Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Malinche
Photo: Luis Beltran · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MalincheReport this photo · linked, not stored
El Pinal
Photo: Bodofzt · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
El PinalReport this photo · linked, not stored
El Pinal
Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt · Tlaxcala · MexicoSummit weather, forecast and climate

Malinche

Volcano4,420 mUltra-prominent peak
Elevation4,420 mabove sea level
Prominence1,920 mindependent height
Isolation64 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul13°average high
19.23° N, 98.03° WElevation 4,420 mUTC−6 · Central Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit4,420 m
  • Mid-mountain3,560 m
  • Valley · Los Pilares2,691 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Malinche in brief

Malinche rises to 4,420 m in the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt, Tlaxcala, Mexico. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,920 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, April is the mildest month with average highs of 16°, while nights fall below freezing in 5 months of the year.

The nearest town in the atlas is Los Pilares, 10 km to the NE at 2,691 m.

Facts

Elevation
4,420 m · 14,501 ft
Prominence
1,920 m
Range
Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt
Region
Tlaxcala
Country
Mexico
Coordinates
19.2308, -98.0319
Nearest airport
Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC) · 37 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Malinche by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°10°-5°Jan12°-3°Feb14°-1°Mar16°1°Apr16°3°May14°3°Jun13°2°Jul13°2°Aug12°2°Sep11°0°Oct11°-2°Nov10°-4°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Malinche by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high10°12°14°16°16°14°13°13°12°11°11°10°
Average low-5°-3°-1°1°3°3°2°2°2°0°-2°-4°
Precipitation14 mm18 mm22 mm55 mm116 mm207 mm176 mm182 mm174 mm86 mm16 mm9 mm
Cloud cover22%19%20%25%32%54%54%53%55%39%24%23%
Daylight11h 0611h 3112h 0112h 3513h 0213h 1713h 1112h 4712h 1511h 4311h 1410h 59
Month score546173745635283024375856

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,800 m5,050 m5,400 m5,750 m5,850 m5,700 m5,500 m5,550 m5,450 m5,300 m5,050 m4,850 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Malinche in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Mexico
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
El Pinal3,280 m620 m16 km SE18°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Los Pilares

Tlaxcala · 10 km NE
20°Oct high
19wet days
62score
Los Pilares
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

José María Morelos

Tlaxcala · 11 km NE
21°Oct high
19wet days
62score
José María Morelos
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

San Isidro Buen Suceso

Tlaxcala · 11 km SW
21°Oct high
19wet days
65score
San Isidro Buen Suceso
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

San Miguel Canoa

Puebla · 12 km SW
22°Oct high
19wet days
65score
San Miguel Canoa
Around here

Los Pilares and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Los Pilares

Tlaxcala · Mexico
Jan–Marbest months
21°July high
2,691 maltitude
Los Pilares

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km SW

La Malinche National Park

National park
La Malinche National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
25 km SE

El Tepache

Waterfall
El Tepache

Mountains

El Pinal
Photo: Bodofzt · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km S

El Pinal

3,280 m · Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt
El Pinal

Heritage

Huamantla
Photo: AlejandroLinaresGarcia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.3 km NE

Huamantla

Pueblos mágicos · 1534
Huamantla
Ixtenco
Photo: AlejandroLinaresGarcia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.0 km SE

Ixtenco

Pueblos mágicos
Ixtenco

Museums

Museo Nacional del Títere
Photo: AlejandroLinaresGarcia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.3 km NE

Museo Nacional del Títere

Museo Nacional del Títere
Museo Taurino de Huamantla
Photo: Isaac Vásquez Prado · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.6 km NE

Museo Taurino de Huamantla

Museo Taurino de Huamantla
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
5.3 km NE

Museo Nacional del Títere Rosete Aranda

1991
Museo Nacional del Títere Rosete Aranda