Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Agung
Photo: Michael W. Ishak (www.myreefsdiary.com) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount AgungReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Abang
Photo: Dmitry Baranovskiy · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount AbangReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Abang
Mount Batur
Photo: Jnpet · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount BaturReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Batur
Bali · IndonesiaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Agung

Stratovolcano · last major eruption 19633,142 mUltra-prominent peak
Elevation3,142 mabove sea level
Prominence3,031 mindependent height
Isolation106 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul14°average high
8.34° S, 115.51° EElevation 3,142 mUTC+8 · Central Indonesia Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,142 m
  • Mid-mountain1,650 m
  • Valley · Bedugul155 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Agung in brief

Mount Agung rises to 3,142 m, Bali, Indonesia. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 3,031 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, October is the mildest month with average highs of 17°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Bedugul, 15 km to the SE at 155 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,142 m · 10,308 ft
Prominence
3,031 m
Region
Bali
Country
Indonesia
Coordinates
-8.3419, 115.5078
Nearest airport
Denpasar I Gusti Ngurah Rai International Airport (DPS) · 59 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Agung by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°25°15°10°Jan15°10°Feb15°10°Mar15°10°Apr15°9°May14°8°Jun14°8°Jul15°7°Aug16°8°Sep17°9°Oct16°10°Nov15°10°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Agung by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high15°15°15°15°15°14°14°15°16°17°16°15°
Average low10°10°10°10°9°8°8°7°8°9°10°10°
Precipitation624 mm571 mm390 mm240 mm156 mm124 mm128 mm55 mm82 mm162 mm290 mm500 mm
Cloud cover80%80%67%55%35%27%27%25%29%36%53%74%
Daylight12h 3312h 2212h 0911h 5511h 4411h 3811h 4111h 5012h 0312h 1712h 2912h 36
Month score282835404848466767584631

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,000 m5,000 m5,050 m5,000 m4,950 m4,850 m4,800 m4,800 m5,000 m5,150 m5,100 m5,000 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Mount Agung in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Indonesia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Abang2,151 m–11 km NW19°
Mount Batur1,717 m–18 km NW22°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Bedugul

Bali · 15 km SE
28°Oct high
15wet days
54score
Bedugul
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Amlapura city

Bali · 16 km SE
28°Oct high
15wet days
54score
Amlapura city
Tenganan
Photo: っ · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Tenganan

Bali · 16 km SE
28°Oct high
15wet days
54score
Tenganan
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Amlapura

Bali · 17 km SE
28°Oct high
15wet days
54score
Amlapura
Around here

Bedugul and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Bedugul

Bali · Indonesia
Jul–Sepbest months
27°July high
155 maltitude
Bedugul

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.9 km SE

Nyuling River

River
Nyuling River
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.8 km NE

Tlaga Beteng

Lake · 235 m
Tlaga Beteng
Pura Goa Lawah
Photo: Arabsalam · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
18 km SW

Pura Goa Lawah

Cave
Pura Goa Lawah

Mountains

Mount Abang
Photo: Dmitry Baranovskiy · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km NW

Mount Abang

2,151 m
Mount Abang
Mount Batur
Photo: Jnpet · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
33 km NW

Mount Batur

1,717 m
Mount Batur

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
3.9 km NE

Pustaka Lontar Museum

2017
Pustaka Lontar Museum