Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Huantsán
Photo: Bas Wallet · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HuantsánReport this photo · linked, not stored
Huantsán
Tocllaraju
Photo: Fabien Quétier · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
TocllarajuReport this photo · linked, not stored
Tocllaraju
Cordillera Blanca · Ancash · PeruSummit weather, forecast and climate

Huapi

5,421 mSnow likely May–Sep
Elevation5,421 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.9 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul5°average high
9.41° S, 77.37° WElevation 5,421 mUTC−5 · Peru Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit5,421 m
  • Mid-mountain4,230 m
  • Valley · Centenario3,039 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Huapi in brief

Huapi rises to 5,421 m in the Cordillera Blanca, Ancash, Peru.

At the summit, November is the mildest month with average highs of 7°, while nights stay below freezing all year.

The nearest town is Centenario, 21 km to the SW at 3,039 m.

Facts

Elevation
5,421 m · 17,785 ft
Range
Cordillera Blanca
Region
Ancash
Country
Peru
Coordinates
-9.4089, -77.3709
Nearest airport
FAP Lieutenant Jaime Andres de Montreuil Morales Airport (CHM) · 130 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Huapi by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°7°-3°Jan6°-3°Feb6°-3°Mar7°-3°Apr6°-4°May6°-5°Jun5°-6°Jul6°-6°Aug6°-5°Sep7°-4°Oct7°-4°Nov7°-4°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Huapi by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high7°6°6°7°6°6°5°6°6°7°7°7°
Average low-3°-3°-3°-3°-4°-5°-6°-6°-5°-4°-4°-4°
Precipitation270 mm295 mm382 mm220 mm67 mm22 mm10 mm21 mm79 mm161 mm211 mm219 mm
Cloud cover75%78%79%64%42%33%28%29%48%62%69%73%
Daylight12h 3712h 2412h 1011h 5411h 4111h 3511h 3711h 4812h 0312h 1812h 3312h 40
Month score6551135515552291297

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely May–Sep
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,650 m5,700 m5,650 m5,650 m5,550 m5,400 m5,350 m5,400 m5,500 m5,600 m5,600 m5,650 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Huapi in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Peru
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Huantsán6,369 m1,633 m14 km SE6°
Chinchey6,309 m–5.4 km NE3°
Palcaraju6,274 m–4.5 km N1°
Copa6,222 m–20 km NW1°
Ranrapalca6,162 m–5.1 km W3°
Pucaranra6,147 m–2.9 km NE3°
Tocllaraju6,032 m–7.0 km NW4°
Ocshapalca5,888 m288 m7.0 km W4°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Centenario
Photo: Rio.Negro · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Centenario

Ancash · 21 km SW
16°Oct high
5wet days
72score
Centenario
Huaraz
Photo: Uwebart · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Huaraz

Ancash · 22 km SW
16°Oct high
5wet days
72score
Huaraz
Huari
Photo: GGBE~commonswiki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Huari

Ancash · 23 km E
16°Oct high
11wet days
56score
Huari
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Anta

Ancash · 26 km W
18°Oct high
7wet days
76score
Anta
Around here

Centenario and around

Centenario
Photo: Rio.Negro · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Centenario

Ancash · Peru
Jun–Augbest months
16°July high
3,039 maltitude
Centenario

Nature

Lake Radian
Photo: Cbrescia · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.4 km N

Lake Radian

Lake · 3,899 m
Lake Radian
Willcacocha
Photo: Diego Baravelli · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.9 km S

Willcacocha

Lake
Willcacocha
Lake Mullaca
Photo: Carlo Brescia · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NE

Lake Mullaca

Lake
Lake Mullaca

Mountains

Huantsán
Photo: Bas Wallet · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 km E

Huantsán

6,369 m · Cordillera Blanca
Huantsán
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
27 km NE

Chinchey

6,309 m · Cordillera Blanca
Chinchey
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
24 km NE

Palcaraju

6,274 m · Cordillera Blanca
Palcaraju

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.3 km NE

Willkawayin

cultural heritage of Peru
Willkawayin

Museums

Archaeological Museum of Ancash
Photo: Cbrescia · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.5 km S

Archaeological Museum of Ancash

1935
Archaeological Museum of Ancash
Sala de exhibición del Monumento Arqueológico de Willkawaín
Photo: Yhhue91 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.3 km NE

Sala de exhibición del Monumento Arqueológico de Willkawaín

Sala de exhibición del Monumento Arqueológico de Willkawaín