Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Wassertalkogel
Photo: Karlak1 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
WassertalkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Wildspitze
Photo: Pirmin Olde Weghuis · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
WildspitzeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Wildspitze
Weißkugel
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
WeißkugelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Weißkugel
Hinterer Brochkogel
Photo: Svíčková · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hinterer BrochkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hinterer Brochkogel
Vorderer Brochkogel
Photo: Doronenko · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Vorderer BrochkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Vorderer Brochkogel
Geigenkamm · Tyrol · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Wassertalkogel

3,252 mSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation3,252 mabove sea level
Prominence175 mindependent height
Isolation1.6 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul7°average high
46.97° N, 10.91° EElevation 3,252 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,252 m
  • Mid-mountain2,310 m
  • Valley · Sölden1,368 m

Freezing level in October: 3,000 m

iThe mountain

Wassertalkogel in brief

Wassertalkogel rises to 3,252 m in the Geigenkamm, Tyrol, Austria. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 175 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 7°, while nights fall below freezing in 10 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to October.

The nearest town is Sölden, 7.2 km to the E at 1,368 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,252 m · 10,669 ft
Prominence
175 m
Range
Geigenkamm
Region
Tyrol
Country
Austria
Coordinates
46.9669, 10.9053
Nearest airport
Innsbruck Airport (INN) · 47 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Wassertalkogel by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°-8°-21°Jan-8°-15°Feb-6°-12°Mar-2°-9°Apr1°-5°May5°-1°Jun7°1°Jul7°1°Aug4°-2°Sep1°-5°Oct-3°-15°Nov-7°-21°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Wassertalkogel by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-8°-8°-6°-2°1°5°7°7°4°1°-3°-7°
Average low-21°-15°-12°-9°-5°-1°1°1°-2°-5°-15°-21°
Precipitation75 mm66 mm87 mm76 mm122 mm157 mm187 mm188 mm117 mm100 mm101 mm84 mm
Cloud cover42%45%49%47%44%44%38%40%41%40%46%46%
Daylight8h 5610h 1811h 5113h 3515h 0215h 5215h 3214h 1512h 3610h 579h 248h 33
Month score323426301919222121262428

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,000 m1,550 m1,900 m2,400 m2,950 m3,550 m3,900 m3,900 m3,450 m3,000 m1,850 m1,100 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Wassertalkogel in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Wildspitze3,768 m2,261 m9.5 km S5°
Weißkugel3,738 m565 m23 km SW5°
Hinterer Brochkogel3,628 m153 m9.9 km SW5°
Hintere Schwärze3,624 m854 m22 km S5°
Similaun3,597 m250 m23 km S5°
Vorderer Brochkogel3,565 m165 m11 km S6°
Ötztaler Urkund3,556 m–9.9 km S6°
Innerer Bärenbartkogel3,553 m–23 km SW6°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Sölden
Photo: Anton-kurt · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Sölden

Tyrol · 7.2 km E
11°Oct high
13wet days
29score
Sölden
Sankt Leonhard im Pitztal
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Sankt Leonhard im Pitztal

Tyrol · 12 km N
9°Oct high
12wet days
26score
Sankt Leonhard im Pitztal
Längenfeld
Photo: Hans Georg Zach · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Längenfeld

Tyrol · 13 km N
13°Oct high
12wet days
40score
Längenfeld
Obergurgl
Photo: Suppengrün · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Obergurgl

Tyrol · 14 km SE
9°Oct high
13wet days
21score
Obergurgl
Around here

Sölden and around

Sölden
Photo: Anton-kurt · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Sölden

Tyrol · Austria
Jun–Augbest months
21°July high
1,368 maltitude
Sölden

Nature

Ötztaler Ache
Photo: I, Tubantia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.7 km SE

Ötztaler Ache

River
Ötztaler Ache
Rettenbach glacier
Photo: Steffen 962 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.9 km SW

Rettenbach glacier

Glacier · 2,671 m
Rettenbach glacier
Rifflsee
Photo: Tiia Monto · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km W

Rifflsee

Lake · 2,232 m
Rifflsee

Mountains

Wildspitze
Photo: Pirmin Olde Weghuis · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km SW

Wildspitze

3,768 m · Weißkamm
Wildspitze
Weißkugel
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
28 km SW

Weißkugel

3,738 m · Weißkamm
Weißkugel
Hinterer Brochkogel
Photo: Svíčková · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km SW

Hinterer Brochkogel

3,628 m · Weißkamm
Hinterer Brochkogel

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.6 km E

Mariä Heimsuchung, Sölden

Listed objects in Austria
Mariä Heimsuchung, Sölden
Sankt Katharina (Längenfeld)
Photo: Anton-kurt · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km N

Sankt Katharina (Längenfeld)

Listed objects in Austria
Sankt Katharina (Längenfeld)
Kropfbühelkirche
Photo: Anton-kurt · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km N

Kropfbühelkirche

Listed objects in Austria
Kropfbühelkirche

Museums

007 Elements
Photo: Otto Domes · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.7 km SW

007 Elements

2018
007 Elements
Top Mountain Motorcycle Museum
Photo: Asurnipal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.5 km SE

Top Mountain Motorcycle Museum

2016
Top Mountain Motorcycle Museum
Ötztaler Freilichtmuseum
Photo: Helge Klaus Rieder · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km N

Ötztaler Freilichtmuseum

Open-air museum · 1979
Ötztaler Freilichtmuseum