39.3 mHighest wave
Tsunami of 11 March 2011: off Japan
A tsunami started off the coast of Japan on 11 March 2011; cause: earthquake. The highest wave reached 39.3 m. It is recorded at 6,406 places in 40 countries. 18,423 people died.
11 March 201105:46 UTC
earthquakeCause · M9.1
18,423Deaths
6,406Places the wave reached · definite
Where it started and where the wave arrived
< 0,5 m0,5–2 m2–5 m5–10 m≥ 10 m
Places the wave reached
| Town | Countries reached | Water height | From the source | Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shirahama · 2 km | Japan | 55.9 m | 119 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 40.6 m | 140 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 39.3 m | 140 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 38.9 m | 140 km | |
| Izushima · 0 km | Japan | 38.6 m | 77 km | |
| Kogoshio | Japan | 38.5 m | 95 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 38.4 m | 140 km | |
| Noda · 1 km | Japan | 38.1 m | 205 km | |
| Oikiri · 1 km | Japan | 38 m | 152 km | |
| Takahama · 1 km | Japan | 37.9 m | 147 km | |
| Kurumihata · 2 km | Japan | 37.6 m | 169 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 36.5 m | 140 km | |
| Ogatsuchō-ogatsu · 1 km | Japan | 36.4 m | 84 km | |
| Motoyoshichō-kesaiso · 0 km | Japan | 36.3 m | 90 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 36.2 m | 140 km | |
| Tarō · 2 km | Japan | 35.6 m | 164 km | |
| Izushima · 0 km | Japan | 35.6 m | 77 km | |
| Kamaishishita · 0 km | Japan | 35.3 m | 99 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 35.2 m | 140 km | |
| Ogatsuchō-naburi · 1 km | Japan | 34.9 m | 82 km | |
| Koganechō · 0 km | Japan | 34.7 m | 83 km | |
| Koganechō · 0 km | Japan | 34.6 m | 83 km | |
| Tadakoshi · 1 km | Japan | 34.5 m | 167 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 34.2 m | 140 km | |
| Otobe · 1 km | Japan | 34.2 m | 166 km | |
| Otobe · 1 km | Japan | 34.1 m | 165 km | |
| Omoe · 1 km | Japan | 34.1 m | 145 km | |
| Motoyoshichō-kurauchi · 0 km | Japan | 33.9 m | 89 km | |
| Shirahama · 2 km | Japan | 33.6 m | 119 km | |
| Kurumihata · 1 km | Japan | 33.3 m | 169 km | |
| Noda · 1 km | Japan | 33.2 m | 205 km | |
| Oikiri · 1 km | Japan | 32.9 m | 153 km | |
| Hakozaki · 1 km | Japan | 32.9 m | 119 km | |
| Minato · 3 km | Japan | 32.6 m | 219 km | |
| Kurumihata · 2 km | Japan | 32.5 m | 169 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 32.3 m | 140 km | |
| Motoyoshichō-ōsawa · 1 km | Japan | 32.3 m | 92 km | |
| Shirahama · 1 km | Japan | 32.2 m | 97 km | |
| Noda · 1 km | Japan | 32 m | 205 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 31.9 m | 140 km | |
| Tadakoshi · 1 km | Japan | 31.7 m | 167 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 31.4 m | 140 km | |
| Otobe · 2 km | Japan | 31.2 m | 165 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 31.2 m | 140 km | |
| Onatsube · 1 km | Japan | 31.1 m | 160 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 31.1 m | 140 km | |
| Shirahama · 0 km | Japan | 30.8 m | 119 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 30.8 m | 140 km | |
| Tadakoshi · 0 km | Japan | 30.7 m | 167 km | |
| Kamaishi · 5 km | Japan | 30.6 m | 114 km | |
| Otobe · 1 km | Japan | 30.4 m | 166 km | |
| Shirahama · 1 km | Japan | 30.3 m | 97 km | |
| Onatsube · 1 km | Japan | 30.3 m | 160 km | |
| Ishihama · 2 km | Japan | 30.3 m | 140 km | |
| Onatsube · 2 km | Japan | 30.3 m | 160 km | |
| Shizuhama · 1 km | Japan | 30.2 m | 89 km | |
| Ishihama · 1 km | Japan | 30.1 m | 140 km | |
| Onatsube · 2 km | Japan | 30.1 m | 160 km | |
| Takihama · 1 km | Japan | 30.1 m | 85 km | |
| Omoe · 1 km | Japan | 30.1 m | 145 km |
Towns the wave reached
Shirahama55.9 m · 2 km
Ishihama40.6 m · 2 km
Izushima38.6 m · 0 km
Kogoshio38.5 m · 0 km
Noda38.1 m · 1 km
Oikiri38 m · 1 km
Takahama37.9 m · 1 km
Kurumihata37.6 m · 2 km
Ogatsuchō-ogatsu36.4 m · 1 km
Motoyoshichō-kesaiso36.3 m · 0 km
Tarō35.6 m · 2 km
Kamaishishita35.3 m · 0 km
Ogatsuchō-naburi34.9 m · 1 km
Koganechō34.7 m · 0 km
Tadakoshi34.5 m · 1 km
Otobe34.2 m · 1 km
Omoe34.1 m · 1 km
Motoyoshichō-kurauchi33.9 m · 0 km
Hakozaki32.9 m · 1 km
Minato32.6 m · 3 km
Motoyoshichō-ōsawa32.3 m · 1 km
Shirahama32.2 m · 1 km
Onatsube31.1 m · 1 km
Kamaishi30.6 m · 5 km
Shizuhama30.2 m · 1 km
Takihama30.1 m · 1 km
Motoyoshichō-hikado29.9 m · 0 km
Kawashiro29.7 m · 2 km
Tanohama29.4 m · 2 km
Terahama29.4 m · 0 km