · IndonesiaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Marapi

Complex volcano · last major eruption 20242,891 mUltra-prominent peak
Elevation2,891 mabove sea level
Prominence2,116 mindependent height
Isolation75 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul14°average high
0.38° S, 100.47° EElevation 2,891 mUTC+7 · Western Indonesia Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,891 m
  • Mid-mountain1,860 m
  • Valley · Padang Panjang824 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Marapi in brief

Marapi rises to 2,891 m in the Barisan Mountains, West Sumatra, Indonesia. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 2,116 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, May is the mildest month with average highs of 15°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Padang Panjang, 11 km to the SW at 824 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,891 m · 9,485 ft
Prominence
2,116 m
Range
Barisan Mountains
Region
West Sumatra
Country
Indonesia
Coordinates
-0.3806, 100.4733
Nearest airport
Minangkabau International Airport (PDG) · 50 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Marapi by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°13°6°Jan14°6°Feb14°7°Mar15°7°Apr15°7°May15°6°Jun14°6°Jul14°6°Aug14°6°Sep14°7°Oct14°7°Nov13°6°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Marapi by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high13°14°14°15°15°15°14°14°14°14°14°13°
Average low6°6°7°7°7°6°6°6°6°7°7°6°
Precipitation370 mm327 mm408 mm416 mm311 mm241 mm273 mm273 mm368 mm416 mm457 mm423 mm
Cloud cover79%78%82%85%76%64%64%69%75%84%88%86%
Daylight12h 0812h 0812h 0712h 0612h 0612h 0612h 0612h 0612h 0712h 0712h 0812h 09
Month score212425263134323027231918

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,400 m4,400 m4,500 m4,550 m4,550 m4,500 m4,400 m4,450 m4,450 m4,450 m4,450 m4,400 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Marapi in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Indonesia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Singgalang2,877 m–16 km W15°
Mount Tandikat2,438 m–18 km W17°
Mount Sago2,271 m–23 km E19°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Padang Panjang
Photo: Fendry mappariza · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Padang Panjang

West Sumatra · 11 km SW
25°Oct high
497mm rain
47score
Padang Panjang
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Bukittinggi

West Sumatra · 14 km NW
25°Oct high
447mm rain
47score
Bukittinggi
Payakumbuh
Photo: SpartacksCompatriot · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Payakumbuh

West Sumatra · 26 km NE
28°Oct high
296mm rain
40score
Payakumbuh
Around here

Padang Panjang and around

Padang Panjang
Photo: Fendry mappariza · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Padang Panjang

West Sumatra · Indonesia
Jan · Jun–Julbest months
26°July high
824 maltitude
Padang Panjang

Nature

Anai valley
Photo: Rhmtdns · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.0 km W

Anai valley

Waterfall
Anai valley
Lake Singkarak
Photo: Christiaan Benjamin Nieuwenhuis · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km SE

Lake Singkarak

Lake · 362 m
Lake Singkarak
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
20 km SE

Ombilin River

River · 184 m
Ombilin River

Mountains

Singgalang
Photo: Adri45an · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Singgalang

2,877 m · Barisan Mountains
Singgalang
Mount Tandikat
Photo: Michael J. Lowe · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km W

Mount Tandikat

2,438 m · Barisan Mountains
Mount Tandikat
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
33 km NE

Mount Sago

2,271 m · Barisan Mountains
Mount Sago

Heritage

Padang Panjang railway station
Photo: Avifo Anwar · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.4 km SW

Padang Panjang railway station

part of UNESCO World Heritage Site
Padang Panjang railway station
Padang Panjang Railway Bridge
Photo: Angkotpadang · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.8 km SW

Padang Panjang Railway Bridge

part of UNESCO World Heritage Site · 1891
Padang Panjang Railway Bridge
Kayu Tanam railway station
Photo: Frenzyvanrafi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km SW

Kayu Tanam railway station

part of UNESCO World Heritage Site
Kayu Tanam railway station

Museums

Minangkabau Culture Documentation and Information Center
Photo: Official Website of The Ministry of Education and Culture · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.3 km SW

Minangkabau Culture Documentation and Information Center

1988
Minangkabau Culture Documentation and Information Center
Rahmah El Yunusiyah Museum
Photo: Rhmtdns · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.0 km SW

Rahmah El Yunusiyah Museum

Rahmah El Yunusiyah Museum
Taufiq Ismail's Poetry House
Photo: Rahmat Irfan Denas · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.8 km N

Taufiq Ismail's Poetry House

2008
Taufiq Ismail's Poetry House