Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Unterer Eisstein
Photo: Own work · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Unterer EissteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hoher Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hoher DachsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hoher Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Torstein, SalzburgReport this photo · linked, not stored
Torstein, Salzburg
Niederer Dachstein
Photo: Ralph Deleja-Hotko = de:Benutzer:Aerotiker · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons
Niederer DachsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Niederer Dachstein
Koppenkarstein
Photo: Tigerente · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KoppenkarsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Koppenkarstein
Dachstein Mountains · Styria · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Unterer Eisstein

2,654 mSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation2,654 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.1 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul10°average high
47.48° N, 13.62° EElevation 2,654 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,654 m
  • Mid-mountain1,890 m
  • Valley · Ramsau am Dachstein1,123 m

Freezing level in October: 2,400 m

iThe mountain

Unterer Eisstein in brief

Unterer Eisstein rises to 2,654 m in the Dachstein Mountains, Styria, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 10°, while nights fall below freezing in 10 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to October.

The nearest town is Ramsau am Dachstein, 7.0 km to the SE at 1,123 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,654 m · 8,707 ft
Range
Dachstein Mountains
Region
Styria
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.4789, 13.6166
Nearest airport
Salzburg Airport (SZG) · 58 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Unterer Eisstein by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°-8°-17°Jan-7°-15°Feb-4°-12°Mar-1°-10°Apr4°-5°May8°-1°Jun10°1°Jul9°1°Aug6°-2°Sep3°-6°Oct-4°-12°Nov-8°-16°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Unterer Eisstein by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-8°-7°-4°-1°4°8°10°9°6°3°-4°-8°
Average low-17°-15°-12°-10°-5°-1°1°1°-2°-6°-12°-16°
Precipitation204 mm184 mm250 mm192 mm250 mm370 mm433 mm383 mm269 mm184 mm202 mm204 mm
Cloud cover51%54%59%54%51%51%46%45%50%48%57%56%
Daylight8h 5210h 1611h 5113h 3615h 0615h 5615h 3614h 1812h 3710h 569h 218h 28
Month score161513151616181917181414

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level700 m900 m1,350 m1,800 m2,600 m3,150 m3,450 m3,450 m2,900 m2,400 m1,500 m800 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Unterer Eisstein in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Hoher Dachstein2,995 m2,136 m0.9 km SW7°
Torstein, Salzburg2,948 m–2.4 km W11°
Niederer Dachstein2,934 m–0.8 km W7°
Mitterspitz2,925 m–1.6 km W8°
Koppenkarstein2,863 m243 m2.3 km SE9°
Kleiner Koppenkarstein2,838 m–2.0 km SE9°
Hohes Kreuz, Styria2,837 m–1.4 km NW8°
Dirndln2,832 m–0.7 km S10°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Ramsau am Dachstein
Photo: Vorwerk · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ramsau am Dachstein

Styria · 7.0 km SE
12°Oct high
13wet days
33score
Ramsau am Dachstein
Filzmoos
Photo: Cherubino · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Filzmoos

Salzburg · 9.1 km SW
12°Oct high
13wet days
33score
Filzmoos
Hallstatt
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Hallstatt

Upper Austria · 9.6 km N
14°Oct high
13wet days
47score
Hallstatt
Obertraun
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Obertraun

Upper Austria · 10 km NE
16°Oct high
13wet days
53score
Obertraun
Around here

Ramsau am Dachstein and around

Ramsau am Dachstein
Photo: Vorwerk · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ramsau am Dachstein

Styria · Austria
Jun–Augbest months
22°July high
1,123 maltitude
Ramsau am Dachstein

Nature

Eissee, Upper Austria
Photo: Benutzer:Hejkal · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.5 km N

Eissee, Upper Austria

Lake · 1,909 m
Eissee, Upper Austria
Ahornsee, Aich
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NE

Ahornsee, Aich

Lake · 1,485 m
Ahornsee, Aich
Hirzkar Lake
Photo: Hlu1001 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km N

Hirzkar Lake

Lake · 1,814 m
Hirzkar Lake

Mountains

Hoher Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.0 km NW

Hoher Dachstein

2,995 m · Dachstein Mountains
Hoher Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.9 km NW

Torstein, Salzburg

2,948 m · Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Niederer Dachstein
Photo: Ralph Deleja-Hotko = de:Benutzer:Aerotiker · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.3 km NW

Niederer Dachstein

2,934 m · Dachstein Mountains
Niederer Dachstein

Heritage

Saint Rupert Church, Ramsau am Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.6 km E

Saint Rupert Church, Ramsau am Dachstein

Listed objects in Austria
Saint Rupert Church, Ramsau am Dachstein
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.1 km NW

Protestant Church, Ramsau am Dachstein

Listed objects in Austria
Protestant Church, Ramsau am Dachstein
Saints Peter and Paul Church, Filzmoos
Photo: Cherubino · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km W

Saints Peter and Paul Church, Filzmoos

Listed objects in Austria
Saints Peter and Paul Church, Filzmoos

Museums

Austriahütte
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.6 km NW

Austriahütte

1880
Austriahütte
Museum Zeitroas
Photo: Erfurth · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
under 100 m NW

Museum Zeitroas

Museum Zeitroas
Heimatmuseum Bruderlade
Photo: Dieter Zoubek at German Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.2 km SE

Heimatmuseum Bruderlade

Local museum · 1989
Heimatmuseum Bruderlade