Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Montserrat
Photo: MARIA ROSA FERRE ✿ · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MontserratReport this photo · linked, not stored
Sant Jeroni
Photo: Jordiferrer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sant JeroniReport this photo · linked, not stored
Sant Jeroni
Miranda dels Ecos
Photo: Pere Ramon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Miranda dels EcosReport this photo · linked, not stored
Miranda dels Ecos
El Moro
Photo: Pere Ramon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
El MoroReport this photo · linked, not stored
El Moro
L'Albarda Castellana
Photo: DAVID ILIFF · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
L'Albarda CastellanaReport this photo · linked, not stored
L'Albarda Castellana
Catalan Pre-Coastal Range · Catalonia · SpainSummit weather, forecast and climate

Montserrat

1,236 m
Elevation1,236 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation–to a higher summit
Summit, Jul26°average high
41.61° N, 1.81° EElevation 1,236 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,236 m
  • Mid-mountain870 m
  • Valley · El Bruc501 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Montserrat in brief

Montserrat rises to 1,236 m in the Catalan Pre-Coastal Range, Catalonia, Spain.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 26°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is El Bruc, 3.4 km to the SW at 501 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,236 m · 4,055 ft
Range
Catalan Pre-Coastal Range
Region
Catalonia
Country
Spain
Coordinates
41.6054, 1.8115
Nearest airport
Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN) · 41 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Montserrat by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°9°1°Jan9°1°Feb12°3°Mar15°5°Apr18°8°May23°12°Jun26°15°Jul25°16°Aug21°12°Sep17°9°Oct12°4°Nov9°2°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Montserrat by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high9°9°12°15°18°23°26°25°21°17°12°9°
Average low1°1°3°5°8°12°15°16°12°9°4°2°
Precipitation51 mm43 mm51 mm72 mm87 mm64 mm36 mm70 mm98 mm103 mm75 mm56 mm
Cloud cover32%32%33%34%35%26%18%23%31%35%34%33%
Daylight9h 2910h 3711h 5313h 1914h 3115h 1014h 5513h 5312h 3111h 089h 529h 11
Month score434555607482877973644641

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,950 m2,000 m2,400 m2,750 m3,250 m3,900 m4,400 m4,400 m3,750 m3,200 m2,450 m2,050 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Montserrat in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Spain
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Sant Jeroni1,237 m706 munder 100 m NE26°
Miranda dels Ecos1,223 m–0.5 km W26°
El Moro1,206 m–0.4 km SE26°
L'Albarda Castellana1,178 m–0.5 km S26°
Roca Plana dels Llamps1,162 m–0.7 km SW26°
L'Elefant1,156 m–1.9 km SE26°
Gorra Frígia1,152 m–2.1 km SE26°
Montgròs, El Bruc1,133 m–0.8 km SW26°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

El Bruc
Photo: Jordiferrer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

El Bruc

Catalonia · 3.4 km SW
20°Oct high
9wet days
77score
El Bruc
Monistrol de Montserrat
Photo: Elemaki · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Monistrol de Montserrat

Catalonia · 3.4 km E
23°Oct high
9wet days
78score
Monistrol de Montserrat
Collbató
Photo: EliziR · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Collbató

Catalonia · 4.1 km S
21°Oct high
9wet days
78score
Collbató
Castellbell i el Vilar
Photo: Kippelboy · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Castellbell i el Vilar

Catalonia · 5.4 km NE
23°Oct high
9wet days
78score
Castellbell i el Vilar
Around here

El Bruc and around

El Bruc
Photo: Jordiferrer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

El Bruc

Catalonia · Spain
Jun · Sep–Octbest months
29°July high
501 maltitude
El Bruc

Nature

Coves del Salnitre
Photo: Elnyes · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.4 km E

Coves del Salnitre

Cave
Coves del Salnitre
Cova de l'Arcada
Photo: EliziR · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 km N

Cova de l'Arcada

Cave
Cova de l'Arcada
Balma dels Pinyons
Photo: NoemiHCH · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.7 km SW

Balma dels Pinyons

Cave
Balma dels Pinyons

Mountains

Sant Jeroni
Photo: Jordiferrer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.4 km NE

Sant Jeroni

1,237 m · Montserrat
Sant Jeroni
Miranda dels Ecos
Photo: Pere Ramon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.0 km NE

Miranda dels Ecos

1,223 m · Montserrat
Miranda dels Ecos
El Moro
Photo: Pere Ramon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.5 km NE

El Moro

1,206 m · Montserrat
El Moro

Heritage

Cal Casas Petit
Photo: Jordiferrer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.6 km S

Cal Casas Petit

Cultural Asset of Local Interest · 1913
Cal Casas Petit
Cal Calvo
Photo: Jordiferrer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.6 km S

Cal Calvo

Cultural Asset of Local Interest · 1914
Cal Calvo
Cal Díaz (el Bruc)
Photo: Jordiferrer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.6 km S

Cal Díaz (el Bruc)

Cultural Asset part of the cultural heritage of Catalonia · 1910
Cal Díaz (el Bruc)

Museums

Museum of Montserrat
Photo: Михаил Бернгардт · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.5 km E

Museum of Montserrat

Art museum · 1911
Museum of Montserrat
Capellades Paper Mill Museum
Photo: Jordiferrer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km SW

Capellades Paper Mill Museum

1958
Capellades Paper Mill Museum
Igualada Muleteer's Museum
Photo: Enric · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km W

Igualada Muleteer's Museum

2005
Igualada Muleteer's Museum