Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
El Moro
Photo: Pere Ramon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
El MoroReport this photo · linked, not stored
Sant Jeroni
Photo: Jordiferrer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sant JeroniReport this photo · linked, not stored
Sant Jeroni
Montserrat
Photo: MARIA ROSA FERRE ✿ · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MontserratReport this photo · linked, not stored
Montserrat
Miranda dels Ecos
Photo: Pere Ramon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Miranda dels EcosReport this photo · linked, not stored
Miranda dels Ecos
L'Albarda Castellana
Photo: DAVID ILIFF · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
L'Albarda CastellanaReport this photo · linked, not stored
L'Albarda Castellana
Montserrat · Catalonia · SpainSummit weather, forecast and climate

El Moro

1,206 m
Elevation1,206 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.4 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul26°average high
41.60° N, 1.82° EElevation 1,206 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,206 m
  • Mid-mountain680 m
  • Valley · Monistrol de Montserrat153 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

El Moro in brief

El Moro rises to 1,206 m in the Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 26°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Monistrol de Montserrat, 3.2 km to the NE at 153 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,206 m · 3,957 ft
Range
Montserrat
Region
Catalonia
Country
Spain
Coordinates
41.6035, 1.8157
Nearest airport
Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN) · 41 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of El Moro by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°9°1°Jan9°1°Feb12°3°Mar14°5°Apr18°8°May23°12°Jun26°15°Jul25°16°Aug21°12°Sep17°9°Oct12°4°Nov9°2°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for El Moro by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high9°9°12°14°18°23°26°25°21°17°12°9°
Average low1°1°3°5°8°12°15°16°12°9°4°2°
Precipitation51 mm43 mm51 mm72 mm87 mm64 mm36 mm70 mm98 mm103 mm75 mm56 mm
Cloud cover32%32%33%34%35%26%18%23%31%35%34%33%
Daylight9h 2910h 3711h 5313h 1914h 3115h 1014h 5413h 5312h 3111h 089h 529h 11
Month score434555607482877973644541

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,900 m1,950 m2,350 m2,700 m3,250 m3,900 m4,350 m4,350 m3,750 m3,150 m2,400 m2,050 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

El Moro in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Spain
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Sant Jeroni1,237 m706 m0.4 km NW26°
Montserrat1,236 m–0.4 km NW26°
Miranda dels Ecos1,223 m–0.8 km W26°
L'Albarda Castellana1,178 m–0.3 km SW26°
Roca Plana dels Llamps1,162 m–0.9 km W26°
L'Elefant1,156 m–1.4 km SE26°
Gorra Frígia1,152 m–1.7 km SE26°
Montgròs, El Bruc1,133 m–1.0 km SW26°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Monistrol de Montserrat
Photo: Elemaki · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Monistrol de Montserrat

Catalonia · 3.2 km NE
23°Oct high
9wet days
78score
Monistrol de Montserrat
El Bruc
Photo: Jordiferrer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

El Bruc

Catalonia · 3.5 km SW
20°Oct high
9wet days
77score
El Bruc
Collbató
Photo: EliziR · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Collbató

Catalonia · 3.8 km S
21°Oct high
9wet days
78score
Collbató
Castellbell i el Vilar
Photo: Kippelboy · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Castellbell i el Vilar

Catalonia · 5.2 km NE
23°Oct high
9wet days
78score
Castellbell i el Vilar
Around here

Monistrol de Montserrat and around

Monistrol de Montserrat
Photo: Elemaki · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Monistrol de Montserrat

Catalonia · Spain
Mar–Apr · Octbest months
32°July high
153 maltitude
Monistrol de Montserrat

Nature

Coves del Salnitre
Photo: Elnyes · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.0 km S

Coves del Salnitre

Cave
Coves del Salnitre
Cova de l'Arcada
Photo: EliziR · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.2 km W

Cova de l'Arcada

Cave
Cova de l'Arcada
Balma de l'Espluga, Rellinars
Photo: Romang · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.5 km NE

Balma de l'Espluga, Rellinars

Cave
Balma de l'Espluga, Rellinars

Mountains

Sant Jeroni
Photo: Jordiferrer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.4 km W

Sant Jeroni

1,237 m · Montserrat
Sant Jeroni
Montserrat
Photo: MARIA ROSA FERRE ✿ · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.4 km W

Montserrat

1,236 m · Catalan Pre-Coastal Range
Montserrat
Miranda dels Ecos
Photo: Pere Ramon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.9 km W

Miranda dels Ecos

1,223 m · Montserrat
Miranda dels Ecos

Heritage

Santa Maria de Montserrat
Photo: kallerna · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.8 km S

Santa Maria de Montserrat

Cultural Asset of Local Interest · 1100
Santa Maria de Montserrat
Monestir de Sant Benet de Montserrat
Photo: 86127980@N06 · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 km W

Monestir de Sant Benet de Montserrat

Cultural Asset part of the cultural heritage of Catalonia · 1954
Monestir de Sant Benet de Montserrat
Santa Cecília de Montserrat
Photo: Tabalot · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.8 km W

Santa Cecília de Montserrat

Cultural Asset part of the cultural heritage of Catalonia · 901
Santa Cecília de Montserrat

Museums

Museum of Montserrat
Photo: Михаил Бернгардт · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.9 km SW

Museum of Montserrat

Art museum · 1911
Museum of Montserrat
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
2.9 km SW

Biblical Museum of Montserrat

Biblical Museum of Montserrat
MNACTEC
Photo: Enfo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km SE

MNACTEC

Science museum · 1984
MNACTEC