Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Zemu Gap Peak
Photo: Johannes Bahrdt · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Zemu Gap PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kanchenjunga
Photo: Tomabarker · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KanchenjungaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kanchenjunga
Kangchenjunga South
Photo: Ashinpt at enwiki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Kangchenjunga SouthReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kangchenjunga South
Kirat Chuli
Photo: kogo · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons
Kirat ChuliReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kirat Chuli
Himalayas · Sikkim · IndiaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Zemu Gap Peak

7,780 mSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation7,780 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.0 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul2°average high
27.69° N, 88.17° EElevation 7,780 mUTC+5:30 · India Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit7,780 m
  • Mid-mountain7,180 m
  • Valley6,580 m

Freezing level in October: 6,850 m

iThe mountain

Zemu Gap Peak in brief

Zemu Gap Peak rises to 7,780 m in the Himalayas, Sikkim, India.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 2°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Daytime highs climb above zero from June to September.

Facts

Elevation
7,780 m · 25,525 ft
Range
Himalayas
Region
Sikkim
Country
India
Coordinates
27.6873, 88.1739
Nearest airport
Taplejung Airport (TPJ) · 60 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Zemu Gap Peak by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°-12°-17°Jan-12°-17°Feb-9°-15°Mar-5°-11°Apr-2°-6°May1°-3°Jun2°-2°Jul2°-2°Aug1°-4°Sep-4°-8°Oct-8°-13°Nov-10°-15°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Zemu Gap Peak by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-12°-12°-9°-5°-2°1°2°2°1°-4°-8°-10°
Average low-17°-17°-15°-11°-6°-3°-2°-2°-4°-8°-13°-15°
Precipitation77 mm106 mm176 mm300 mm383 mm596 mm875 mm807 mm600 mm240 mm57 mm53 mm
Cloud cover18%22%22%26%33%58%76%75%55%27%17%16%
Daylight10h 3411h 1311h 5812h 4913h 3013h 5313h 4413h 0912h 2111h 3210h 4810h 24
Month score3729252524136615254243

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,550 m5,550 m5,950 m6,500 m7,150 m7,650 m7,800 m7,800 m7,500 m6,850 m6,250 m5,850 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Zemu Gap Peak in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of India
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Kanchenjunga8,586 m3,922 m3.1 km NW1°
Kanchenjunga West8,505 m135 m4.2 km NW1°
Kangchenjunga South8,476 m76 m2.0 km W2°
Kangbachen7,902 m103 m7.0 km NW-1°
Jannu7,711 m1,036 m14 km W3°
Jongsong Peak7,462 m1,256 m22 km N-6°
Kabru7,412 m720 m8.0 km SW5°
Kirat Chuli7,365 m1,168 m11 km N1°
Around here

Yuksom and around

Yuksom
Photo: Kothanda Srinivasan · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Yuksom

Sikkim · India
Oct–Decbest months
22°July high
1,723 maltitude
Yuksom

Nature

Khecheopalri Lake
Photo: Anjan Kumar Kundu · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.4 km W

Khecheopalri Lake

Lake
Khecheopalri Lake
Rathong Glacier
Photo: Rizimd · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km NW

Rathong Glacier

Glacier · 4,700 m
Rathong Glacier
Onglaktang Glacier
Photo: Billjones94 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km N

Onglaktang Glacier

Glacier
Onglaktang Glacier

Mountains

Kanchenjunga
Photo: Tomabarker · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
38 km N

Kanchenjunga

8,586 m · Himalayas
Kanchenjunga
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
38 km N

Kanchenjunga West

8,505 m · Himalayas
Kanchenjunga West
Kangchenjunga South
Photo: Ashinpt at enwiki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
36 km N

Kangchenjunga South

8,476 m
Kangchenjunga South

Heritage

Dubdi Monastery
Photo: Rangan Datta Wiki · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.8 km E

Dubdi Monastery

Monument of National Importance
Dubdi Monastery
Norbugang Chorten
Photo: Kailas98 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.6 km W

Norbugang Chorten

Monument of National Importance
Norbugang Chorten
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.2 km SE

Rabdentse

Monument of National Importance
Rabdentse