Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Turtle Mountain
Photo: Arvindh Viswanathan · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Turtle MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Crowsnest Mountain
Photo: RedWolf · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Crowsnest MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Crowsnest Mountain
Andy Good Peak
Photo: Paul Jerry · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Andy Good PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Andy Good Peak
Mount Tecumseh
Photo: Paul Jerry · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount TecumsehReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Tecumseh
Blairmore Range · Alberta · CanadaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Turtle Mountain

2,210 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Oct–Dec
Elevation2,210 mabove sea level
Prominence518 mindependent height
Isolation13 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul18°average high
49.58° N, 114.41° WElevation 2,210 mUTC−6 · Mountain Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,210 m
  • Mid-mountain1,780 m
  • Valley · Blairmore1,344 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Turtle Mountain in brief

Turtle Mountain rises to 2,210 m in the Blairmore Range, Alberta, Canada. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 518 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 18°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to October.

The nearest town is Blairmore, 3.0 km to the NW at 1,344 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,210 m · 7,251 ft
Prominence
518 m
Range
Blairmore Range
Region
Alberta
Country
Canada
Coordinates
49.5769, -114.4125
Nearest airport
Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International Airport (YXC) · 99 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Turtle Mountain by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°-7°-16°Jan-5°-14°Feb-1°-11°Mar4°-7°Apr10°-2°May14°2°Jun18°5°Jul18°5°Aug13°0°Sep5°-5°Oct-4°-11°Nov-9°-16°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Turtle Mountain by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-7°-5°-1°4°10°14°18°18°13°5°-4°-9°
Average low-16°-14°-11°-7°-2°2°5°5°0°-5°-11°-16°
Precipitation61 mm60 mm68 mm71 mm116 mm134 mm74 mm68 mm76 mm66 mm74 mm62 mm
Cloud cover46%43%44%43%40%37%23%26%30%36%47%45%
Daylight8h 3710h 0911h 5113h 4515h 2216h 1615h 5314h 2712h 3810h 499h 068h 10
Month score353633332244808151373135

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level450 m750 m1,350 m2,000 m2,750 m3,450 m4,050 m4,000 m3,200 m2,250 m1,050 m250 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Turtle Mountain in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Canada
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Ptolemy2,813 m916 m16 km W15°
Crowsnest Mountain2,785 m925 m18 km NW16°
Mount Darrah2,758 m431 m17 km SW15°
Andy Good Peak2,662 m257 m13 km W16°
Mount McGladrey2,638 m198 m15 km SW16°
Mount Pengelly2,586 m226 m16 km SW16°
Mount Tecumseh2,547 m–19 km NW17°
Phillipps Peak2,500 m–20 km NW16°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Blairmore
Photo: Darren Kirby from Nanaimo, Canada · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Blairmore

Alberta · 3.0 km NW
10°Oct high
10wet days
33score
Blairmore
Bellevue
Photo: dave_7 from Lethbridge, Canada · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bellevue

Alberta · 3.2 km E
10°Oct high
5wet days
46score
Bellevue
Coleman
Photo: Grapher78 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Coleman

Alberta · 9.0 km NW
9°Oct high
10wet days
33score
Coleman
Lundbreck
Photo: Royalbroil · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Lundbreck

Alberta · 18 km E
11°Oct high
5wet days
50score
Lundbreck
Around here

Blairmore and around

Blairmore
Photo: Darren Kirby from Nanaimo, Canada · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Blairmore

Alberta · Canada
Jul–Sepbest months
24°July high
1,344 maltitude
Blairmore

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
3.0 km SE

Frank Lake, Bellevue

Lake
Frank Lake, Bellevue
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.2 km SE

Redfern Lake, Alberta

Lake
Redfern Lake, Alberta
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.0 km W

Star Creek Falls

Waterfall
Star Creek Falls

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
15 km W

Mount Ptolemy

2,813 m · Crowsnest Range
Mount Ptolemy
Crowsnest Mountain
Photo: RedWolf · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km NW

Crowsnest Mountain

2,785 m · Crowsnest Range
Crowsnest Mountain
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
18 km SW

Mount Darrah

2,758 m · Flathead Range
Mount Darrah

Heritage

Frank Slide
Photo: Marek Slusarczyk · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.1 km E

Frank Slide

provincial historic resource
Frank Slide
Coleman
Photo: Grapher78 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.3 km NW

Coleman

national historic site of Canada
Coleman
Lille
Photo: Georgialh · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.3 km NE

Lille

provincial historic resource
Lille

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
2.5 km E

Frank Slide Interpretive Centre

Interpretation centre
Frank Slide Interpretive Centre
Old Coleman High School
Photo: Jeffery J. Nichols · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.2 km NW

Old Coleman High School

Old Coleman High School