Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Volcán de la Deseada
Photo: Foto: Reinhard Kraasch, Lizenz: CC-BY-SA 4.0 DE · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Volcán de la DeseadaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Roque de los Muchachos
Photo: I, Luc Viatour · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Roque de los MuchachosReport this photo · linked, not stored
Roque de los Muchachos
Caldera de Taburiente
Photo: Earth Science and Remote Sensing Unit, Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Caldera de TaburienteReport this photo · linked, not stored
Caldera de Taburiente
Cumbre Nueva
Photo: Tony Hisgett from Birmingham, UK · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Cumbre NuevaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Cumbre Nueva
Cumbre Vieja
Photo: Lviatour · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Cumbre ViejaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Cumbre Vieja
Cumbre Vieja · Canary Islands · SpainSummit weather, forecast and climate

Volcán de la Deseada

Volcano1,944 m
Elevation1,944 mabove sea level
Prominence577 mindependent height
Isolation0.4 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul24°average high
28.57° N, 17.84° WElevation 1,944 mUTC+1 · Western European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,944 m
  • Mid-mountain1,200 m
  • Valley · Mazo464 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Volcán de la Deseada in brief

Volcán de la Deseada rises to 1,944 m in the Cumbre Vieja, Canary Islands, Spain. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 577 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 24°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Mazo, 7.3 km to the NE at 464 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,944 m · 6,378 ft
Prominence
577 m
Range
Cumbre Vieja
Region
Canary Islands
Country
Spain
Coordinates
28.5692, -17.8369
Nearest airport
La Palma Airport (SPC) · 10 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Volcán de la Deseada by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°25°30°10°9°Jan10°9°Feb11°10°Mar12°11°Apr14°13°May20°19°Jun24°23°Jul24°23°Aug19°18°Sep15°14°Oct12°11°Nov11°9°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Volcán de la Deseada by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high10°10°11°12°14°20°24°24°19°15°12°11°
Average low9°9°10°11°13°19°23°23°18°14°11°9°
Precipitation91 mm104 mm71 mm39 mm14 mm4 mm2 mm2 mm18 mm75 mm108 mm150 mm
Cloud cover26%22%21%20%15%6%2%5%13%20%27%28%
Daylight10h 3111h 1111h 5812h 5113h 3413h 5713h 4813h 1112h 2111h 3010h 4410h 20
Month score332944577599999995654029

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level3,400 m3,350 m3,550 m3,650 m4,050 m4,900 m5,600 m5,500 m4,800 m4,150 m3,750 m3,500 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Volcán de la Deseada in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Spain
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Roque de los Muchachos2,426 m2,423 m21 km N26°
Caldera de Taburiente2,426 m2,420 m21 km N26°
Cumbre Nueva2,067 m–12 km N24°
Cumbre Vieja1,944 m577 m0.5 km SE24°
Volcano of San Juan1,809 m–4.2 km NW23°
Pico Birigoyo1,807 m–4.0 km N24°
Montaña Quemada1,362 m–6.2 km N25°
San Antonio631 m–9.3 km S27°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Mazo

Canary Islands · 7.3 km NE
24°Oct high
7wet days
84score
Mazo
Todoque
Photo: Frank Vincentz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Todoque

Canary Islands · 7.8 km NW
25°Oct high
7wet days
84score
Todoque
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Breña Baja

Canary Islands · 8.2 km NE
23°Oct high
7wet days
84score
Breña Baja
Fuencaliente de La Palma
Photo: Jonay Brito · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Fuencaliente de La Palma

Canary Islands · 8.6 km S
22°Oct high
6wet days
87score
Fuencaliente de La Palma
Around here

Mazo and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Mazo

Canary Islands · Spain
May–Julbest months
26°July high
464 maltitude
Mazo

Nature

Caldera de Taburiente National Park
Photo: Michael Apel · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
19 km NW

Caldera de Taburiente National Park

National park · 2,426 m
Caldera de Taburiente National Park
Laguna de Barlovento
Photo: Frank Vincentz stitched by Marku1988 This panoramic image was created with Autos · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km N

Laguna de Barlovento

Lake
Laguna de Barlovento
Cascada de los Tilos
Photo: Photograph by Mike Peel (www.mikepeel.net). · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km N

Cascada de los Tilos

Waterfall
Cascada de los Tilos

Mountains

Roque de los Muchachos
Photo: I, Luc Viatour · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
19 km NW

Roque de los Muchachos

2,426 m
Roque de los Muchachos
Caldera de Taburiente
Photo: Earth Science and Remote Sensing Unit, Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
19 km NW

Caldera de Taburiente

2,426 m
Caldera de Taburiente
Cumbre Nueva
Photo: Tony Hisgett from Birmingham, UK · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.0 km NW

Cumbre Nueva

2,067 m
Cumbre Nueva

Heritage

Church of San José, Breña Alta
Photo: Paperoastro · CC BY-SA 3.0 es · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.1 km N

Church of San José, Breña Alta

bien de interés cultural · 1548
Church of San José, Breña Alta
Castle of Santa Catalina, Santa Cruz de La Palma
Photo: Photograph by Mike Peel (www.mikepeel.net). · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.8 km N

Castle of Santa Catalina, Santa Cruz de La Palma

bien de interés cultural · 1683
Castle of Santa Catalina, Santa Cruz de La Palma
Iglesia de San Nicolás de Bari, Todoque
Photo: Javier.RBarreto · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km W

Iglesia de San Nicolás de Bari, Todoque

bien de interés cultural
Iglesia de San Nicolás de Bari, Todoque

Museums

Casa Roja Museum
Photo: Photograph by Mike Peel (www.mikepeel.net). · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km SW

Casa Roja Museum

Casa Roja Museum
Museo Naval del Barco de la Virgen
Photo: Frank Vincentz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.9 km N

Museo Naval del Barco de la Virgen

Naval museum · 1975
Museo Naval del Barco de la Virgen
Museo del Puro Palmero
Photo: Frank Vincentz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.6 km N

Museo del Puro Palmero

Museo del Puro Palmero