Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Simvo
Photo: Dinesh Valke from Thane, India · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
SimvoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kanchenjunga
Photo: Tomabarker · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KanchenjungaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kanchenjunga
Kangchenjunga South
Photo: Ashinpt at enwiki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Kangchenjunga SouthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kangchenjunga South
Zemu Gap Peak
Photo: Johannes Bahrdt · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Zemu Gap PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Zemu Gap Peak
Kanchenjunga Conservation Area · Sikkim · IndiaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Simvo

6,812 mSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation6,812 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation6.6 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul2°average high
27.68° N, 88.24° EElevation 6,812 mUTC+5:30 · India Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit6,812 m
  • Mid-mountain4,750 m
  • Valley · Lachen2,691 m

Freezing level in October: 5,850 m

iThe mountain

Simvo in brief

Simvo rises to 6,812 m in the Kanchenjunga Conservation Area, Sikkim, India.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 2°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Daytime highs climb above zero from June to September.

The nearest town is Lachen, 31 km to the E at 2,691 m.

Facts

Elevation
6,812 m · 22,349 ft
Range
Kanchenjunga Conservation Area
Region
Sikkim
Country
India
Coordinates
27.6786, 88.2404
Nearest airport
Taplejung Airport (TPJ) · 65 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Simvo by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°-12°-17°Jan-12°-17°Feb-9°-14°Mar-5°-11°Apr-2°-6°May1°-3°Jun2°-2°Jul2°-2°Aug1°-4°Sep-4°-8°Oct-8°-13°Nov-10°-15°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Simvo by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-12°-12°-9°-5°-2°1°2°2°1°-4°-8°-10°
Average low-17°-17°-14°-11°-6°-3°-2°-2°-4°-8°-13°-15°
Precipitation112 mm148 mm240 mm375 mm425 mm621 mm883 mm819 mm626 mm284 mm79 mm78 mm
Cloud cover22%26%25%29%36%60%77%75%56%31%22%20%
Daylight10h 3411h 1311h 5812h 4813h 3013h 5313h 4413h 0912h 2111h 3210h 4810h 24
Month score2725252523135614253637

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,550 m4,600 m5,050 m5,550 m6,150 m6,700 m6,850 m6,850 m6,550 m5,850 m5,250 m4,900 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Simvo in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of India
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Kanchenjunga8,586 m3,922 m9.6 km W1°
Kanchenjunga West8,505 m135 m11 km W1°
Kangchenjunga South8,476 m76 m8.6 km W2°
Kangbachen7,902 m103 m13 km W-1°
Zemu Gap Peak7,780 m–6.6 km W2°
Jannu7,711 m1,036 m20 km W3°
Jongsong Peak7,462 m1,256 m25 km NW-6°
Kabru7,412 m720 m13 km W5°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Lachen
Photo: Abhishek532 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Lachen

Sikkim · 31 km E
13°Oct high
5wet days
48score
Lachen
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Mangan

Sikkim · 34 km SE
23°Oct high
5wet days
84score
Mangan
Yuksom
Photo: Kothanda Srinivasan · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Yuksom

Sikkim · 34 km S
19°Oct high
8wet days
82score
Yuksom
Around here

Lachen and around

Lachen
Photo: Abhishek532 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Lachen

Sikkim · India
Aug · Oct · Decbest months
18°July high
2,691 maltitude
Lachen

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
25 km W

Khangchendzonga National Park

National park
Khangchendzonga National Park
Teesta River
Photo: Indrajit Das · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km SE

Teesta River

River
Teesta River
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
17 km SE

Lachen River

River
Lachen River

Mountains

Kanchenjunga
Photo: Tomabarker · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
40 km W

Kanchenjunga

8,586 m · Himalayas
Kanchenjunga
Kangchenjunga South
Photo: Ashinpt at enwiki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
39 km W

Kangchenjunga South

8,476 m
Kangchenjunga South
Zemu Gap Peak
Photo: Johannes Bahrdt · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
37 km W

Zemu Gap Peak

7,780 m · Himalayas
Zemu Gap Peak