Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Wildspitze
Photo: Pirmin Olde Weghuis · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
WildspitzeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Wildspitze
Weißkugel
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
WeißkugelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Weißkugel
Hinterer Brochkogel
Photo: Svíčková · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hinterer BrochkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hinterer Brochkogel
Vorderer Brochkogel
Photo: Doronenko · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Vorderer BrochkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Vorderer Brochkogel
Schnalskamm · Tyrol · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Similaun

3,597 mAustria / Italy borderSnow likely Jan–Jun · Sep–Dec
Elevation3,597 mabove sea level
Prominence250 mindependent height
Isolation2.8 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul5°average high
46.76° N, 10.88° EElevation 3,597 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,597 m
  • Mid-mountain2,470 m
  • Valley · Schnals1,343 m

Freezing level in October: 2,950 m

iThe mountain

Similaun in brief

Similaun rises to 3,597 m in the Schnalskamm, Tyrol, Austria. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 250 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 5°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Daytime highs climb above zero from June to September.

The summit lies on the border between Austria and Italy, so it appears in the mountain lists of both countries.

The nearest town in the atlas is Schnals, 6.8 km to the S at 1,343 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,597 m · 11,801 ft
Prominence
250 m
Range
Schnalskamm
Region
Tyrol
Country
Austria
Coordinates
46.7636, 10.8806
Nearest airport
Bolzano Airport (BZO) · 48 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Similaun by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°-11°-23°Jan-11°-18°Feb-9°-15°Mar-5°-11°Apr-2°-7°May3°-3°Jun5°-1°Jul5°-1°Aug2°-4°Sep-2°-7°Oct-6°-18°Nov-9°-23°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Similaun by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-11°-11°-9°-5°-2°3°5°5°2°-2°-6°-9°
Average low-23°-18°-15°-11°-7°-3°-1°-1°-4°-7°-18°-23°
Precipitation81 mm71 mm89 mm95 mm155 mm190 mm222 mm220 mm140 mm132 mm122 mm89 mm
Cloud cover45%46%49%50%47%44%38%39%41%43%49%48%
Daylight8h 5710h 1911h 5113h 3415h 0115h 5015h 3014h 1412h 3610h 579h 258h 34
Month score293226241819222120201726

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Jun · Sep–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level950 m1,400 m1,800 m2,400 m2,900 m3,600 m3,900 m3,850 m3,500 m2,950 m1,750 m1,150 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Similaun in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Wildspitze3,768 m2,261 m14 km N5°
Weißkugel3,738 m565 m12 km W5°
Hinterer Brochkogel3,628 m153 m14 km N5°
Hintere Schwärze3,624 m854 m2.8 km NE5°
Vorderer Brochkogel3,565 m165 m13 km N6°
Ötztaler Urkund3,556 m–13 km N6°
Innerer Bärenbartkogel3,553 m–13 km W6°
Östliche Marzellspitze3,550 m–2.5 km E5°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Schnals
Photo: Wolfgang Sauber · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Schnals

Trentino-Alto Adige · 6.8 km S
12°Oct high
13wet days
34score
Schnals
Castelbello-Ciardes - Kastelbell-Tschars
Photo: Haneburger · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Castelbello-Ciardes - Kastelbell-Tschars

Trentino-Alto Adige · 15 km S
16°Oct high
13wet days
55score
Castelbello-Ciardes - Kastelbell-Tschars
Obergurgl
Photo: Suppengrün · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Obergurgl

Tyrol · 15 km NE
9°Oct high
13wet days
21score
Obergurgl
Naturns
Photo: RudolfSimon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Naturns

Trentino-Alto Adige · 16 km SE
16°Oct high
13wet days
58score
Naturns
Around here

Obergurgl and around

Obergurgl
Photo: Suppengrün · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Obergurgl

Tyrol · Austria
Jun–Augbest months
17°July high
2,019 maltitude
Obergurgl

Nature

Ötztaler Ache
Photo: I, Tubantia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.0 km N

Ötztaler Ache

River
Ötztaler Ache
Rettenbach glacier
Photo: Steffen 962 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Rettenbach glacier

Glacier · 2,671 m
Rettenbach glacier
Gurgler Glacier
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.3 km S

Gurgler Glacier

Glacier · 2,270 m
Gurgler Glacier

Mountains

Wildspitze
Photo: Pirmin Olde Weghuis · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km W

Wildspitze

3,768 m · Weißkamm
Wildspitze
Weißkugel
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km W

Weißkugel

3,738 m · Weißkamm
Weißkugel
Hinterer Brochkogel
Photo: Svíčková · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km W

Hinterer Brochkogel

3,628 m · Weißkamm
Hinterer Brochkogel

Heritage

Universitätszentrum Obergurgl
Photo: Anton-kurt · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.7 km E

Universitätszentrum Obergurgl

Listed objects in Austria
Universitätszentrum Obergurgl
Johannes-Nepomuk-Kirche (Obergurgl)
Photo: Anton-kurt · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.8 km NE

Johannes-Nepomuk-Kirche (Obergurgl)

Listed objects in Austria
Johannes-Nepomuk-Kirche (Obergurgl)
Hochjochhospiz
Photo: Andreas Urban auf de.wikipedia · CC BY-SA 2.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km W

Hochjochhospiz

Listed objects in Austria · 1927
Hochjochhospiz

Museums

007 Elements
Photo: Otto Domes · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.2 km NW

007 Elements

2018
007 Elements
Top Mountain Motorcycle Museum
Photo: Asurnipal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.5 km NE

Top Mountain Motorcycle Museum

2016
Top Mountain Motorcycle Museum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km E

Bunker Mooseum

Natural history museum
Bunker Mooseum