Photo: Luis Beltran · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MalincheReport this photo · linked, not stored
MalincheReport this photo · linked, not stored
El PinalTrans-Mexican Volcanic Belt · Tlaxcala · MexicoSummit weather, forecast and climate
Malinche
Volcano4,420 mUltra-prominent peak
Elevation4,420 mabove sea level
Prominence1,920 mindependent height
Isolation64 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul13°average high
19.23° N, 98.03° WElevation 4,420 mUTC−6 · Central Standard Time
From the valley to the top
- Summit4,420 m
- Mid-mountain3,560 m
- Valley · Los Pilares2,691 m
Freezing level in October: above the summit
iThe mountain
Malinche in brief
Malinche rises to 4,420 m in the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt, Tlaxcala, Mexico. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,920 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.
At the summit, April is the mildest month with average highs of 16°, while nights fall below freezing in 5 months of the year.
The nearest town in the atlas is Los Pilares, 10 km to the NE at 2,691 m.
iiForecast
Weather at three heights
Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
iiiSummit climate
The top of Malinche by month
Summit temperatures and precipitation
Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average high | 10° | 12° | 14° | 16° | 16° | 14° | 13° | 13° | 12° | 11° | 11° | 10° |
| Average low | -5° | -3° | -1° | 1° | 3° | 3° | 2° | 2° | 2° | 0° | -2° | -4° |
| Precipitation | 14 mm | 18 mm | 22 mm | 55 mm | 116 mm | 207 mm | 176 mm | 182 mm | 174 mm | 86 mm | 16 mm | 9 mm |
| Cloud cover | 22% | 19% | 20% | 25% | 32% | 54% | 54% | 53% | 55% | 39% | 24% | 23% |
| Daylight | 11h 06 | 11h 31 | 12h 01 | 12h 35 | 13h 02 | 13h 17 | 13h 11 | 12h 47 | 12h 15 | 11h 43 | 11h 14 | 10h 59 |
| Month score | 54 | 61 | 73 | 74 | 56 | 35 | 28 | 30 | 24 | 37 | 58 | 56 |
Snow and freezing level
Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freezing level | 4,800 m | 5,050 m | 5,400 m | 5,750 m | 5,850 m | 5,700 m | 5,500 m | 5,550 m | 5,450 m | 5,300 m | 5,050 m | 4,850 m |
| Summit | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C |
ivTerrain
Malinche in 3D
vNeighbours
Mountains of MexicoPeaks nearby
| Mountain | Elevation | Prominence | Distance | July summit high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Pinal | 3,280 m | 620 m | 16 km SE | 18° |
viBase towns
Where to stay nearby
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Los Pilares
Tlaxcala · 10 km NE
20°Oct high
19wet days
62score
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
José María Morelos
Tlaxcala · 11 km NE
21°Oct high
19wet days
62score
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
San Isidro Buen Suceso
Tlaxcala · 11 km SW
21°Oct high
19wet days
65score
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
San Miguel Canoa
Puebla · 12 km SW
22°Oct high
19wet days
65score
Around here
Los Pilares and around
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Los Pilares
Tlaxcala · Mexico
Jan–Marbest months
21°July high
2,691 maltitude
Nature
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
La Malinche National Park
National park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
El Tepache
Waterfall
Mountains
Heritage
Photo: AlejandroLinaresGarcia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Huamantla
Pueblos mágicos · 1534
Photo: AlejandroLinaresGarcia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Ixtenco
Pueblos mágicos
Museums
Photo: AlejandroLinaresGarcia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Museo Nacional del Títere
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Museo Nacional del Títere Rosete Aranda
1991









































































