Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mont Blanc
Photo: Christian David · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mont BlancReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mont Blanc
rocher de la Tournette
Photo: Franco56 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
rocher de la TournetteReport this photo · linked, not stored
rocher de la Tournette
Petite Bosse
Photo: This file is not in the public domain. Therefore you are requested to use the fo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Petite BosseReport this photo · linked, not stored
Petite Bosse
les Bosses
Photo: Rémih · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
les BossesReport this photo · linked, not stored
les Bosses
Mont Blanc massif · Valais · SwitzerlandSummit weather, forecast and climate

Petit Darray

3,508 mSnow likely Jan–Jun · Sep–Dec
Elevation3,508 mabove sea level
Prominence68 mindependent height
Isolation–to a higher summit
Summit, Jul5°average high
45.96° N, 7.06° EElevation 3,508 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,508 m
  • Mid-mountain2,550 m
  • Valley · La Fouly1,593 m

Freezing level in October: 2,950 m

iThe mountain

Petit Darray in brief

Petit Darray rises to 3,508 m in the Mont Blanc massif, Valais, Switzerland. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 68 m.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 5°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Daytime highs climb above zero from June to September.

The nearest town is La Fouly, 4.3 km to the SE at 1,593 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,508 m · 11,509 ft
Prominence
68 m
Range
Mont Blanc massif
Region
Valais
Country
Switzerland
Coordinates
45.9603, 7.0569
Nearest airport
Annecy Meythet airport (NCY) · 74 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Petit Darray by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°-10°-22°Jan-9°-17°Feb-7°-13°Mar-4°-11°Apr0°-7°May4°-3°Jun5°-1°Jul5°-1°Aug2°-4°Sep-1°-6°Oct-6°-17°Nov-12°-21°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Petit Darray by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-10°-9°-7°-4°0°4°5°5°2°-1°-6°-12°
Average low-22°-17°-13°-11°-7°-3°-1°-1°-4°-6°-17°-21°
Precipitation212 mm182 mm196 mm184 mm217 mm205 mm208 mm201 mm175 mm203 mm207 mm243 mm
Cloud cover43%44%44%47%45%39%31%32%37%43%46%45%
Daylight9h 0210h 2211h 5113h 3114h 5615h 4315h 2414h 1112h 3510h 599h 298h 40
Month score201919181921252422201819

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Jun · Sep–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,000 m1,500 m1,900 m2,350 m2,950 m3,550 m3,800 m3,850 m3,350 m2,950 m1,750 m950 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Petit Darray in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Switzerland
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Central Pillar of Frêney4,810 m–21 km SW-1°
Mont Blanc4,806 m4,692 m21 km SW0°
rocher de la Tournette4,677 m–21 km SW0°
Petite Bosse4,547 m2 m21 km SW1°
les Bosses4,547 m–21 km SW1°
Grande Bosse4,510 m5 m21 km SW1°
Picco Luigi Amedeo4,469 m39 m22 km SW3°
Mont Maudit4,465 m162 m19 km SW2°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

La Fouly
Photo: Aaquilino · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

La Fouly

Valais · 4.3 km SE
11°Oct high
13wet days
27score
La Fouly
Orsières
Photo: Roland Zumbuehl · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Orsières

Valais · 10 km NE
15°Oct high
13wet days
49score
Orsières
Montroc
Photo: X-Weinzar · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Montroc

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 10 km NW
12°Oct high
13wet days
35score
Montroc
Argentière
Photo: Tiia Monto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Argentière

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 10 km W
13°Oct high
13wet days
40score
Argentière
Around here

La Fouly and around

La Fouly
Photo: Aaquilino · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

La Fouly

Valais · Switzerland
Jun–Augbest months
20°July high
1,593 maltitude
La Fouly

Nature

Argentière Glacier
Photo: Gnomefilliere · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.6 km W

Argentière Glacier

Glacier
Argentière Glacier
Saleina Glacier
Photo: Saleina.jpg: Poschi derivative work: Pro2 (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.8 km NW

Saleina Glacier

Glacier
Saleina Glacier
Lac des Toules
Photo: Fiesch · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.0 km E

Lac des Toules

Lake · 1,810 m
Lac des Toules

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
21 km SW

Central Pillar of Frêney

4,810 m
Central Pillar of Frêney
Mont Blanc
Photo: Christian David · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
21 km SW

Mont Blanc

4,806 m · Mont Blanc massif
Mont Blanc
rocher de la Tournette
Photo: Franco56 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
22 km SW

rocher de la Tournette

4,677 m · Mont Blanc massif
rocher de la Tournette

Heritage

Great St Bernard Pass
Photo: Hagai Agmon-Snir حچاي اچمون-سنير חגי אגמון-שניר · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.1 km SE

Great St Bernard Pass

Swiss townscape worthy of protection
Great St Bernard Pass
Bourg-Saint-Pierre
Photo: ChristiaanPR · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.1 km E

Bourg-Saint-Pierre

Swiss townscape worthy of protection
Bourg-Saint-Pierre
Great St Bernard Hospice
Photo: Ludovic Péron · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.1 km SE

Great St Bernard Hospice

class A Swiss cultural property of national significance · 1001
Great St Bernard Hospice

Museums

Museum of the Great Saint Bernard Hospice with treasure
Photo: Vaquins · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.2 km SE

Museum of the Great Saint Bernard Hospice with treasure

Local museum
Museum of the Great Saint Bernard Hospice with treasure
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
10 km N

Artillery Fort of Champex

Artillery Fort of Champex
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
14 km W

Galerie des Cristaux

Galerie des Cristaux