Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Oromiya · EthiopiaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Alutu

Volcano2,335 m
Elevation2,335 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.7 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul19°average high
7.77° N, 38.78° EElevation 2,335 mUTC+3 · East Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,335 m
  • Mid-mountain1,990 m
  • Valley · Ziway1,649 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Alutu in brief

Alutu rises to 2,335 m, Oromiya, Ethiopia.

At the summit, March is the mildest month with average highs of 23°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Ziway, 20 km to the N at 1,649 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,335 m · 7,661 ft
Region
Oromiya
Country
Ethiopia
Coordinates
7.7654, 38.7823
Nearest airport
Hawassa International Airport (AWA) · 85 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Alutu by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
5°10°15°20°25°30°21°10°Jan22°11°Feb23°12°Mar22°13°Apr22°13°May20°12°Jun19°12°Jul19°12°Aug19°12°Sep21°12°Oct21°10°Nov21°10°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Alutu by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high21°22°23°22°22°20°19°19°19°21°21°21°
Average low10°11°12°13°13°12°12°12°12°12°10°10°
Precipitation37 mm62 mm128 mm166 mm204 mm198 mm289 mm287 mm236 mm101 mm31 mm25 mm
Cloud cover19%22%30%42%39%35%48%46%36%29%18%16%
Daylight11h 4311h 5312h 0412h 1712h 2812h 3412h 3212h 2312h 1011h 5811h 4611h 40
Month score908367626365606065729193

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,700 m4,900 m5,050 m5,050 m5,000 m4,850 m4,700 m4,700 m4,750 m4,800 m4,750 m4,650 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Alutu in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Ethiopia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Aluto2,365 m–2.7 km NW20°
Liado Hayk878 m–0.6 km NW19°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Ziway

Oromiya · 20 km N
25°Oct high
10wet days
77score
Ziway
Around here

Ziway and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Ziway

Oromiya · Ethiopia
Jan · Nov–Decbest months
22°July high
1,649 maltitude
Ziway

Nature

Lake Zway
Photo: MauritsV · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km NE

Lake Zway

Lake · 1,636 m
Lake Zway
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
24 km NE

Meki

River
Meki
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.3 km E

Gelila

Island
Gelila

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
17 km S

Aluto

2,365 m
Aluto
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
24 km E

East Zway

1,889 m
East Zway
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
19 km S

Liado Hayk

878 m
Liado Hayk