Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Musala
Photo: Preslav~commonswiki · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
MusalaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Musala
Malka Musala
Photo: Randona.bg · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Malka MusalaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Malka Musala
Irechek
Photo: Delysia v · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
IrechekReport this photo · linked, not stored
Irechek
Deno
Photo: Delysia v · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
DenoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Deno
Rila · Sofia · BulgariaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Rilets

2,713 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Oct–Dec
Elevation2,713 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation10 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul12°average high
42.12° N, 23.46° EElevation 2,713 mUTC+3 · Eastern European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,713 m
  • Mid-mountain1,980 m
  • Valley · Govedartsi1,238 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Rilets in brief

Rilets rises to 2,713 m in the Rila, Sofia, Bulgaria.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 12°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to October.

The nearest town in the atlas is Govedartsi, 15 km to the N at 1,238 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,713 m · 8,901 ft
Range
Rila
Region
Sofia
Country
Bulgaria
Coordinates
42.1157, 23.4617
Nearest airport
Sofia Airport (SOF) · 65 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Rilets by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-6°-13°Jan-6°-13°Feb-4°-10°Mar0°-6°Apr5°-1°May9°2°Jun12°4°Jul12°5°Aug8°1°Sep4°-2°Oct-1°-7°Nov-5°-11°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Rilets by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-6°-6°-4°0°5°9°12°12°8°4°-1°-5°
Average low-13°-13°-10°-6°-1°2°4°5°1°-2°-7°-11°
Precipitation94 mm99 mm113 mm133 mm122 mm107 mm93 mm78 mm61 mm63 mm77 mm108 mm
Cloud cover41%46%46%44%39%27%19%17%26%35%41%46%
Daylight9h 2610h 3511h 5313h 2014h 3415h 1414h 5813h 5512h 3211h 089h 509h 08
Month score282420192129414741393222

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,250 m1,250 m1,650 m2,250 m3,000 m3,550 m3,950 m4,000 m3,400 m2,850 m2,100 m1,500 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Rilets in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Bulgaria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Musala2,925 m2,473 m12 km NE9°
Malka Musala2,902 m–13 km NE9°
Irechek2,852 m–13 km NE10°
Unnamed Peak2,792 m–14 km NE10°
Deno2,790 m–15 km NE10°
Mancho2,771 m–12 km E11°
Ovcharets2,769 m–11 km E11°
Malyovitsa2,729 m–10 km NW12°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Govedartsi

Sofia · 15 km N
13°Oct high
8wet days
53score
Govedartsi
Dobarsko
Photo: Spiritia · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Dobarsko

Blagoevgrad · 17 km S
15°Oct high
8wet days
65score
Dobarsko
Gorno Draglishte
Photo: Spasimir Pilev · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Gorno Draglishte

Blagoevgrad · 19 km S
16°Oct high
8wet days
70score
Gorno Draglishte
Belitsa
Photo: Спасимир · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Belitsa

Blagoevgrad · 20 km SE
16°Oct high
8wet days
70score
Belitsa
Around here

Govedartsi and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Govedartsi

Sofia · Bulgaria
Jul–Sepbest months
21°July high
1,238 maltitude
Govedartsi

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km SE

Rila National Park

National park
Rila National Park
Musalenska Bistritsa
Photo: Delysia v · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SE

Musalenska Bistritsa

River · 964 m
Musalenska Bistritsa
Dry lake
Photo: Termininja · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km SW

Dry lake

Lake · 1,892 m
Dry lake

Mountains

Musala
Photo: Preslav~commonswiki · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SE

Musala

2,925 m · Rila
Musala
Malka Musala
Photo: Randona.bg · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SE

Malka Musala

2,902 m · Rila
Malka Musala
Irechek
Photo: Delysia v · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km SE

Irechek

2,852 m · Rila
Irechek

Museums

Tsari Mali Grad (Belchin)
Photo: Ivanka Yordanova · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km NW

Tsari Mali Grad (Belchin)

Tsari Mali Grad (Belchin)
Samokov History Museum
Photo: Spiritia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NE

Samokov History Museum

History museum · 1930
Samokov History Museum