Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mount Rainier
Photo: Walter Siegmund (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount RainierReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Rainier
Liberty Cap, Paradise
Photo: Stan Shebs · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Liberty Cap, ParadiseReport this photo · linked, not stored
Liberty Cap, Paradise
Little Tahoma Peak
Photo: Ron Clausen · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Little Tahoma PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Little Tahoma Peak
Mount Ruth
Photo: Ron Clausen · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount RuthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Ruth
Cascade Range · Washington · United StatesSummit weather, forecast and climate

Echo Rock

7,854 ftSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation7,854 ftabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.4 mito a higher summit
Summit, Jul54°average high
46.91° N, 121.80° WElevation 7,854 ftUTC−7 · Pacific Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit7,854 ft
  • Mid-mountain6,627 ft
  • Valley · Paradise5,427 ft

Freezing level in October: 7,382 ft

iThe mountain

Echo Rock in brief

Echo Rock rises to 7,854 ft in the Cascade Range, Washington, United States.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 55°, while nights fall below freezing in 10 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to October.

The nearest town in the atlas is Paradise, 8.9 mi to the S at 5,427 ft.

Facts

Elevation
7,854 ft
Range
Cascade Range
Region
Washington
Country
United States
Coordinates
46.9071, -121.8007
Nearest airport
Tacoma Narrows Airport (TIW) · 44 mi
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Echo Rock by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-4°5°14°23°32°41°50°59°68°23°13°Jan25°12°Feb27°13°Mar31°15°Apr39°20°May46°27°Jun54°32°Jul55°33°Aug50°29°Sep39°22°Oct26°14°Nov22°11°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Echo Rock by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high23°25°27°31°39°46°54°55°50°39°26°22°
Average low13°12°13°15°20°27°32°33°29°22°14°11°
Precipitation19.7 in14.4 in14.9 in10.8 in8.9 in7.4 in2.9 in2.7 in6.1 in14.2 in23.6 in20.8 in
Cloud cover56%52%55%52%49%43%26%25%29%44%56%55%
Daylight8h 5710h 2011h 5213h 3615h 0315h 5215h 3114h 1412h 3510h 569h 238h 33
Month score141615161720515525191415

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level3,937 ft3,937 ft4,429 ft5,413 ft7,218 ft9,186 ft10,991 ft11,319 ft9,843 ft7,382 ft4,593 ft3,609 ft
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Echo Rock in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of the United States
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Rainier14,400 ft13,222 ft4.3 mi SE33°
Liberty Cap, Paradise14,111 ft492 ft3.3 mi S35°
Little Tahoma Peak11,138 ft818 ft5.8 mi SE48°
Muir Peak10,194 ft105 ft6.0 mi SE47°
Mount Ruth8,690 ft–4.5 mi SE54°
Observation Rock8,337 ft–0.5 mi SW54°
Burroughs Mountain7,828 ft388 ft4.1 mi E56°
Tokaloo Rock7,684 ft–5.0 mi S56°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Paradise
Photo: Walter Siegmund (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Paradise

Washington · 8.9 mi S
45°Oct high
15wet days
16score
Paradise
Carbonado
Photo: Steven Pavlov · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Carbonado

Washington · 17 mi NW
59°Oct high
16wet days
47score
Carbonado
Wilkeson
Photo: Steven Pavlov · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Wilkeson

Washington · 18 mi NW
60°Oct high
16wet days
49score
Wilkeson
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Crocker

Washington · 19 mi NW
60°Oct high
16wet days
49score
Crocker
Around here

Paradise and around

Paradise
Photo: Walter Siegmund (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Paradise

Washington · United States
Jul–Sepbest months
61°July high
5,427 ftaltitude
Paradise

Nature

Mount Rainier National Park
Photo: Ricardo Martins from Gent, Belgium · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.5 mi N

Mount Rainier National Park

National park
Mount Rainier National Park
Comet Falls
Photo: J Brew · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.2 mi W

Comet Falls

Waterfall
Comet Falls
Nisqually River
Photo: Ian Poellet · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.8 mi NW

Nisqually River

River
Nisqually River

Mountains

Mount Rainier
Photo: Walter Siegmund (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.7 mi N

Mount Rainier

14,400 ft · Cascade Range
Mount Rainier
Liberty Cap, Paradise
Photo: Stan Shebs · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.6 mi N

Liberty Cap, Paradise

14,111 ft · Mount Rainier
Liberty Cap, Paradise
Little Tahoma Peak
Photo: Ron Clausen · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.5 mi N

Little Tahoma Peak

11,138 ft · Cascade Range
Little Tahoma Peak

Heritage

Paradise Inn
Photo: Joe Mabel · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.1 mi NE

Paradise Inn

National Register of Historic Places contributing property · 1916
Paradise Inn
Edith Creek Chlorination House
Photo: Ben Cody · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.5 mi N

Edith Creek Chlorination House

National Register of Historic Places contributing property · 1930
Edith Creek Chlorination House
Narada Falls Bridge
Photo: © Steven Pavlov / http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/User:Senapa · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.9 mi SW

Narada Falls Bridge

National Register of Historic Places contributing property · 1927
Narada Falls Bridge

Museums

Henry M. Jackson Visitor Center
Photo: Acroterion · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 mi SW

Henry M. Jackson Visitor Center

National Park Service visitor center
Henry M. Jackson Visitor Center
Paradise Guide House
Photo: Acroterion · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
under 0.1 mi N

Paradise Guide House

National Park Service visitor center · 1920
Paradise Guide House
Longmire Administration Building
Photo: © Steven Pavlov / https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/User:Senapa · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.4 mi SW

Longmire Administration Building

National Park Service visitor center · 1928
Longmire Administration Building