Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mount Everest
Photo: Mount_Everest_as_seen_from_Drukair2.jpg: shrimpo1967 derivative work: Papa Lima · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount EverestReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Everest
South Summit
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
South SummitReport this photo · linked, not stored
South Summit
Lhotse
Photo: Uwe Gille · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
LhotseReport this photo · linked, not stored
Lhotse
Makalu
Photo: Ben Tubby · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MakaluReport this photo · linked, not stored
Makalu
Mahalangur Himal · Koshi · NepalSummit weather, forecast and climate

Shar Tse

7,457 mSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation7,457 mabove sea level
Prominence187 mindependent height
Isolation1.8 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul-2°average high
27.95° N, 86.98° EElevation 7,457 mUTC+5:45 · Nepal Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit7,457 m
  • Mid-mountain6,610 m
  • Valley · Dhusum5,754 m

Freezing level in October: 5,100 m

iThe mountain

Shar Tse in brief

Shar Tse rises to 7,457 m in the Mahalangur Himal, Koshi, Nepal. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 187 m.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of -2°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Even daytime highs stay below zero in every month.

The nearest town in the atlas is Dhusum, 12 km to the SW at 5,754 m.

Facts

Elevation
7,457 m · 24,465 ft
Prominence
187 m
Range
Mahalangur Himal
Region
Koshi
Country
Nepal
Coordinates
27.9493, 86.9832
Nearest airport
Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA) · 38 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Shar Tse by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-40°-35°-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°-22°-33°Jan-21°-33°Feb-18°-29°Mar-13°-24°Apr-8°-17°May-3°-10°Jun-2°-8°Jul-2°-8°Aug-4°-11°Sep-11°-20°Oct-15°-26°Nov-18°-30°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Shar Tse by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-22°-21°-18°-13°-8°-3°-2°-2°-4°-11°-15°-18°
Average low-33°-33°-29°-24°-17°-10°-8°-8°-11°-20°-26°-30°
Precipitation48 mm79 mm95 mm139 mm239 mm484 mm728 mm715 mm469 mm112 mm23 mm22 mm
Cloud cover18%19%20%24%26%46%74%71%47%18%12%13%
Daylight10h 3311h 1211h 5812h 4913h 3113h 5413h 4513h 0912h 2111h 3210h 4710h 23
Month score4536322525187818275252

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level3,250 m3,250 m3,850 m4,600 m5,550 m6,400 m6,650 m6,700 m6,250 m5,100 m4,250 m3,750 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Shar Tse in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Nepal
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Everest8,849 m8,849 m7.2 km NW-11°
South Summit8,749 m10 m6.9 km NW-11°
Lhotse8,516 m610 m5.1 km W-8°
Makalu8,485 m2,378 m12 km SE-7°
Lhotse Middle8,410 m60 m1.8 km NW-2°
Lo-tzu-sha Feng8,383 m–3.3 km W-5°
Lhotse Shar8,383 m86 m4.0 km W-7°
Nuptse7,861 m305 m9.3 km W-4°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Dhusum
Photo: DARIO SEVERI · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Dhusum

Koshi · 12 km SW
1°Oct high
5wet days
47score
Dhusum
Dingboche
Photo: Superikonoskop · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Dingboche

Koshi · 16 km SW
3°Oct high
5wet days
47score
Dingboche
Pheriche
Photo: Babin Dulal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Pheriche

Koshi · 17 km W
4°Oct high
5wet days
47score
Pheriche
Lobuche
Photo: DARIO SEVERI · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Lobuche

Koshi · 17 km W
1°Oct high
5wet days
47score
Lobuche
Around here

Dhusum and around

Dhusum
Photo: DARIO SEVERI · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Dhusum

Koshi · Nepal
Jan · Nov–Decbest months
7°July high
5,754 maltitude
Dhusum

Nature

Khumbu Glacier
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.6 km NW

Khumbu Glacier

Glacier · 4,900 m
Khumbu Glacier
Imja Tsho
Photo: Daniel Alton Byers · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.6 km E

Imja Tsho

Lake · 5,010 m
Imja Tsho
Imja Glacier
Photo: Daniel Alton Byers · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.0 km E

Imja Glacier

Glacier
Imja Glacier

Mountains

Mount Everest
Photo: Mount_Everest_as_seen_from_Drukair2.jpg: shrimpo1967 derivative work: Papa Lima · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NE

Mount Everest

8,849 m · Mahalangur Himal
Mount Everest
South Summit
Photo: © Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km NE

South Summit

8,749 m · Mahalangur Himal
South Summit
Lhotse
Photo: Uwe Gille · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.8 km NE

Lhotse

8,516 m · Mahalangur Himal
Lhotse