Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Yake
Photo: alpsdake · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Mount YakeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Okuhotaka
Photo: Alpsdake · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount OkuhotakaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Okuhotaka
Hotaka Mountains
Photo: Σ64 · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hotaka MountainsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hotaka Mountains
Mount Yari
Photo: Alpsdake · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Mount YariReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Yari
Mount Kita-Hotaka
Photo: Alpsdake · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Mount Kita-HotakaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Kita-Hotaka
Hida Mountains · Nagano · JapanSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Yake

Stratovolcano · last major eruption 19952,455 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,455 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation4.8 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul16°average high
36.23° N, 137.59° EElevation 2,455 mUTC+9 · Japan Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,455 m
  • Mid-mountain1,660 m
  • Valley · Asahi863 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Yake in brief

Mount Yake rises to 2,455 m in the Hida Mountains, Nagano, Japan.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 17°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to November.

The nearest town in the atlas is Asahi, 26 km to the SE at 863 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,455 m · 8,054 ft
Range
Hida Mountains
Region
Nagano
Country
Japan
Coordinates
36.2289, 137.5882
Nearest airport
Shinshu-Matsumoto Airport (MMJ) · 31 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Yake by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°-10°-18°Jan-9°-17°Feb-4°-13°Mar2°-6°Apr9°-1°May13°5°Jun16°9°Jul17°10°Aug13°6°Sep7°-1°Oct0°-8°Nov-7°-15°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Yake by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-10°-9°-4°2°9°13°16°17°13°7°0°-7°
Average low-18°-17°-13°-6°-1°5°9°10°6°-1°-8°-15°
Precipitation150 mm151 mm196 mm184 mm228 mm298 mm400 mm260 mm349 mm212 mm166 mm133 mm
Cloud cover60%58%55%51%56%67%61%48%54%47%48%53%
Daylight9h 5710h 5211h 5513h 0514h 0414h 3714h 2413h 3412h 2711h 1910h 169h 43
Month score131315161424445633181815

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level300 m500 m1,150 m2,150 m3,050 m3,800 m4,350 m4,500 m3,950 m2,900 m1,850 m750 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mount Yake in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Japan
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Okuhotaka3,190 m–8.6 km NE12°
Hotaka Mountains3,190 m2,307 m8.6 km NE12°
Mount Yari3,180 m–14 km NE13°
Mount Kita-Hotaka3,106 m–10 km NE12°
Mount Ōbami3,101 m–13 km NE12°
Mount Mae-Hotaka3,090 m–8.8 km NE13°
Mount Naka3,084 m–12 km NE12°
Mount Minami, Nagano3,033 m–11 km NE13°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Asahi
Photo: photo: Qurren (talk) Taken with Canon IXY 10S · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Asahi

Nagano · 26 km SE
17°Oct high
15wet days
56score
Asahi
Yamagata
Photo: photo: Qurren (talk) Taken with Canon IXY 10S · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Yamagata

Nagano · 26 km E
18°Oct high
15wet days
63score
Yamagata
Azumino
Photo: photo: Qurren (talk) Taken with Canon IXY 430F (Digital IXUS 245 HS) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Azumino

Nagano · 28 km E
19°Oct high
15wet days
64score
Azumino
Hotaka
Photo: photo: Qurren (talk) Taken with Canon IXY 10S · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Hotaka

Nagano · 29 km NE
19°Oct high
15wet days
64score
Hotaka
Around here

Asahi and around

Asahi
Photo: photo: Qurren (talk) Taken with Canon IXY 10S · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Asahi

Nagano · Japan
May · Jul · Sepbest months
26°July high
863 maltitude
Asahi

Nature

Shimashimadani River
Photo: photo: Qurren (talk) Taken with Canon IXY Digital 70 (Digital IXUS 60) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.7 km NW

Shimashimadani River

River
Shimashimadani River
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.9 km NW

Inekoki Wind Cave

Cave
Inekoki Wind Cave
Tenryū River
Photo: Tomio344456 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km E

Tenryū River

River
Tenryū River

Mountains

Hotaka Mountains
Photo: Σ64 · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km NW

Hotaka Mountains

3,190 m · Hida Mountains
Hotaka Mountains
Mount Okuhotaka
Photo: Alpsdake · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km NW

Mount Okuhotaka

3,190 m
Mount Okuhotaka
Mount Yari
Photo: Alpsdake · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
30 km NW

Mount Yari

3,180 m · Hida Mountains
Mount Yari

Heritage

Baba Family Residence
Photo: Wiiii · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km E

Baba Family Residence

Important Cultural Property of Japan · 1851
Baba Family Residence
Hiraide ruins
Photo: photo: Qurren (talk) Taken with Canon IXY 10S · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.1 km E

Hiraide ruins

Historic Site of Japan
Hiraide ruins

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
2.2 km E

朝日美術館

Art museum
朝日美術館
Japan Ukiyo-e Museum
Photo: Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km NE

Japan Ukiyo-e Museum

Art museum · 1982
Japan Ukiyo-e Museum
Motoseba Historical Village
Photo: Qurren · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.3 km E

Motoseba Historical Village

History museum
Motoseba Historical Village