Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Morezón
Photo: Juan lacruz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MorezónReport this photo · linked, not stored
Pico Almanzor
Photo: Nachosan · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Pico AlmanzorReport this photo · linked, not stored
Pico Almanzor
La Galana
Photo: Totemkin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
La GalanaReport this photo · linked, not stored
La Galana
Cuerno del Almanzor
Photo: Totemkin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Cuerno del AlmanzorReport this photo · linked, not stored
Cuerno del Almanzor
Ameal de Pablo
Photo: isol · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Ameal de PabloReport this photo · linked, not stored
Ameal de Pablo
Sierra de Gredos · Castille and León · SpainSummit weather, forecast and climate

Morezón

2,389 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,389 mabove sea level
Prominence130 mindependent height
Isolation1.5 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul19°average high
40.25° N, 5.27° WElevation 2,389 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,389 m
  • Mid-mountain1,410 m
  • Valley · Candeleda431 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Morezón in brief

Morezón rises to 2,389 m in the Sierra de Gredos, Castille and León, Spain. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 130 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 19°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town is Candeleda, 11 km to the S at 431 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,389 m · 7,838 ft
Prominence
130 m
Range
Sierra de Gredos
Region
Castille and León
Country
Spain
Coordinates
40.2500, -5.2686
Nearest airport
Salamanca Airport (SLM) · 81 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Morezón by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°0°-7°Jan1°-7°Feb5°-5°Mar6°-4°Apr10°0°May15°5°Jun19°8°Jul19°8°Aug15°5°Sep9°1°Oct4°-4°Nov1°-6°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Morezón by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high0°1°5°6°10°15°19°19°15°9°4°1°
Average low-7°-7°-5°-4°0°5°8°8°5°1°-4°-6°
Precipitation155 mm112 mm105 mm154 mm135 mm52 mm20 mm28 mm88 mm199 mm205 mm247 mm
Cloud cover40%39%37%39%35%23%11%14%26%38%43%45%
Daylight9h 3710h 4111h 5413h 1614h 2415h 0114h 4613h 4712h 3011h 119h 589h 19
Month score212326212371959258222019

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,850 m1,950 m2,350 m2,550 m3,100 m3,950 m4,450 m4,450 m3,900 m3,100 m2,400 m2,050 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Morezón in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Spain
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Pico Almanzor2,591 m1,689 m2.5 km W18°
La Galana2,563 m–2.7 km W18°
Risco del Gutre2,549 m–3.0 km W18°
Cuerno del Almanzor2,536 m–2.6 km W18°
Risco Moreno2,499 m50 m2.2 km W18°
Ameal de Pablo2,489 m–2.3 km W18°
El Casquerazo2,437 m58 m1.5 km SW20°
Cabeza Nevada2,426 m–3.4 km NW19°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Candeleda
Photo: Nachosan · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Candeleda

Castille and León · 11 km S
23°Oct high
9wet days
78score
Candeleda
Poyales del Hoyo
Photo: Totemkin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Poyales del Hoyo

Castille and León · 12 km SE
22°Oct high
9wet days
78score
Poyales del Hoyo
Navacepeda de Tormes
Photo: Xemenendura · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Navacepeda de Tormes

Castille and León · 12 km N
17°Oct high
9wet days
69score
Navacepeda de Tormes
Hoyos del Collado
Photo: Asqueladd · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Hoyos del Collado

Castille and León · 13 km NE
16°Oct high
9wet days
64score
Hoyos del Collado
Around here

Candeleda and around

Candeleda
Photo: Nachosan · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Candeleda

Castille and León · Spain
Mar · May · Octbest months
35°July high
431 maltitude
Candeleda

Nature

Guadyerbas
Photo: Asqueladd · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.0 km SE

Guadyerbas

River
Guadyerbas
Rosarito Reservoir
Photo: MACfoto1963 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.5 km SW

Rosarito Reservoir

Lake · 306 m
Rosarito Reservoir
Laguna Grande de Gredos
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km N

Laguna Grande de Gredos

Lake · 1,940 m
Laguna Grande de Gredos

Mountains

Pico Almanzor
Photo: Nachosan · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Pico Almanzor

2,591 m · Sierra de Gredos
Pico Almanzor
La Galana
Photo: Totemkin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NW

La Galana

2,563 m · Sierra de Gredos
La Galana
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
13 km NW

Risco del Gutre

2,549 m · Sierra de Gredos
Risco del Gutre

Heritage

Church of Nuestra Señora de la Asunción, Candeleda
Photo: AxeEffectPoweredByChuckNorris · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km S

Church of Nuestra Señora de la Asunción, Candeleda

bien de interés cultural
Church of Nuestra Señora de la Asunción, Candeleda
Palacio de la Mosquera
Photo: Totemkin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km NE

Palacio de la Mosquera

bien de interés cultural
Palacio de la Mosquera
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km N

Sierra de Gredos Regional Park

site of community importance · 1996
Sierra de Gredos Regional Park

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.2 km S

Museo Histórico Municipal de Candeleda

Archaeological museum
Museo Histórico Municipal de Candeleda
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
6.8 km E

Aula Museo Abejas del Valle

Aula Museo Abejas del Valle
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.6 km W

Museo Arqueológico Municipal El Raso

Archaeological museum
Museo Arqueológico Municipal El Raso