Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mont Blanc
Photo: Christian David · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mont BlancReport this photo · linked, not stored
rocher de la Tournette
Photo: Franco56 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
rocher de la TournetteReport this photo · linked, not stored
rocher de la Tournette
les Bosses
Photo: Rémih · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
les BossesReport this photo · linked, not stored
les Bosses
Petite Bosse
Photo: This file is not in the public domain. Therefore you are requested to use the fo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Petite BosseReport this photo · linked, not stored
Petite Bosse
Picco Luigi Amedeo
Photo: Alessandro Cantamessa · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Picco Luigi AmedeoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Picco Luigi Amedeo
Mont Blanc massif · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · FranceSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mont Blanc

4,806 mFrance / Italy borderUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation4,806 mabove sea level
Prominence4,692 mindependent height
Isolation0.6 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul0°average high
45.83° N, 6.87° EElevation 4,806 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit4,806 m
  • Mid-mountain3,060 m
  • Valley · Entrèves1,321 m

Freezing level in October: 2,700 m

iThe mountain

Mont Blanc in brief

Mont Blanc rises to 4,806 m in the Mont Blanc massif, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 4,692 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 0°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Even daytime highs stay below zero in every month.

The summit lies on the border between France and Italy, so it appears in the mountain lists of both countries.

The nearest town in the atlas is Entrèves, 7.6 km to the E at 1,321 m.

Facts

Elevation
4,806 m · 15,766 ft
Prominence
4,692 m
Range
Mont Blanc massif
Region
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Country
France
Coordinates
45.8328, 6.8650
Nearest airport
Annecy Meythet airport (NCY) · 60 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mont Blanc by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-35°-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°-22°-30°Jan-19°-29°Feb-16°-25°Mar-13°-22°Apr-8°-18°May-3°-13°Jun0°-10°Jul-1°-11°Aug-4°-14°Sep-9°-19°Oct-16°-25°Nov-21°-29°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mont Blanc by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-22°-19°-16°-13°-8°-3°0°-1°-4°-9°-16°-21°
Average low-30°-29°-25°-22°-18°-13°-10°-11°-14°-19°-25°-29°
Precipitation282 mm237 mm249 mm217 mm263 mm257 mm244 mm241 mm222 mm268 mm260 mm320 mm
Cloud cover41%40%41%45%43%36%27%29%34%41%43%42%
Daylight9h 0310h 2211h 5113h 3114h 5515h 4215h 2314h 1012h 3510h 599h 308h 41
Month score202120192023252523202020

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level850 m1,100 m1,650 m2,150 m2,800 m3,500 m3,950 m3,950 m3,400 m2,700 m1,600 m900 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mont Blanc in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of France
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Central Pillar of Frêney4,810 m–0.6 km SE-1°
rocher de la Tournette4,677 m–0.4 km W0°
les Bosses4,547 m–0.7 km W1°
Petite Bosse4,547 m2 m0.9 km NW1°
Grande Bosse4,510 m5 m0.8 km W1°
Picco Luigi Amedeo4,469 m39 m1.8 km S3°
Mont Maudit4,465 m162 m1.9 km NE2°
Dôme du Goûter4,304 m68 m1.9 km NW1°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Entrèves
Photo: Tiia Monto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Entrèves

Aosta Valley · 7.6 km E
12°Oct high
13wet days
32score
Entrèves
Les Houches
Photo: Tiia Monto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Les Houches

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 8.1 km NW
15°Oct high
12wet days
50score
Les Houches
Courmayeur
Photo: X-Weinzar · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Courmayeur

Aosta Valley · 9.0 km SE
13°Oct high
13wet days
40score
Courmayeur
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc
Photo: Tiia Monto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Chamonix-Mont-Blanc

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 10 km N
14°Oct high
12wet days
49score
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc
Around here

Les Houches and around

Les Houches
Photo: Tiia Monto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Les Houches

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · France
Jul–Sepbest months
24°July high
1,038 maltitude
Les Houches

Nature

Bossons Glacier
Photo: Daniel*D · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.8 km E

Bossons Glacier

Glacier
Bossons Glacier
Miage Glacier
Photo: SNappa2006 (https://www.flickr.com/people/snappa2006/) · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km S

Miage Glacier

Glacier
Miage Glacier
Glacier de la Brenva
Photo: Hagai Agmon-Snir حچاي اچمون-سنير חגי אגמון-שניר · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km SE

Glacier de la Brenva

Glacier
Glacier de la Brenva

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.7 km SE

Central Pillar of Frêney

4,810 m
Central Pillar of Frêney
rocher de la Tournette
Photo: Franco56 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.8 km SE

rocher de la Tournette

4,677 m · Mont Blanc massif
rocher de la Tournette
Petite Bosse
Photo: This file is not in the public domain. Therefore you are requested to use the fo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.3 km SE

Petite Bosse

4,547 m · Mont Blanc massif
Petite Bosse

Heritage

Statue of Christ the King
Photo: Christian David · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.2 km N

Statue of Christ the King

monument historique inscrit · 1934
Statue of Christ the King
Église Notre-Dame de Toute Grâce du Plateau d'Assy
Photo: Henk Monster · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.1 km NW

Église Notre-Dame de Toute Grâce du Plateau d'Assy

Patrimoine du XXᵉ siècle · 1946
Église Notre-Dame de Toute Grâce du Plateau d'Assy
Église Saint-Gervais de Saint-Gervais-les-Bains
Photo: Jean-Pol GRANDMONT · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.4 km W

Église Saint-Gervais de Saint-Gervais-les-Bains

classified historical monument · 1698
Église Saint-Gervais de Saint-Gervais-les-Bains

Museums

Mont Blanc Tramway
Photo: Florian Pépellin · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.4 km W

Mont Blanc Tramway

Heritage railway · 1913
Mont Blanc Tramway
Chemin de fer du Montenvers
Photo: Tiia Monto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.3 km NE

Chemin de fer du Montenvers

Heritage railway · 1909
Chemin de fer du Montenvers
Petit Train du Parc Thermal
Photo: Rémih · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.8 km W

Petit Train du Parc Thermal

Heritage railway
Petit Train du Parc Thermal