Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Ruby Mountain
Photo: Ron Clausen · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Ruby MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Buckner Mountain
Photo: M. F. Meier · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Buckner MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Buckner Mountain
Jack Mountain
Photo: Austin Post · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Jack MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Jack Mountain
Boston Peak
Photo: Walter Siegmund (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Boston PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Boston Peak
Eldorado Peak
Photo: J Brew · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Eldorado PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Eldorado Peak
North Cascades · Washington · United StatesSummit weather, forecast and climate

Ruby Mountain

7,412 ftMajor summitSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation7,412 ftabove sea level
Prominence3,740 ftindependent height
Isolation4.2 mito a higher summit
Summit, Jul60°average high
48.69° N, 121.04° WElevation 7,412 ftUTC−7 · Pacific Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit7,412 ft
  • Mid-mountain4,167 ft
  • Valley · Diablo896 ft

Freezing level in October: 7,382 ft

iThe mountain

Ruby Mountain in brief

Ruby Mountain rises to 7,412 ft in the North Cascades, Washington, United States. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 3,740 ft, a major independent summit.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 61°, while nights fall below freezing in 9 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to October.

The nearest town is Diablo, 4.7 mi to the W at 896 ft.

Facts

Elevation
7,412 ft
Prominence
3,740 ft
Range
North Cascades
Region
Washington
Country
United States
Coordinates
48.6946, -121.0426
Nearest airport
Abbotsford International Airport (YXX) · 64 mi
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Ruby Mountain by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-4°5°14°23°32°41°50°59°68°77°22°11°Jan26°11°Feb30°15°Mar35°19°Apr43°24°May53°32°Jun60°37°Jul61°38°Aug54°32°Sep40°23°Oct26°14°Nov19°9°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Ruby Mountain by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high22°26°30°35°43°53°60°61°54°40°26°19°
Average low11°11°15°19°24°32°37°38°32°23°14°9°
Precipitation11.1 in7.2 in6.5 in4.4 in3.0 in2.6 in1.7 in1.6 in3.0 in8.0 in13.0 in11.0 in
Cloud cover60%53%56%53%50%49%34%31%36%51%61%58%
Daylight8h 4410h 1311h 5113h 4115h 1516h 0815h 4514h 2312h 3710h 519h 128h 18
Month score131514182939757947161213

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level3,117 ft3,609 ft4,757 ft6,070 ft7,874 ft10,171 ft12,139 ft12,303 ft10,499 ft7,382 ft3,937 ft2,461 ft
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Ruby Mountain in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of the United States
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Buckner Mountain9,114 ft3,034 ft14 mi S55°
Mount Logan (Washington)9,087 ft1,487 ft12 mi S54°
Jack Mountain9,075 ft4,211 ft6.7 mi NE56°
Boston Peak8,894 ft854 ft14 mi S54°
Eldorado Peak8,868 ft2,188 ft12 mi S55°
Forbidden Peak8,815 ft1,055 ft13 mi S56°
Mesahchie Peak8,795 ft2,235 ft11 mi SE57°
Sahale Mountain8,681 ft–14 mi S56°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Diablo
Photo: Ron Clausen · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Diablo

Washington · 4.7 mi W
57°Oct high
17wet days
41score
Diablo
Newhalem
Photo: Walter Siegmund · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Newhalem

Washington · 9.5 mi W
58°Oct high
17wet days
44score
Newhalem
Around here

Diablo and around

Diablo
Photo: Ron Clausen · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Diablo

Washington · United States
Jul–Sepbest months
79°July high
896 ftaltitude
Diablo

Nature

Diablo Lake
Photo: I, Josh Lewis · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.5 mi E

Diablo Lake

Lake · 1,201 ft
Diablo Lake
Gorge Lake, Washington
Photo: Judy Gallagher · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 mi W

Gorge Lake, Washington

Lake
Gorge Lake, Washington
Neve Glacier
Photo: M. F. Meier · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.7 mi S

Neve Glacier

Glacier
Neve Glacier

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
19 mi SE

Goode Mountain

9,206 ft · North Cascades
Goode Mountain
Mount Shuksan
Photo: Frank Kovalchek from Anchorage, Alaska, USA · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 mi W

Mount Shuksan

9,127 ft · Skagit Range
Mount Shuksan
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
16 mi SE

Buckner Mountain

9,114 ft · North Cascades
Buckner Mountain

Heritage

Diablo Dam
Photo: Robert Ashworth · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.5 mi E

Diablo Dam

National Register of Historic Places contributing property · 1930
Diablo Dam
Skagit River Hydroelectric Project
Photo: Ron Clausen · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.3 mi W

Skagit River Hydroelectric Project

National Register of Historic Places listed place
Skagit River Hydroelectric Project
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
2.5 mi NE

Sourdough Mountain Lookout

National Register of Historic Places listed place · 1933
Sourdough Mountain Lookout

Museums

North Cascades National Park Visitor Center
Photo: Joe Mabel · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.6 mi SW

North Cascades National Park Visitor Center

National Park Service visitor center
North Cascades National Park Visitor Center