Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mount Mikeno
Photo: Cai Tjeenk Willink · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount MikenoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Mikeno
Mount Bisoke
Photo: Adygrafix250 · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount BisokeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Bisoke
Mount Nyiragongo
Photo: Cai Tjeenk Willink (Caitjeenk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount NyiragongoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Nyiragongo
Western Province · RwandaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Kilimbogo

2,736 m
Elevation2,736 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation8.8 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul17°average high
1.64° S, 29.43° EElevation 2,736 mUTC+2 · Central Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,736 m
  • Mid-mountain2,480 m
  • Valley · Busogo2,221 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Kilimbogo in brief

Kilimbogo rises to 2,736 m, Western Province, Rwanda.

At the summit, March is the mildest month with average highs of 18°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Kora, 4.1 km to the NE at 2,474 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,736 m · 8,976 ft
Region
Western Province
Country
Rwanda
Coordinates
-1.6431, 29.4294
Nearest airport
Goma International Airport (GOM) · 21 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Kilimbogo by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°25°17°9°Jan18°9°Feb18°9°Mar17°10°Apr17°10°May17°9°Jun17°8°Jul17°9°Aug17°9°Sep17°9°Oct17°9°Nov17°9°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Kilimbogo by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high17°18°18°17°17°17°17°17°17°17°17°17°
Average low9°9°9°10°10°9°8°9°9°9°9°9°
Precipitation199 mm207 mm269 mm267 mm254 mm76 mm50 mm106 mm224 mm315 mm276 mm169 mm
Cloud cover62%64%68%71%59%44%41%46%58%73%73%64%
Daylight12h 1212h 1012h 0712h 0512h 0312h 0212h 0212h 0412h 0612h 0912h 1112h 13
Month score485150464966756152434247

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,700 m4,800 m4,800 m4,800 m4,750 m4,700 m4,650 m4,750 m4,750 m4,750 m4,700 m4,700 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Kilimbogo in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Rwanda
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Karisimbi4,507 m3,312 m16 km N11°
Mount Mikeno4,437 m–20 km N10°
Mount Bisoke3,711 m–15 km N10°
Mount Nyiragongo3,470 m–24 km NW13°
Marenga2,770 m–8.8 km SE17°
Rutare2,626 m–14 km S16°
Matyazo2,373 m–20 km S17°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Kora

Western Province · 4.1 km NE
18°Oct high
24wet days
49score
Kora
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Busogo

Northern Province · 16 km NE
20°Oct high
24wet days
49score
Busogo
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Mukingo

Northern Province · 18 km NE
20°Oct high
24wet days
50score
Mukingo
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Gataraga

Northern Province · 19 km NE
21°Oct high
24wet days
50score
Gataraga
Around here

Kora and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Kora

Western Province · Rwanda
Jun–Augbest months
18°July high
2,474 maltitude
Kora

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
7.8 km E

Lake Karago

Lake
Lake Karago
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
7.3 km W

Marangura Cave

Cave
Marangura Cave
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.6 km E

Lake Nyirakigugu

Lake
Lake Nyirakigugu

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km N

Mount Karisimbi

4,507 m · Virunga Mountains
Mount Karisimbi
Mount Mikeno
Photo: Cai Tjeenk Willink · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km N

Mount Mikeno

4,437 m · Virunga Mountains
Mount Mikeno
Mount Muhabura
Photo: The1ste · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
35 km NE

Mount Muhabura

4,127 m · Virunga Mountains
Mount Muhabura