Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Planjava
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
PlanjavaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Grintovec
Photo: sl:Uporabnik:JakobZ · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
GrintovecReport this photo · linked, not stored
Grintovec
Jezerska Kočna
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Jezerska KočnaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Jezerska Kočna
Long Ridge
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Long RidgeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Long Ridge
Štruca
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ŠtrucaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Štruca
Central Kamnik–Savinja Alps · Municipality of Kamnik · SloveniaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Planjava

2,394 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,394 mabove sea level
Prominence530 mindependent height
Isolation3.6 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul12°average high
46.36° N, 14.61° EElevation 2,394 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,394 m
  • Mid-mountain1,830 m
  • Valley · Kamniška Bistrica1,275 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Planjava in brief

Planjava rises to 2,394 m in the Central Kamnik–Savinja Alps, Municipality of Kamnik, Slovenia. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 530 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 12°, while nights fall below freezing in 7 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to November.

The nearest town in the atlas is Kamniška Bistrica, 2.7 km to the S at 1,275 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,394 m · 7,854 ft
Prominence
530 m
Range
Central Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Region
Municipality of Kamnik
Country
Slovenia
Coordinates
46.3564, 14.6094
Nearest airport
Ljubljana Jože Pučnik Airport (LJU) · 19 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Planjava by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-2°-8°Jan-3°-9°Feb-1°-7°Mar1°-5°Apr5°0°May9°4°Jun12°6°Jul12°6°Aug8°2°Sep5°0°Oct2°-3°Nov-1°-8°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Planjava by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-2°-3°-1°1°5°9°12°12°8°5°2°-1°
Average low-8°-9°-7°-5°0°4°6°6°2°0°-3°-8°
Precipitation86 mm92 mm129 mm151 mm168 mm226 mm205 mm218 mm202 mm192 mm171 mm140 mm
Cloud cover48%48%52%50%45%42%34%34%41%49%53%54%
Daylight9h 0010h 2011h 5113h 3314h 5815h 4715h 2714h 1312h 3610h 589h 278h 37
Month score272516171920313120171515

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,650 m1,500 m1,700 m2,100 m2,750 m3,400 m3,700 m3,750 m3,150 m2,800 m2,250 m1,700 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Planjava in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Slovenia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Grintovec2,558 m1,706 m5.7 km W11°
Jezerska Kočna2,540 m–6.7 km W12°
Skuta2,532 m–4.4 km W11°
Long Ridge2,473 m–4.9 km W11°
Štruca2,457 m–4.4 km W11°
Carniola Mount Rinka2,453 m–3.7 km W11°
Koroška Rinka2,433 m–3.6 km W12°
Styria Mount Rinka2,374 m–3.4 km W13°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Kamniška Bistrica
Photo: Doremo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kamniška Bistrica

Municipality of Kamnik · 2.7 km S
10°Oct high
10wet days
26score
Kamniška Bistrica
Logarska Dolina
Photo: Ziga · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Logarska Dolina

Municipality of Solčava · 4.6 km N
13°Oct high
10wet days
42score
Logarska Dolina
Podveža
Photo: Eleassar · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Podveža

Municipality of Luče · 6.1 km E
8°Oct high
10wet days
26score
Podveža
Robanov Kot
Photo: Alenka Veber · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Robanov Kot

Municipality of Solčava · 7.3 km NE
13°Oct high
10wet days
40score
Robanov Kot
Around here

Kamniška Bistrica and around

Kamniška Bistrica
Photo: Doremo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kamniška Bistrica

Municipality of Kamnik · Slovenia
Jun–Augbest months
19°July high
1,275 maltitude
Kamniška Bistrica

Nature

Kamnik Bistrica
Photo: Brane Blokar · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.1 km SW

Kamnik Bistrica

River · 263 m
Kamnik Bistrica
Rinka Falls
Photo: Viktar Palstsiuk · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.3 km NE

Rinka Falls

Waterfall
Rinka Falls
Nevljica
Photo: Petar Milošević · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km S

Nevljica

River
Nevljica

Mountains

Grintovec
Photo: sl:Uporabnik:JakobZ · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.6 km NW

Grintovec

2,558 m · Central Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Grintovec
Jezerska Kočna
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.6 km NW

Jezerska Kočna

2,540 m · Central Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Jezerska Kočna
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
5.0 km NW

Skuta

2,532 m · Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Skuta

Heritage

Kamnik
Photo: Athena Lao from Bulgaria · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km S

Kamnik

monument of local significance
Kamnik
Solčava
Photo: Doremo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NE

Solčava

registered immobile cultural heritage of Slovenia
Solčava
Cerklje na Gorenjskem
Photo: Sl-Ziga · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SW

Cerklje na Gorenjskem

registered immobile cultural heritage of Slovenia
Cerklje na Gorenjskem

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km S

Sadnikar Museum

Sadnikar Museum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
14 km S

Budnarjeva muzejska hiša

Open-air museum
Budnarjeva muzejska hiša