Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Wasserfallspitze
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
WasserfallspitzeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hoher Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hoher DachsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hoher Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Torstein, SalzburgReport this photo · linked, not stored
Torstein, Salzburg
Niederer Dachstein
Photo: Ralph Deleja-Hotko = de:Benutzer:Aerotiker · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons
Niederer DachsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Niederer Dachstein
Koppenkarstein
Photo: Tigerente · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KoppenkarsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Koppenkarstein
Schladming Tauern · Styria · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Wasserfallspitze

2,507 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,507 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.9 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul11°average high
47.30° N, 13.73° EElevation 2,507 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,507 m
  • Mid-mountain1,620 m
  • Valley · Schladming738 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Wasserfallspitze in brief

Wasserfallspitze rises to 2,507 m in the Schladming Tauern, Styria, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 11°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to October.

The nearest town is Schladming, 11 km to the N at 738 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,507 m · 8,225 ft
Range
Schladming Tauern
Region
Styria
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.3028, 13.7296
Nearest airport
Salzburg Airport (SZG) · 77 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Wasserfallspitze by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-4°-14°Jan-5°-11°Feb-2°-8°Mar1°-5°Apr6°0°May10°3°Jun11°4°Jul11°5°Aug7°1°Sep4°-2°Oct-1°-8°Nov-4°-13°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Wasserfallspitze by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-4°-5°-2°1°6°10°11°11°7°4°-1°-4°
Average low-14°-11°-8°-5°0°3°4°5°1°-2°-8°-13°
Precipitation99 mm88 mm123 mm109 mm156 mm220 mm258 mm241 mm161 mm129 mm123 mm106 mm
Cloud cover50%53%57%52%49%49%44%44%48%48%56%55%
Daylight8h 5310h 1711h 5113h 3615h 0515h 5515h 3514h 1712h 3710h 569h 228h 30
Month score222414191717262618181418

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,100 m1,300 m1,700 m2,200 m2,900 m3,450 m3,700 m3,750 m3,150 m2,700 m1,800 m1,150 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Wasserfallspitze in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Hoher Dachstein2,995 m2,136 m21 km NW7°
Torstein, Salzburg2,948 m–22 km NW11°
Niederer Dachstein2,934 m–22 km NW7°
Mitterspitz2,925 m–22 km NW8°
Koppenkarstein2,863 m243 m19 km N9°
Hochgolling2,862 m1,124 m4.7 km SE10°
Kleiner Koppenkarstein2,838 m–20 km N9°
Hohes Kreuz, Styria2,837 m–23 km NW8°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Schladming
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Schladming

Styria · 11 km N
14°Oct high
13wet days
46score
Schladming
Weißpriach
Photo: Dorothea Witter-Rieder · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Weißpriach

Salzburg · 12 km SW
12°Oct high
13wet days
29score
Weißpriach
Haus
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Haus

Styria · 12 km N
15°Oct high
13wet days
48score
Haus
Haus im Ennstal
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Haus im Ennstal

Styria · 12 km N
15°Oct high
13wet days
48score
Haus im Ennstal
Around here

Schladming and around

Schladming
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Schladming

Styria · Austria
May · Jul–Augbest months
24°July high
738 maltitude
Schladming

Nature

Ahornsee, Aich
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NE

Ahornsee, Aich

Lake · 1,485 m
Ahornsee, Aich
Hallstätter Glacier
Photo: Benutzer:Hejkal · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Hallstätter Glacier

Glacier · 2,587 m
Hallstätter Glacier
Dachstein glacier
Photo: Tobias Luksch · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Dachstein glacier

Glacier
Dachstein glacier

Mountains

Hoher Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Hoher Dachstein

2,995 m · Dachstein Mountains
Hoher Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NW

Torstein, Salzburg

2,948 m · Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Niederer Dachstein
Photo: Ralph Deleja-Hotko = de:Benutzer:Aerotiker · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Niederer Dachstein

2,934 m · Dachstein Mountains
Niederer Dachstein

Heritage

Saint Acacius Church (Schladming)
Photo: Felix König · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.1 km S

Saint Acacius Church (Schladming)

Listed objects in Austria
Saint Acacius Church (Schladming)
Saint Rupert Church, Ramsau am Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.8 km N

Saint Rupert Church, Ramsau am Dachstein

Listed objects in Austria
Saint Rupert Church, Ramsau am Dachstein
Town hall in Schladming
Photo: Linie29 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km E

Town hall in Schladming

Listed objects in Austria
Town hall in Schladming

Museums

Heimatmuseum Bruderlade
Photo: Dieter Zoubek at German Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km S

Heimatmuseum Bruderlade

Local museum · 1989
Heimatmuseum Bruderlade
Austriahütte
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.6 km NW

Austriahütte

1880
Austriahütte
Zehentspeicher Museum Haus
Photo: Dieter Zoubek · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.3 km E

Zehentspeicher Museum Haus

1490
Zehentspeicher Museum Haus