Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mountain Sumbing
Photo: Photo by CEphoto, Uwe Aranas or alternatively © CEphoto, Uwe Aranas · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mountain SumbingReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Sindoro
Photo: Apri DAV · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount SindoroReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Sindoro
Mount Andong
Photo: Hendrojkson · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount AndongReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Andong
Central Java · IndonesiaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mountain Sumbing

Volcano3,371 mUltra-prominent peak
Elevation3,371 mabove sea level
Prominence2,577 mindependent height
Isolation95 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul11°average high
7.38° S, 110.07° EElevation 3,371 mUTC+7 · Western Indonesia Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,371 m
  • Mid-mountain1,880 m
  • Valley · Magelang379 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mountain Sumbing in brief

Mountain Sumbing rises to 3,371 m, Central Java, Indonesia. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 2,577 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, October is the mildest month with average highs of 13°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Magelang, 19 km to the SE at 379 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,371 m · 11,060 ft
Prominence
2,577 m
Region
Central Java
Country
Indonesia
Coordinates
-7.3850, 110.0725
Nearest airport
Jenderal Ahmad Yani Airport (SRG) · 57 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mountain Sumbing by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°11°5°Jan12°5°Feb12°5°Mar12°5°Apr12°5°May12°4°Jun11°3°Jul12°3°Aug12°4°Sep13°5°Oct12°6°Nov11°5°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mountain Sumbing by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high11°12°12°12°12°12°11°12°12°13°12°11°
Average low5°5°5°5°5°4°3°3°4°5°6°5°
Precipitation523 mm514 mm446 mm391 mm270 mm202 mm122 mm109 mm178 mm315 mm421 mm467 mm
Cloud cover84%86%79%69%49%39%35%34%42%56%73%82%
Daylight12h 3012h 2012h 0911h 5711h 4711h 4211h 4411h 5212h 0312h 1612h 2712h 33
Month score101014192729303533271811

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,650 m4,650 m4,650 m4,700 m4,650 m4,550 m4,500 m4,500 m4,650 m4,750 m4,700 m4,650 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Mountain Sumbing in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Indonesia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Sindoro3,136 m1,747 m13 km NW12°
Mountain Batur1,717 m–18 km NE27°
Mount Andong1,463 m–20 km SE28°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Magelang
Photo: handy.darklord · FAL · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Magelang

Central Java · 19 km SE
28°Oct high
19wet days
41score
Magelang
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Wonosobo

Central Java · 19 km W
26°Oct high
20wet days
50score
Wonosobo
Mertoyudan
Photo: Gunawan Kartapranata · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Mertoyudan

Central Java · 23 km SE
28°Oct high
19wet days
41score
Mertoyudan
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Kebongunung

Central Java · 30 km S
29°Oct high
19wet days
43score
Kebongunung
Around here

Magelang and around

Magelang
Photo: handy.darklord · FAL · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Magelang

Central Java · Indonesia
Jun–Augbest months
28°July high
379 maltitude
Magelang

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
5.3 km N

Telaga Bening

Lake · 372 m
Telaga Bening
Gunung Merapi National Park
Photo: Crisco 1492 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km E

Gunung Merapi National Park

National park
Gunung Merapi National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
20 km E

Mount Merbabu National Park

National park
Mount Merbabu National Park

Mountains

Mountain Merbabu
Photo: Kondephy · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km E

Mountain Merbabu

3,142 m
Mountain Merbabu
Mount Sindoro
Photo: Apri DAV · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
31 km NW

Mount Sindoro

3,136 m
Mount Sindoro
Merapi
Photo: Rosalia.silaban · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km E

Merapi

2,910 m
Merapi

Heritage

Mendut Temple
Photo: Chainwit. · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km S

Mendut Temple

part of UNESCO World Heritage Site
Mendut Temple

Museums

Diponegoro Museum
Photo: Sabjan Badio · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.6 km SW

Diponegoro Museum

Diponegoro Museum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.2 km S

Bumiputera 1912 Museum

1985
Bumiputera 1912 Museum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.6 km SW

Museum BPK RI

1997
Museum BPK RI