Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Huascarán
Photo: Patricio Mena Vásconez · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
HuascaránReport this photo · linked, not stored
Huandoy
Photo: Inti Runa Viajero · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HuandoyReport this photo · linked, not stored
Huandoy
Chacraraju
Photo: sergejf · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ChacrarajuReport this photo · linked, not stored
Chacraraju
Contrahierbas
Photo: Ondando · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ContrahierbasReport this photo · linked, not stored
Contrahierbas
Artesonraju
Photo: Frank R 1981 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ArtesonrajuReport this photo · linked, not stored
Artesonraju
Cordillera Blanca · Ancash · PeruSummit weather, forecast and climate

Huascarán

6,768 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation6,768 mabove sea level
Prominence2,776 mindependent height
Isolation–to a higher summit
Summit, Jul2°average high
9.12° S, 77.60° WElevation 6,768 mUTC−5 · Peru Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit6,768 m
  • Mid-mountain4,760 m
  • Valley · Ranrahirca2,756 m

Freezing level in October: 6,550 m

iThe mountain

Huascarán in brief

Huascarán rises to 6,768 m in the Cordillera Blanca, Ancash, Peru. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 2,776 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, November is the mildest month with average highs of 4°, while nights stay below freezing all year.

The nearest town in the atlas is Ranrahirca, 15 km to the SW at 2,756 m.

Facts

Elevation
6,768 m · 22,205 ft
Prominence
2,776 m
Range
Cordillera Blanca
Region
Ancash
Country
Peru
Coordinates
-9.1167, -77.6000
Nearest airport
FAP Lieutenant Jaime Andres de Montreuil Morales Airport (CHM) · 102 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Huascarán by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°3°-5°Jan3°-5°Feb3°-5°Mar3°-5°Apr3°-6°May3°-8°Jun2°-8°Jul3°-8°Aug3°-7°Sep4°-6°Oct4°-6°Nov4°-6°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Huascarán by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high3°3°3°3°3°3°2°3°3°4°4°4°
Average low-5°-5°-5°-5°-6°-8°-8°-8°-7°-6°-6°-6°
Precipitation309 mm343 mm423 mm231 mm70 mm22 mm11 mm22 mm83 mm186 mm221 mm240 mm
Cloud cover75%78%80%63%38%28%24%25%44%59%67%72%
Daylight12h 3612h 2312h 0911h 5411h 4211h 3611h 3811h 4912h 0312h 1812h 3212h 39
Month score65411355255522913108

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level6,600 m6,600 m6,600 m6,600 m6,500 m6,400 m6,300 m6,400 m6,450 m6,550 m6,550 m6,600 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Huascarán in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Peru
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Huandoy6,395 m1,645 m12 km NW1°
Chopicalqui6,354 m–4.4 km NE3°
Copa6,222 m–21 km SE1°
Hualcán6,125 m–13 km SE1°
Chacraraju6,108 m–14 km N5°
Contrahierbas6,036 m–12 km E3°
Caraz6,025 m–18 km NW4°
Artesonraju6,025 m549 m19 km N5°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Ranrahirca

Ancash · 15 km SW
18°Oct high
7wet days
75score
Ranrahirca
Yungay
Photo: Fmendez46 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Yungay

Ancash · 16 km W
18°Oct high
7wet days
75score
Yungay
Carhuaz
Photo: Carhuaz en imagenes · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Carhuaz

Ancash · 19 km S
18°Oct high
7wet days
77score
Carhuaz
Caraz
Photo: Alberto Cafferata · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Caraz

Ancash · 24 km W
19°Oct high
7wet days
78score
Caraz
Around here

Ranrahirca and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Ranrahirca

Ancash · Peru
Jun–Augbest months
17°July high
2,756 maltitude
Ranrahirca

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
3.9 km SE

Guitarrero Cave

Cave
Guitarrero Cave
Lake Parón
Photo: Alberto Cafferata · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
21 km N

Lake Parón

Lake · 4,200 m
Lake Parón
Llanganuco Lakes
Photo: PsamatheM · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km NE

Llanganuco Lakes

Lake
Llanganuco Lakes

Mountains

Huandoy
Photo: Inti Runa Viajero · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km N

Huandoy

6,395 m · Cordillera Blanca
Huandoy
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
19 km NE

Chopicalqui

6,354 m · Cordillera Blanca
Chopicalqui
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
31 km N

Santa Cruz

6,259 m · Cordillera Blanca
Santa Cruz

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
under 100 m E

Anthropology, Archaeology and Natural History Museum of Ranrahirca

1979
Anthropology, Archaeology and Natural History Museum of Ranrahirca