Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Musala
Photo: Preslav~commonswiki · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
MusalaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Malka Musala
Photo: Randona.bg · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Malka MusalaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Malka Musala
Irechek
Photo: Delysia v · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
IrechekReport this photo · linked, not stored
Irechek
Deno
Photo: Delysia v · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
DenoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Deno
Mancho
Photo: Deyan Vasilev ( Dido3 ) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ManchoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mancho
Rila · Sofia · BulgariaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Musala

2,925 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation2,925 mabove sea level
Prominence2,473 mindependent height
Isolation–to a higher summit
Summit, Jul9°average high
42.18° N, 23.59° EElevation 2,925 mUTC+3 · Eastern European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,925 m
  • Mid-mountain2,110 m
  • Valley · Borovets1,295 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Musala in brief

Musala rises to 2,925 m in the Rila, Sofia, Bulgaria. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 2,473 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 10°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to October.

The nearest town in the atlas is Borovets, 10 km to the N at 1,295 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,925 m · 9,598 ft
Prominence
2,473 m
Range
Rila
Region
Sofia
Country
Bulgaria
Coordinates
42.1792, 23.5853
Nearest airport
Sofia Airport (SOF) · 59 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Musala by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°-7°-12°Jan-7°-13°Feb-5°-11°Mar-2°-7°Apr3°-2°May7°1°Jun9°3°Jul10°4°Aug6°0°Sep3°-3°Oct-1°-7°Nov-5°-11°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Musala by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-7°-7°-5°-2°3°7°9°10°6°3°-1°-5°
Average low-12°-13°-11°-7°-2°1°3°4°0°-3°-7°-11°
Precipitation96 mm97 mm115 mm133 mm124 mm110 mm97 mm79 mm61 mm59 mm70 mm104 mm
Cloud cover41%45%46%45%40%28%20%18%26%36%41%46%
Daylight9h 2610h 3511h 5313h 2014h 3415h 1414h 5813h 5512h 3211h 079h 499h 07
Month score272520192128313641393423

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,450 m1,400 m1,700 m2,200 m2,950 m3,550 m3,900 m4,000 m3,400 m2,950 m2,300 m1,700 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Musala in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Bulgaria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Malka Musala2,902 m–0.5 km E9°
Irechek2,852 m–0.9 km NE10°
Unnamed Peak2,792 m–1.7 km NE10°
Deno2,790 m–2.5 km NE10°
Mancho2,771 m–2.9 km SE11°
Ovcharets2,769 m–4.1 km S11°
Malyovitsa2,729 m–18 km W12°
Rilets2,713 m–12 km SW12°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Borovets
Photo: Biser Todorov · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Borovets

Sofia · 10 km N
12°Oct high
8wet days
48score
Borovets
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Govedartsi

Sofia · 12 km NW
13°Oct high
8wet days
53score
Govedartsi
Samokov
Photo: Vassia Atanassova - Spiritia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Samokov

Sofia · 18 km N
15°Oct high
8wet days
63score
Samokov
Yakoruda
Photo: Klearchos Kapoutsis · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Yakoruda

Blagoevgrad · 19 km SE
15°Oct high
8wet days
66score
Yakoruda
Around here

Borovets and around

Borovets
Photo: Biser Todorov · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Borovets

Sofia · Bulgaria
Jul–Sepbest months
21°July high
1,295 maltitude
Borovets

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.9 km S

Rila National Park

National park
Rila National Park
Musalenska Bistritsa
Photo: Delysia v · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km S

Musalenska Bistritsa

River · 964 m
Musalenska Bistritsa
Beli Iskar
Photo: Mincov · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.2 km W

Beli Iskar

River · 1,047 m
Beli Iskar

Mountains

Malka Musala
Photo: Randona.bg · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km S

Malka Musala

2,902 m · Rila
Malka Musala
Irechek
Photo: Delysia v · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.5 km S

Irechek

2,852 m · Rila
Irechek
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.3 km S

Unnamed Peak

2,792 m
Unnamed Peak

Museums

Samokov History Museum
Photo: Spiritia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.5 km NW

Samokov History Museum

History museum · 1930
Samokov History Museum