Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mount Mikeno
Photo: Cai Tjeenk Willink · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount MikenoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Mikeno
Mount Bisoke
Photo: Adygrafix250 · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount BisokeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Bisoke
Mount Sabyinyo
Photo: Andrew Moore from Johannesburg, South Africa · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount SabyinyoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Sabyinyo
Mount Gahinga
Photo: Happyartst · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount GahingaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Gahinga
Virunga Mountains · Northern Province · RwandaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Karisimbi

Volcano4,507 mRwanda / Democratic Republic of the Congo borderUltra-prominent peak
Elevation4,507 mabove sea level
Prominence3,312 mindependent height
Isolation208 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul11°average high
1.50° S, 29.45° EElevation 4,507 mUTC+2 · Central Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit4,507 m
  • Mid-mountain3,500 m
  • Valley · Shingiro2,483 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Karisimbi in brief

Mount Karisimbi rises to 4,507 m in the Virunga Mountains, Northern Province, Rwanda. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 3,312 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, March is the mildest month with average highs of 11°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The summit lies on the border between Rwanda and Democratic Republic of the Congo, so it appears in the mountain lists of both countries.

The nearest town in the atlas is Shingiro, 9.3 km to the E at 2,483 m.

Facts

Elevation
4,507 m · 14,787 ft
Prominence
3,312 m
Range
Virunga Mountains
Region
Northern Province
Country
Rwanda
Coordinates
-1.5000, 29.4500
Nearest airport
Goma International Airport (GOM) · 30 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Karisimbi by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°11°2°Jan11°2°Feb11°2°Mar11°3°Apr11°2°May10°1°Jun11°1°Jul11°2°Aug11°2°Sep11°2°Oct10°2°Nov10°2°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Karisimbi by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high11°11°11°11°11°10°11°11°11°11°10°10°
Average low2°2°2°3°2°1°1°2°2°2°2°2°
Precipitation178 mm188 mm267 mm277 mm273 mm85 mm58 mm122 mm248 mm322 mm284 mm160 mm
Cloud cover64%67%72%75%63%48%47%52%63%78%76%67%
Daylight12h 1212h 1012h 0712h 0512h 0312h 0212h 0212h 0412h 0612h 0912h 1112h 12
Month score1316151214293821168710

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,450 m5,550 m5,550 m5,550 m5,500 m5,400 m5,400 m5,450 m5,500 m5,450 m5,400 m5,400 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Mount Karisimbi in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Rwanda
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Mikeno4,437 m–5.5 km NW10°
Mount Bisoke3,711 m–1.3 km S10°
Mount Sabyinyo3,645 m–20 km NE17°
Mount Gahinga3,474 m2,821 m25 km NE14°
Mount Nyiragongo3,470 m–22 km W13°
Marenga2,770 m–23 km S17°
Kilimbogo2,736 m–16 km S17°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Shingiro
Photo: Dave Proffer · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Shingiro

Northern Province · 9.3 km E
18°Oct high
23wet days
49score
Shingiro
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Busogo

Northern Province · 12 km SE
20°Oct high
24wet days
49score
Busogo
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Kora

Western Province · 12 km S
18°Oct high
24wet days
49score
Kora
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Mukingo

Northern Province · 13 km E
20°Oct high
24wet days
50score
Mukingo
Around here

Shingiro and around

Shingiro
Photo: Dave Proffer · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Shingiro

Northern Province · Rwanda
Jun–Augbest months
18°July high
2,483 maltitude
Shingiro

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.8 km NW

Volcanoes National Park

National park
Volcanoes National Park
Mgahinga Gorilla National Park
Photo: Dylan Walters · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km NE

Mgahinga Gorilla National Park

National park
Mgahinga Gorilla National Park
Lake Ruhondo
Photo: Joseph Lionceau · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 km E

Lake Ruhondo

Lake · 1,764 m
Lake Ruhondo

Mountains

Mount Mikeno
Photo: Cai Tjeenk Willink · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km W

Mount Mikeno

4,437 m · Virunga Mountains
Mount Mikeno
Mount Muhabura
Photo: The1ste · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
19 km NE

Mount Muhabura

4,127 m · Virunga Mountains
Mount Muhabura
Mount Bisoke
Photo: Adygrafix250 · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.8 km W

Mount Bisoke

3,711 m · Virunga Mountains
Mount Bisoke

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.8 km NW

Volcanoes National Park

Important Bird Area · 1969
Volcanoes National Park

Museums

Ellen DeGeneres Campus of the Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund
Photo: Erikafossey · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.0 km NE

Ellen DeGeneres Campus of the Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund

Visitor center
Ellen DeGeneres Campus of the Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund