Photo: camilogaleano.com · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Antisana volcanoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Antisana volcanoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Andes · Napo · EcuadorSummit weather, forecast and climate
Antisana volcano
Volcano5,758 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation5,758 mabove sea level
Prominence1,678 mindependent height
Isolation40 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul0°average high
0.48° S, 78.14° WElevation 5,758 mUTC−5 · Ecuador Time
From the valley to the top
- Summit5,758 m
- Mid-mountain4,450 m
- Valley · Papallacta3,134 m
Freezing level in October: 5,550 m
iThe mountain
Antisana volcano in brief
Antisana volcano rises to 5,758 m in the Andes, Napo, Ecuador. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,678 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.
At the summit, November is the mildest month with average highs of 3°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Daytime highs climb above zero from January to December.
The nearest town in the atlas is Papallacta, 12 km to the N at 3,134 m.
iiForecast
Weather at three heights
Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
iiiSummit climate
The top of Antisana volcano by month
Summit temperatures and precipitation
Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average high | 3° | 3° | 3° | 3° | 2° | 1° | 0° | 0° | 2° | 3° | 3° | 3° |
| Average low | -5° | -5° | -5° | -4° | -5° | -6° | -7° | -7° | -7° | -6° | -5° | -5° |
| Precipitation | 230 mm | 252 mm | 312 mm | 326 mm | 255 mm | 188 mm | 158 mm | 125 mm | 178 mm | 268 mm | 294 mm | 276 mm |
| Cloud cover | 62% | 69% | 77% | 76% | 69% | 64% | 59% | 56% | 63% | 67% | 69% | 61% |
| Daylight | 12h 09 | 12h 08 | 12h 07 | 12h 06 | 12h 06 | 12h 06 | 12h 06 | 12h 06 | 12h 06 | 12h 07 | 12h 08 | 12h 09 |
| Month score | 12 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 12 |
Snow and freezing level
Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freezing level | 5,550 m | 5,600 m | 5,600 m | 5,650 m | 5,550 m | 5,350 m | 5,150 m | 5,200 m | 5,350 m | 5,550 m | 5,600 m | 5,600 m |
| Summit | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow |
ivTerrain
Antisana volcano in 3D
vNeighbours
Mountains of EcuadorPeaks nearby
| Mountain | Elevation | Prominence | Distance | July summit high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chacana | 4,643 m | – | 17 km NW | 9° |
viBase towns
Where to stay nearby
Around here
Papallacta and around
Nature
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Antizana 15 Alpha Glacier
Glacier
Mountains
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Sincholagua Volcano
4,899 m · Andes
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Chacana
4,643 m · Andes
Photo: Jorge Andrés Salazar · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Pasochoa
4,200 m · Cordillera Occidental









































