Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Pisco
Photo: sergejf · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
PiscoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Huascarán
Photo: Patricio Mena Vásconez · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
HuascaránReport this photo · linked, not stored
Huascarán
Huandoy
Photo: Inti Runa Viajero · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HuandoyReport this photo · linked, not stored
Huandoy
Chacraraju
Photo: sergejf · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ChacrarajuReport this photo · linked, not stored
Chacraraju
Cordillera Blanca · Ancash · PeruSummit weather, forecast and climate

Pisco

5,760 mSnow likely May–Sep
Elevation5,760 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.7 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul5°average high
9.01° S, 77.63° WElevation 5,760 mUTC−5 · Peru Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit5,760 m
  • Mid-mountain4,140 m
  • Valley · Yungay2,521 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Pisco in brief

Pisco rises to 5,760 m in the Cordillera Blanca, Ancash, Peru.

At the summit, November is the mildest month with average highs of 6°, while nights stay below freezing all year.

The nearest town is Yungay, 19 km to the SW at 2,521 m.

Facts

Elevation
5,760 m · 18,898 ft
Range
Cordillera Blanca
Region
Ancash
Country
Peru
Coordinates
-9.0118, -77.6311
Nearest airport
FAP Lieutenant Jaime Andres de Montreuil Morales Airport (CHM) · 99 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Pisco by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°6°-3°Jan6°-3°Feb6°-3°Mar6°-3°Apr5°-4°May5°-5°Jun5°-6°Jul5°-5°Aug5°-4°Sep6°-4°Oct6°-4°Nov6°-3°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Pisco by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high6°6°6°6°5°5°5°5°5°6°6°6°
Average low-3°-3°-3°-3°-4°-5°-6°-5°-4°-4°-4°-3°
Precipitation305 mm341 mm417 mm231 mm71 mm24 mm12 mm23 mm83 mm186 mm215 mm240 mm
Cloud cover75%78%80%64%42%32%27%29%47%61%68%72%
Daylight12h 3512h 2312h 0911h 5411h 4211h 3611h 3911h 4912h 0312h 1812h 3112h 39
Month score6541133515552281298

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely May–Sep
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,950 m6,000 m6,000 m5,950 m5,900 m5,750 m5,700 m5,750 m5,850 m5,900 m5,950 m5,950 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Pisco in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Peru
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Huascarán6,768 m2,776 m12 km S2°
Huandoy6,395 m1,645 m4.2 km SW1°
Chopicalqui6,354 m–10 km SE3°
Santa Cruz6,259 m–16 km NW4°
Hualcán6,125 m–25 km SE1°
Chacraraju6,108 m–2.7 km NE5°
Pucajirca6,046 m–18 km N3°
Quitaraju6,040 m–13 km N5°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Yungay
Photo: Fmendez46 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Yungay

Ancash · 19 km SW
18°Oct high
7wet days
75score
Yungay
Caraz
Photo: Alberto Cafferata · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Caraz

Ancash · 20 km W
19°Oct high
7wet days
78score
Caraz
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Pilcomayo

Ancash · 20 km W
19°Oct high
7wet days
78score
Pilcomayo
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Ranrahirca

Ancash · 21 km SW
18°Oct high
7wet days
75score
Ranrahirca
Around here

Yungay and around

Yungay
Photo: Fmendez46 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Yungay

Ancash · Peru
Jun–Augbest months
17°July high
2,521 maltitude
Yungay

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.4 km SE

Guitarrero Cave

Cave
Guitarrero Cave
Lake Parón
Photo: Alberto Cafferata · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
18 km N

Lake Parón

Lake · 4,200 m
Lake Parón
Llanganuco Lakes
Photo: PsamatheM · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km NE

Llanganuco Lakes

Lake
Llanganuco Lakes

Mountains

Huascarán
Photo: Patricio Mena Vásconez · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km E

Huascarán

6,768 m · Cordillera Blanca
Huascarán
Huandoy
Photo: Inti Runa Viajero · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km NE

Huandoy

6,395 m · Cordillera Blanca
Huandoy
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
20 km E

Chopicalqui

6,354 m · Cordillera Blanca
Chopicalqui

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km NW

Caraz Museum

1994
Caraz Museum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.5 km SE

Anthropology, Archaeology and Natural History Museum of Ranrahirca

1979
Anthropology, Archaeology and Natural History Museum of Ranrahirca