Photo: Preslav~commonswiki · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
MusalaReport this photo · linked, not stored
MusalaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Photo: Randona.bg · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Malka MusalaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Malka MusalaMalka MusalaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Irechek
Deno
Photo: Deyan Vasilev ( Dido3 ) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ManchoReport this photo · linked, not stored
ManchoManchoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Rila · Sofia · BulgariaSummit weather, forecast and climate
Musala
2,925 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation2,925 mabove sea level
Prominence2,473 mindependent height
Isolation–to a higher summit
Summit, Jul9°average high
42.18° N, 23.59° EElevation 2,925 mUTC+3 · Eastern European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
- Summit2,925 m
- Mid-mountain2,110 m
- Valley · Borovets1,295 m
Freezing level in October: above the summit
iThe mountain
Musala in brief
Musala rises to 2,925 m in the Rila, Sofia, Bulgaria. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 2,473 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.
At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 10°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to October.
The nearest town in the atlas is Borovets, 10 km to the N at 1,295 m.
iiForecast
Weather at three heights
Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
iiiSummit climate
The top of Musala by month
Summit temperatures and precipitation
Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average high | -7° | -7° | -5° | -2° | 3° | 7° | 9° | 10° | 6° | 3° | -1° | -5° |
| Average low | -12° | -13° | -11° | -7° | -2° | 1° | 3° | 4° | 0° | -3° | -7° | -11° |
| Precipitation | 96 mm | 97 mm | 115 mm | 133 mm | 124 mm | 110 mm | 97 mm | 79 mm | 61 mm | 59 mm | 70 mm | 104 mm |
| Cloud cover | 41% | 45% | 46% | 45% | 40% | 28% | 20% | 18% | 26% | 36% | 41% | 46% |
| Daylight | 9h 26 | 10h 35 | 11h 53 | 13h 20 | 14h 34 | 15h 14 | 14h 58 | 13h 55 | 12h 32 | 11h 07 | 9h 49 | 9h 07 |
| Month score | 27 | 25 | 20 | 19 | 21 | 28 | 31 | 36 | 41 | 39 | 34 | 23 |
Snow and freezing level
Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freezing level | 1,450 m | 1,400 m | 1,700 m | 2,200 m | 2,950 m | 3,550 m | 3,900 m | 4,000 m | 3,400 m | 2,950 m | 2,300 m | 1,700 m |
| Summit | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | ❄ snow | ❄ snow | ❄ snow |
ivTerrain
Musala in 3D
vNeighbours
Mountains of BulgariaPeaks nearby
| Mountain | Elevation | Prominence | Distance | July summit high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malka Musala | 2,902 m | – | 0.5 km E | 9° |
| Irechek | 2,852 m | – | 0.9 km NE | 10° |
| Unnamed Peak | 2,792 m | – | 1.7 km NE | 10° |
| Deno | 2,790 m | – | 2.5 km NE | 10° |
| Mancho | 2,771 m | – | 2.9 km SE | 11° |
| Ovcharets | 2,769 m | – | 4.1 km S | 11° |
| Malyovitsa | 2,729 m | – | 18 km W | 12° |
| Rilets | 2,713 m | – | 12 km SW | 12° |
viBase towns
Where to stay nearby
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Govedartsi
Sofia · 12 km NW
13°Oct high
8wet days
53score
Photo: Vassia Atanassova - Spiritia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Samokov
Sofia · 18 km N
15°Oct high
8wet days
63score
Around here
Borovets and around
Nature
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Rila National Park
National park
Mountains
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Unnamed Peak
2,792 m






































