2.4 mHighest wave
Tsunami of 8 August 1993: off Guam
A tsunami started off the coast of Guam on 8 August 1993; cause: earthquake. The highest wave reached 2.4 m. It is recorded at 50 places in 5 countries.
8 August 199308:34 UTC
earthquakeCause · M7.8
–Deaths
50Places the wave reached · definite
Where it started and where the wave arrived
< 0,5 m0,5–2 m2–5 m5–10 m≥ 10 m
Places the wave reached
| Town | Countries reached | Water height | From the source | Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | Guam | 2.4 m | 39 km | |
| – | Guam | 1.8 m | 45 km | |
| Aburatsu · 1 km | Japan | 0.5 m | 2,474 km | |
| Mera · 1 km | Japan | 0.4 m | 2,481 km | |
| Tsuro | Japan | 0.4 m | 2,493 km | |
| Shimizu · 1 km | Japan | 0.4 m | 2,502 km | |
| Higashimachi · 0 km | Japan | 0.3 m | 1,586 km | |
| Ōyama · 1 km | Japan | 0.3 m | 2,486 km | |
| Kushimoto · 0 km | Japan | 0.2 m | 2,446 km | |
| Tenmaura · 1 km | Japan | 0.2 m | 2,494 km | |
| Ozawa · 1 km | Japan | 0.2 m | 2,824 km | |
| Uragami · 1 km | Japan | 0.2 m | 2,450 km | |
| Kaishima · 1 km | Japan | 0.2 m | 2,522 km | |
| Wada · 2 km | Japan | 0.2 m | 3,359 km | |
| Kochi · 2 km | Japan | 0.2 m | 2,548 km | |
| Nagasaki · 1 km | Japan | 0.2 m | 2,900 km | |
| Hososhima | Japan | 0.2 m | 2,536 km | |
| Hualien City · 1 km | Taiwan | 0.2 m | 2,728 km | |
| – | United States | 0.1 m | 5,120 km | |
| Onahama · 2 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,682 km | |
| Tsukiji · 0 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 3,240 km | |
| Toba · 2 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,514 km | |
| Uchiura-omosu · 0 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,513 km | |
| Haibao · 1 km | Taiwan | 0.1 m | 2,723 km | |
| Kushiro · 0 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 3,325 km | |
| Jodogahama · 1 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,968 km | |
| Hirara · 2 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,432 km | |
| Samemachi · 2 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 3,070 km | |
| Eleele · 0 km | United States | 0.1 m | 5,960 km | |
| Motonei · 1 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,549 km | |
| Choshi · 4 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,553 km | |
| Kudeken · 1 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,297 km | |
| – | Guam | 0.1 m | 53 km | |
| – | Guam | 0.1 m | 55 km | |
| Māla · 1 km | United States | 0.1 m | 6,262 km | |
| Ebaye · 5 km | Marshall Islands | 0.1 m | 2,550 km | |
| Haleiwa · 0 km | United States | 0.1 m | 6,113 km | |
| Sumiyoshichō · 4 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 3,209 km | |
| Paukūkalo · 1 km | United States | 0.1 m | 6,284 km | |
| Adak · 1 km | United States | 0.1 m | 5,519 km | |
| Yamashitachō · 1 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,542 km | |
| Nishihemichō · 0 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,524 km | |
| Ōinokawa · 1 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,569 km | |
| Kashi · 5 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,547 km | |
| Toyomichō · 0 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 2,561 km | |
| Vacationland Hawaii · 1 km | United States | 0 m | 6,465 km | |
| Nāwiliwili · 0 km | United States | 0 m | 5,983 km | |
| Minato · 0 km | Japan | 0 m | 2,546 km | |
| Honokōhau · 0 km | United States | 0 m | 6,337 km | |
| – | Guam | – | 48 km |
Towns the wave reached
Aburatsu0.5 m · 1 km
Mera0.4 m · 1 km
Tsuro0.4 m · 0 km
Shimizu0.4 m · 1 km
Higashimachi0.3 m · 0 km
Ōyama0.3 m · 1 km
Kushimoto0.2 m · 0 km
Tenmaura0.2 m · 1 km
Ozawa0.2 m · 1 km
Uragami0.2 m · 1 km
Kaishima0.2 m · 1 km
Wada0.2 m · 2 km
Kochi0.2 m · 2 km
Nagasaki0.2 m · 1 km
Hualien City0.2 m · 1 km
Hososhima0.2 m · 0 km
Haibao0.1 m · 1 km
Onahama0.1 m · 2 km
Tsukiji0.1 m · 0 km
Toba0.1 m · 2 km
Uchiura-omosu0.1 m · 0 km
Kushiro0.1 m · 0 km
Jodogahama0.1 m · 1 km
Hirara0.1 m · 2 km
Samemachi0.1 m · 2 km
Eleele0.1 m · 0 km
Motonei0.1 m · 1 km
Choshi0.1 m · 4 km
Kudeken0.1 m · 1 km
Māla0.1 m · 1 km