Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Grintovec
Photo: sl:Uporabnik:JakobZ · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
GrintovecReport this photo · linked, not stored
Grintovec
Jezerska Kočna
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Jezerska KočnaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Jezerska Kočna
Long Ridge
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Long RidgeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Long Ridge
Štruca
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ŠtrucaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Štruca
Northern Karawanks · Carinthia · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Topitza

1,649 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
Elevation1,649 mabove sea level
Prominence330 mindependent height
Isolation5.6 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul19°average high
46.52° N, 14.68° EElevation 1,649 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,649 m
  • Mid-mountain1,100 m
  • Valley · Globasnitz545 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Topitza in brief

Topitza rises to 1,649 m in the Northern Karawanks, Carinthia, Austria. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 330 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 19°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town is Globasnitz, 4.9 km to the NE at 545 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,649 m · 5,410 ft
Prominence
330 m
Range
Northern Karawanks
Region
Carinthia
Country
Austria
Coordinates
46.5164, 14.6769
Nearest airport
Klagenfurt Airport (KLU) · 30 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Topitza by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°1°-5°Jan1°-6°Feb4°-3°Mar8°0°Apr13°4°May17°8°Jun19°10°Jul19°10°Aug13°6°Sep9°3°Oct4°-1°Nov1°-4°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Topitza by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high1°1°4°8°13°17°19°19°13°9°4°1°
Average low-5°-6°-3°0°4°8°10°10°6°3°-1°-4°
Precipitation62 mm69 mm99 mm122 mm141 mm194 mm188 mm200 mm168 mm151 mm129 mm103 mm
Cloud cover49%47%50%48%43%41%33%34%40%49%55%55%
Daylight8h 5910h 2011h 5113h 3315h 0015h 4815h 2814h 1312h 3610h 589h 268h 36
Month score333222183556666539171519

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,250 m1,300 m1,700 m2,300 m3,000 m3,550 m3,850 m3,850 m3,150 m2,550 m1,900 m1,400 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Topitza in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Grintovec2,558 m1,706 m21 km SW11°
Jezerska Kočna2,540 m–21 km SW12°
Skuta2,532 m–19 km SW11°
Long Ridge2,473 m–20 km SW11°
Štruca2,457 m–20 km SW11°
Carniola Mount Rinka2,453 m–19 km SW11°
Koroška Rinka2,433 m–19 km SW12°
Planjava2,394 m530 m19 km S12°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Globasnitz
Photo: I, Johann Jaritz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Globasnitz

Carinthia · 4.9 km NE
15°Oct high
11wet days
51score
Globasnitz
Sittersdorf
Photo: Michielverbeek · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Sittersdorf

Carinthia · 6.3 km NW
15°Oct high
11wet days
52score
Sittersdorf
Bad Eisenkappel
Photo: Johann Jaritz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bad Eisenkappel

Carinthia · 7.3 km SW
14°Oct high
10wet days
51score
Bad Eisenkappel
Topla
Photo: Žiga · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Topla

Municipality of Črna na Koroškem · 7.8 km SE
11°Oct high
10wet days
30score
Topla
Around here

Globasnitz and around

Globasnitz
Photo: I, Johann Jaritz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Globasnitz

Carinthia · Austria
May–Jun · Sepbest months
26°July high
545 maltitude
Globasnitz

Nature

Klopeiner See
Photo: Stuhlfauth Thomas · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Klopeiner See

Lake · 446 m
Klopeiner See
Turnersee
Photo: www.kaernten-ferienwohnungen.com · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km W

Turnersee

Lake · 481 m
Turnersee
Gösselsdorfer See
Photo: Manuela Gößnitzer · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.4 km W

Gösselsdorfer See

Lake · 469 m
Gösselsdorfer See

Mountains

Grintovec
Photo: sl:Uporabnik:JakobZ · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km SW

Grintovec

2,558 m · Central Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Grintovec
Jezerska Kočna
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km SW

Jezerska Kočna

2,540 m · Central Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Jezerska Kočna
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
24 km SW

Skuta

2,532 m · Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Skuta

Heritage

Pfarrkirche Globasnitz
Photo: Johann Jaritz · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
under 100 m NW

Pfarrkirche Globasnitz

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Globasnitz
Iuenna-Museum, Globasnitz
Photo: I, Johann Jaritz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km NW

Iuenna-Museum, Globasnitz

Listed objects in Austria
Iuenna-Museum, Globasnitz
Kirche Wakendorf
Photo: Neithan90 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.6 km E

Kirche Wakendorf

Listed objects in Austria
Kirche Wakendorf

Museums

Peršmanhof
Photo: Emil Zajic · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.9 km S

Peršmanhof

Peršmanhof
Mining Museum Črna
Photo: NearEMPTiness · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km SE

Mining Museum Črna

Mining Museum Črna
MUAB Museum am Bach
Photo: Naturpuur · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NE

MUAB Museum am Bach

MUAB Museum am Bach