Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Antisana volcano
Photo: camilogaleano.com · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Antisana volcanoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Andes · Napo · EcuadorSummit weather, forecast and climate

Antisana volcano

Volcano5,758 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation5,758 mabove sea level
Prominence1,678 mindependent height
Isolation40 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul0°average high
0.48° S, 78.14° WElevation 5,758 mUTC−5 · Ecuador Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit5,758 m
  • Mid-mountain4,450 m
  • Valley · Papallacta3,134 m

Freezing level in October: 5,550 m

iThe mountain

Antisana volcano in brief

Antisana volcano rises to 5,758 m in the Andes, Napo, Ecuador. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,678 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, November is the mildest month with average highs of 3°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Daytime highs climb above zero from January to December.

The nearest town in the atlas is Papallacta, 12 km to the N at 3,134 m.

Facts

Elevation
5,758 m · 18,891 ft
Prominence
1,678 m
Range
Andes
Region
Napo
Country
Ecuador
Coordinates
-0.4814, -78.1408
Nearest airport
Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO) · 46 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Antisana volcano by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°3°-5°Jan3°-5°Feb3°-5°Mar3°-4°Apr2°-5°May1°-6°Jun0°-7°Jul0°-7°Aug2°-7°Sep3°-6°Oct3°-5°Nov3°-5°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Antisana volcano by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high3°3°3°3°2°1°0°0°2°3°3°3°
Average low-5°-5°-5°-4°-5°-6°-7°-7°-7°-6°-5°-5°
Precipitation230 mm252 mm312 mm326 mm255 mm188 mm158 mm125 mm178 mm268 mm294 mm276 mm
Cloud cover62%69%77%76%69%64%59%56%63%67%69%61%
Daylight12h 0912h 0812h 0712h 0612h 0612h 0612h 0612h 0612h 0612h 0712h 0812h 09
Month score1295691113141110912

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,550 m5,600 m5,600 m5,650 m5,550 m5,350 m5,150 m5,200 m5,350 m5,550 m5,600 m5,600 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Antisana volcano in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Ecuador
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Chacana4,643 m–17 km NW9°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Papallacta
Photo: Eddyl · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Papallacta

Napo · 12 km N
14°Oct high
21wet days
29score
Papallacta
Baeza
Photo: Eddyl · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Baeza

Napo · 28 km E
21°Oct high
22wet days
57score
Baeza
Around here

Papallacta and around

Papallacta
Photo: Eddyl · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Papallacta

Napo · Ecuador
Jan · Sep · Decbest months
12°July high
3,134 maltitude
Papallacta

Nature

Papallacta Lake
Photo: David C. S. · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 km W

Papallacta Lake

Lake · 3,436 m
Papallacta Lake
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
10 km S

Antizana 15 Alpha Glacier

Glacier
Antizana 15 Alpha Glacier
Antisana National Park
Photo: David C. S. · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
22 km SE

Antisana National Park

National park · 3,877 m
Antisana National Park

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
31 km SW

Sincholagua Volcano

4,899 m · Andes
Sincholagua Volcano
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km W

Chacana

4,643 m · Andes
Chacana
Pasochoa
Photo: Jorge Andrés Salazar · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
38 km W

Pasochoa

4,200 m · Cordillera Occidental
Pasochoa