Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Stoderzinken
Photo: Günter Bretterebner · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
StoderzinkenReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hoher Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hoher DachsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hoher Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Torstein, SalzburgReport this photo · linked, not stored
Torstein, Salzburg
Niederer Dachstein
Photo: Ralph Deleja-Hotko = de:Benutzer:Aerotiker · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons
Niederer DachsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Niederer Dachstein
Koppenkarstein
Photo: Tigerente · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KoppenkarsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Koppenkarstein
Kemetgebirge · Styria · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Stoderzinken

2,048 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,048 mabove sea level
Prominence300 mindependent height
Isolation4.6 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul15°average high
47.46° N, 13.83° EElevation 2,048 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,048 m
  • Mid-mountain1,380 m
  • Valley · Aich711 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Stoderzinken in brief

Stoderzinken rises to 2,048 m in the Kemetgebirge, Styria, Austria. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 300 m.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 15°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from March to November.

The nearest town is Aich, 4.1 km to the S at 711 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,048 m · 6,719 ft
Prominence
300 m
Range
Kemetgebirge
Region
Styria
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.4592, 13.8286
Nearest airport
Salzburg Airport (SZG) · 72 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Stoderzinken by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-1°-8°Jan-1°-7°Feb1°-5°Mar4°-2°Apr9°3°May13°6°Jun15°8°Jul15°8°Aug11°4°Sep8°2°Oct2°-4°Nov-1°-7°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Stoderzinken by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-1°-1°1°4°9°13°15°15°11°8°2°-1°
Average low-8°-7°-5°-2°3°6°8°8°4°2°-4°-7°
Precipitation142 mm126 mm169 mm135 mm176 mm260 mm304 mm268 mm192 mm139 mm147 mm148 mm
Cloud cover45%47%50%46%44%43%38%40%45%45%50%49%
Daylight8h 5210h 1611h 5113h 3615h 0615h 5615h 3614h 1812h 3710h 569h 218h 29
Month score191817181933464621191717

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,350 m1,350 m1,700 m2,150 m2,950 m3,450 m3,750 m3,800 m3,200 m2,750 m1,900 m1,450 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Stoderzinken in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Hoher Dachstein2,995 m2,136 m17 km W7°
Torstein, Salzburg2,948 m–18 km W11°
Niederer Dachstein2,934 m–17 km W7°
Mitterspitz2,925 m–18 km W8°
Koppenkarstein2,863 m243 m14 km W9°
Hochgolling2,862 m1,124 m22 km S10°
Kleiner Koppenkarstein2,838 m–15 km W9°
Hohes Kreuz, Styria2,837 m–17 km W8°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Aich
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Aich

Styria · 4.1 km S
15°Oct high
13wet days
49score
Aich
Gössenberg
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Gössenberg

Styria · 4.8 km S
15°Oct high
13wet days
49score
Gössenberg
Gröbming
Photo: Christian Pirkl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Gröbming

Styria · 5.8 km E
14°Oct high
13wet days
45score
Gröbming
Haus im Ennstal
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Haus im Ennstal

Styria · 7.1 km SW
15°Oct high
13wet days
48score
Haus im Ennstal
Around here

Aich and around

Aich
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Aich

Styria · Austria
May · Jul–Augbest months
25°July high
711 maltitude
Aich

Nature

Ahornsee, Aich
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.7 km NW

Ahornsee, Aich

Lake · 1,485 m
Ahornsee, Aich
Riesachsee
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km S

Riesachsee

Lake · 1,338 m
Riesachsee
Miesbodensee
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.5 km NE

Miesbodensee

Lake · 1,418 m
Miesbodensee

Mountains

Hoher Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km W

Hoher Dachstein

2,995 m · Dachstein Mountains
Hoher Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
19 km W

Torstein, Salzburg

2,948 m · Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Niederer Dachstein
Photo: Ralph Deleja-Hotko = de:Benutzer:Aerotiker · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km W

Niederer Dachstein

2,934 m · Dachstein Mountains
Niederer Dachstein

Heritage

Evangelisches Bethaus Aich, Styria
Photo: Herzi Pinki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.4 km SW

Evangelisches Bethaus Aich, Styria

Listed objects in Austria
Evangelisches Bethaus Aich, Styria
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
1.3 km E

Pfarrkirche Assach

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Assach
Schloss Thannegg
Photo: Ewaldgabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.4 km E

Schloss Thannegg

Listed objects in Austria · 1150
Schloss Thannegg

Museums

Zehentspeicher Museum Haus
Photo: Dieter Zoubek · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.4 km W

Zehentspeicher Museum Haus

1490
Zehentspeicher Museum Haus
Heimatmuseum Bruderlade
Photo: Dieter Zoubek at German Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km W

Heimatmuseum Bruderlade

Local museum · 1989
Heimatmuseum Bruderlade
Paula Grogger Museum
Photo: Global Fish · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km E

Paula Grogger Museum

Paula Grogger Museum